Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for Distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to Divyangjan under ADIP Scheme in Biswanath Chariali, Assam.
20 JUN 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India was organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Biswanath today at Kamalakanta Natya Samaj premisis in Biswanath Chariali city of Assam.
Ku. Pratima Bhoumik, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, the Chief Guest of the function inaugurated the camp virtually through video conference in the august presence of Shri Pallab Lochan Das, Member of Parliament, Tezpur constituency, Shri Pramodh Borthakur, MLA Biswanath LAC who participated ‘in person’ at main venue of the function in Biswanath District, Assam.
A total of 4573 Aids and Assistive devices of different categories with value of worth Rs. 218.83 Lakhs will be distributed free of cost among 2561 pre identified Divyangjan who were assessed during assessment camps organized by ALIMCO in the various location of Biswanath Chariali District.
Addressing virtually through video conference on the occasion the chief guest Ku. Pratima Bhoumik, Union MoS said that central government is committed towards the empowerment of Divyangjan and is working on the vision of hon’ble Prime Minister ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’. Union Minister informed that similar distribution camp will be conducted in Sonitpur District tomorrow. Further Union Minster said that central government is very sensitive towards the empowerment of Divyangjan and various initiative taken by Ministry in all the area whether it is Soprts, Skill Development, Education, Infrastructure for making inclusive growth of Divyangjan. Union Minister said that new Act i.e Right to Person with Disability (RPwD) Act 2016 implemented by government to enhance the rights and entitlements to PwDs, the categories of disability now increased from 7 to 21, reservation in government jobs for Divyangjan has been increase from 3% to 4% under the provision of new RPWD Act 2016. In Assam Ministry has released Rs 6.98 Crore under Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan for making 24 Government Building assessable and barrier free for Divyangjan. Scholarship of Rs. 6.8 Crore has been released among 2197 Divyangjan. Minister informed work of land acquisition has been completed and also the DPR has been prepared for establishing a University in Kamroop District of Assam in near future.
Shri Pallab Lochan Das, MP, Tezpur expressed his gratitude towards Ministry and central government for organising the distribution camp for empowerment of Divyangjan under his Constituency.
Different type of assistive devices which will be distributed among identified Divyangjan beneficiaries in a phase manner who were registered during assessment camps at Block Level which includes 74 Motorized Tricycle, 214 Tricycle, 892 Wheelchairs, 874 Crutches, 328 Walking Sticks, 60 Rollators, 06 Smart Phone, 158 Smart Cane, 14 Braille Kit, 01 Braille Salte, 80 C. P Chair, 371 MSIED Kit, 01 ADL Kit (for leprosy) with Cell phone and 1500 Hearing Aid
The camps is conducted under the Scheme of Assistance to Disabled Persons (ADIP) for Purchase/Fitting of Aid/Appliances (ADIP) is one of the most popular scheme for providing assistive aids & appliance to Divyangjans and is organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has been identified as the implementing agency of the ADIP scheme in association with States/Districts authorities.
Shri Munindra Nath Nagatey, Dy. Commissioner, Biswanath District, Shri Navin Singh, SP, Biswanath and ALIMCO officials will also be present during the function.
Youtube Link of the above event is as under:-
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0_ZgjEZj1K8

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
وشوناتھ چریالی، آسام میں اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت دیویانگ جنوں، (مختلف طور پر اہل افراد) کے لیے معاون آلات اور دیگر سازوسامان تقسیم کرنے کے لیے سماجک ادھیکارتا شی ور کا اہتمام
20 JUN 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
آسام کے شہر وشوناتھ چریالی میں کملا کانت ناٹیا سماج احاطے میں اے ایل آئی ایم سی او اور ضلعی انتظامیہ وشوناتھ کے تعاون و اشتراک سے مختلف طور پر اہل افراد کی اختیار کاری کے محکمے کے زیر اہتمام سماجی انصاف و اختیار کاری کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت ایک سماجک ادھیکارتا شی ور(کیمپ) کا اہتمام آج کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد دیویانگ جنوں کو معاون آلات و دیگر سازوسامان کی تقسیم کرنا تھا۔
