பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மகப்பேறு நன்மைச் சட்டம், 1961-ல் இறுதி சட்ட மறுஆய்வு ஆலோசனைக்கு தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு
18 JUN 2022 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
மகப்பேறு நன்மைச் சட்டம், 1961-ல் இறுதி சட்ட மறுஆய்வு மற்றும், பெண்களை பாதிக்கும் சட்டத்தை மறு ஆய்வு மற்றும் பகுப்பாய்வு செய்வதுடன், இச்சட்டங்களில் குறைபாடு ஏதுமிருப்பின் அவற்றை சரிசெய்வதற்கான திருத்தங்களை பரிந்துரைப்பது குறித்த ஆலோசனைக்கு தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
பெண்கள் தொடர்பான சட்ட ரீதியான மற்றும் அரசியல் சாசன பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களை மறுஆய்வு செய்ய வேண்டுமென்ற ஆணையத்தின் நடைமுறைக்கேற்ப, ஒருமுறை தொடக்க ஆலோசனை நடத்தியுள்ள தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையம், மண்டல அளவிலான ஆலோசனைகளை ஐந்து முறை நடத்தியுள்ளது.
இந்த ஆலோசனைகளின்போது, சட்டநிபுனர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பல்துறை நிபுணர்கள் அடங்கிய குழு, குழந்தைகளைப் பராமரிக்கும் பொறுப்பை பெற்றோர் இருவரும் சமமாக பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது, வேலை வழங்குவோருக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்குதல் மற்றும் பெருநிறுவனங்களில் அதிகளவில் பெண் ஊழியர்களை சேர்க்குமாறு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டுமென பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1835092

Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW organizes Final Law Review Consultation on Maternity Benefit Act, 1961
18 JUN 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women organized the final Law Review Consultation on the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961 and the 2017 Amendment to review and analyse the legislation affecting women and recommend amendments to meet any lacunae, inadequacies and shortcomings.
In pursuance of the Commission's mandate to review legal and constitutional safeguards pertaining to women, NCW has conducted one preliminary consultation and five Regional Level Consultations to relook the Act in order to formulate specific recommendations for amendments and enhancing the outreach of the legislation.
Through this Consultation, the Commission endeavoured to seek views, suggestions and opinions of experts and stakeholders from all over India.
The Commission invited legal experts, advocates, academicians and legal experts from different fields to deliberate upon the real challenges and technical issues faced by women.
Some of the important suggestions made by the panelists were to extend the paternity leaves so that the burden of raising the child is shared equally between both the parents, incentivizing employers, and sensitization of the corporate sector for employing more women workers.
The experts also discussed the issue of women working in the unorganized sector, provision of crèche facility on a case to case basis rather than number of employees, scope of incentives for employers, etc.