Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW organizes Final Law Review Consultation on Maternity Benefit Act, 1961
18 JUN 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women organized the final Law Review Consultation on the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961 and the 2017 Amendment to review and analyse the legislation affecting women and recommend amendments to meet any lacunae, inadequacies and shortcomings.
In pursuance of the Commission's mandate to review legal and constitutional safeguards pertaining to women, NCW has conducted one preliminary consultation and five Regional Level Consultations to relook the Act in order to formulate specific recommendations for amendments and enhancing the outreach of the legislation.
Through this Consultation, the Commission endeavoured to seek views, suggestions and opinions of experts and stakeholders from all over India.
The Commission invited legal experts, advocates, academicians and legal experts from different fields to deliberate upon the real challenges and technical issues faced by women.
Some of the important suggestions made by the panelists were to extend the paternity leaves so that the burden of raising the child is shared equally between both the parents, incentivizing employers, and sensitization of the corporate sector for employing more women workers.
The experts also discussed the issue of women working in the unorganized sector, provision of crèche facility on a case to case basis rather than number of employees, scope of incentives for employers, etc.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
این سی ڈبلیو نے میٹرنٹی بینیفٹ قانون 1961 پر قانون کے حتمی جائزے سے متعلق مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا
18 JUN 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کے قومی کمیشن نے خواتین کو متاثر کرنے والی قانون سازی کا جائزہ لینے اور تجزیہ کرنے اور کسی بھی خامی، بے قائدگی اور کوتاہیوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ترامیم کی سفارش کرنے کی غرض سے میٹرنٹی بینیفٹ قانون 1961 اور 2017 کی ترامیم پر قانون پر حتمی نظرثانی کرنے کے لئے مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا۔
خواتین سے متعلق قانونی اور آئینی تحفظات کا جائزہ لینے کے کمیشن کی ہدایات کی تعمیل میں، این سی ڈبلیو نے ایک ابتدائی مشاورت اور پانچ علاقائی سطح کے مشورے کیے ہیں تاکہ قانون پر نظر ثانی کی جا سکے تاکہ ترامیم کے لیے مخصوص سفارشات مرتب کی جا سکیں اور قانون سازی کی رسائی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
اس مشاورت کے ذریعے کمیشن نے پورے ہندوستان سے ماہرین اور شراکت داروں کے خیالات، تجاویز اور آراء حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کی۔
کمیشن نے خواتین کو درپیش حقیقی چیلنجوں اور تکنیکی مسائل پر غور کرنے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے قانونی ماہرین، وکلاء، ماہرین تعلیم اور قانونی ماہرین کو مدعو کیا۔
پینلسٹس کی طرف سے دی گئی چند اہم تجاویز میں پیٹرنٹی تعطیل کی مدت میں اضافہ کرنا شامل تھا تاکہ بچے کی پرورش کا بوجھ دونوں والدین کے درمیان مساوی ہو سکے، آجروں کو ترغیب دی جائے، اور کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین کارکنوں کو ملازمت دینے کے لیے حساس بنایا جائے۔
ماہرین نے غیر منظم شعبے میں کام کرنے والی خواتین کے معاملے، ملازمین کی تعداد کے بجائے کیس ٹو کیس کی بنیاد پر کریچ کی سہولت کی فراہمی، آجروں کے لیے مراعات کی گنجائش وغیرہ پر بھی بات کی۔