سماجی انصاف اور اختیار کاری کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت کماری پرتیما بھومک ، جو اس تقریب کی مہمان خصوصی تھیں، انہوں نے ورچوئل طریقے سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے تیز پور حلقہ انتخاب کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب پلب لوچن داس، وشوناتھ ایل اے سی کے ایم ایل اے جناب پرمود بورتھ ٹھاکر، جو اس موقع پر بہ نفس نفیس موجود تھے، کی مقتدر موجودگی میں اس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اہم تقریب کا اہتمام آسام کے ضلع وشوناتھ کے تحت خاص مقام پر کیا گیا تھا۔
مجموعی طور پر 218.83 لاکھ روپے کی مالیت کے مختلف زمرے کے امدادی آلات اور دیگر 4573سازوسامان، 2561 پہلے سے شناخت شدہ دیویانگ جنوں میں مفت تقسیم کیے گئے۔ ان دیویانگ جنوں کی شناخت وشوناتھ چریالی ضلع کے مختلف مقامات پر اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کے ذریعے لگائے گئے مختلف النوع جائزہ کیمپوں میں کی گئی تھی۔
اس موقع پر ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مہمان خصوصی مرکزی وزیر مملکت کماری پرتیما بھومک نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت دیویانگ جنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے اور معزز وزیراعظم کی سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس کی تصوریت کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کا کام کررہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر موصوفہ نے مطلع کیا کہ اسی طرح کے دیگر مماثل کیمپ کا اہتمام آئندہ روز ضلع سونت پور میں کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر موصوفہ نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت دیویانگ جنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بہت حساس اور بیدار ہے اور وزارت کی جانب سے ان تمام شعبوں میں بہت ساری پہل قدمیاں کی گئی ہیں، ان کا تعلق کھیل کود، ہنرمندی ترقیات، تعلیم، بنیادی ڈھانچے وغیرہ سے ہے، تاکہ دیویانگ جنوں کی مبنی بر شمولیت نمو کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ وزیر موصوفہ نے کہا کہ نیا ایکٹ یعنی مختلف طور پر اہل افراد سے متعلق حقوق کا ایکٹ 2016 حکومت کی جانب سے اس مقصد کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا ہے کہ مختلف طور پر اہل افراد کے حقوق اور ان کے استحقاق کے دائرے میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے ۔ اب معذوری کے زمروں کو پہلے کے 7 سے بڑھا کر 21 کردیا گیا ہے۔ سرکاری روزگار میں دیویانگ جنوں کو دیا جانے والا ریزرویشن نئے آرپی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ 2016 کے تحت 3 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 4 فیصد کردیا گیا ہے۔ آسام میں وزارت نے سگمیہ بھارت ابھیان کے تحت 6.98 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی ہے، تاکہ 24 سرکاری عمارتوں کو دیویانگ جنوں کے لیے قابل رسائی اور ہر طرح کی رکاوٹوں سے مبرا بنایا جاسکے۔ 2197 دیویانگ جنوں میں 6.8 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر اسکالرشپ جاری کی گئی ہے۔ وزیرموصوفہ نے بتایا کہ آراضی کے حصول کا کام مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے اورآسام کے ضلع کامروپ میں ایک یونیورسٹی کے قیام کے لیے ڈی پی آر کا کام مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے۔
جناب پرلب لوچن داس ، رکن پارلیمنٹ تیز پور نے وزارت اور مرکزی حکومت کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا کہ ان کی نگرانی میں ان کے حلقہ انتخاب کے تحت دیویانگ جنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے کیمپ کا اہتمام کیاگیا۔
مختلف النوع امدادی آلات مرحلہ وار طریقے سے شناخت شدہ دیویانگ جنوں میں تقسیم کیے جائیں گے، یہ وہی دیویانگ جن ہوں گے، جنہیں بلاک کی سطح پر جائزہ کیمپوں کے دوران درج رجسٹر کیا گیا تھا۔ ان آلات میں 74 موٹررائزڈ تین پہیے والی سائیکلیں، 214 تین پہیے والی سائیکلیں، 892 وہیل چیئرس، 874 بیساکھیاں، 328 سہارا لے کر چلنے والی چھڑیاں، 60 رولیٹرس، 6 اسمارٹ فون، 158 اسمارٹ کین، 14 برائل کٹ، ایک برائل سالٹے، 80 سی پی چیئر، 371 ایم ایس آئی ای ڈی کٹ، 01 ای ڈی ایل کٹ (جذام کے مرض کے لیے) مع سیل فون اور 1500 آلات سماعت کی تقسیم عمل میں آنی ہے۔
اس کیمپ کا اہتمام سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت سرکاری دائرہ کار کی صنعت مصنوعی اعضا مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (اے ایل آئی ایم سی او)کی جانب سے اس مقصد سے کیا گیا ہےکہ معذور افراد کو معاون آلات اور دیگر سازوسامان فراہم کرنے اور انہیں فٹ کرنے کا عمل مکمل ہوسکے۔ اس کے تحت اس طرح کے آلات کی تقسیم اور فٹ کرنے کا عمل بہت مقبول ہو رہا ہے اور یہ ایک مقبول عام اسکیم بن گئی ہے۔ اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کور یاستی/ ضلعی حکام کے ساتھ تال میل بنا کر اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے نفاذ کی ایجنسی کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔
ضلع وشوناتھ کے ڈپٹی کمشنر جناب منندرا ناتھ ناگیتے، وشوناتھ کے ایس پی جناب نوین سنگھ اور اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کے افسران بھی تقریب کے دوران موجود رہیں گے۔
مذکورہ تقریب سے متعلق یوٹیوب لنک درج ذیل ہے:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0_ZgjEZj1K8