Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CMD (Chairman & Managing Director), National Hydro Project Corporation (NHPC), A K Singh calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and briefs about the ongoing projects of NHPC in Jammu & Kashmir
18 JUN 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
CMD (Chairman & Managing Director), National Hydro Project Corporation (NHPC), A K Singh today called on Union Minister of State (I/C) Science & Technology; Minister of State (I/C) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and briefed him about the status of the ongoing power projects in Kishtwar, which when completed will turn Kishtwar into a major power hub generating nearly 6000 MV of power.
During the meeting, discussions were held regarding ongoing projects of NHPC in Jammu & Kashmir and prospects of future Business Development in Jammu & Kashmir. CMD NHPC appraised him about the progress of these projects.
Pakal Dul HE Project (1000MW) is under active construction after river diversion was carried out on 01.11.2021. The project will generate 3230 Mus annually and expected to be completed by July 2025 Kiru HE Project (624 MW) is also under active construction.
The river diversion was carried out on 31.12.2021 and will generate 2272 Musli annually. The project is expected to be completed by July 2025. The work of Kwar HE Project (40MW) started with the award of Civil Work package on 11.05.2022. The project will generate 1975 MUs annually and scheduled completion is in Nov 2026. Ratle HE Project (850 MW) is under construction and work started by awarding EPC Contract on 18.01.2022.
The scheduled date of commissioning of the project is 10th Feb 2026 and once commissioned, project will generate 3136 MU annually. Kirthai-II HE Project (930 MW) is under investigation and will generate 3329.52MU annually on commissioning.
With the commissioning of all these projects, the power requirement of Jammu and Kashmir will be improved drastically and will help in achieving the goal of zero carbon emission.He also assured continued support & cooperation of the State to NHPC.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਡਰੋ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ (ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ), ਏ. ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਜੈਕਟ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
18 JUN 2022 5:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ (ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ), ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਡਰੋ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ), ਏ. ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ
ਚਾਰਜ) ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ;
ਪੀਐੱਮਓ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਵਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ
ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਵਾੜ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 6000
ਐੱਮਵੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਹੱਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਜੈਕਟ
ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ
ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ
ਪ੍ਰਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ।
ਮਿਤੀ 01.11.2021 ਨੂੰ ਰਿਵਰ ਡਾਇਵਰਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਾਕਲ ਦੁਲ ਐੱਚਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ (1000
ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ) ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ 3230 ਐੱਮਯੂ
ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਕਿਰੂ ਐੱਚਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ
(624 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ) ਵੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ।
ਨਦੀ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਵਰਸ਼ਨ 31.12.2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ 2272 ਮੁਸਲੀ
ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਕਵਾਰ ਐੱਚਈ
ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ (40 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ) ਦਾ ਕੰਮ 11.05.2022 ਨੂੰ ਸਿਵਲ ਵਰਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨਾਲ
ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ 1975 ਐੱਮਯੂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2026
ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਤਲੇ ਐੱਚਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ (850
ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ) ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 18.01.2022 ਨੂੰ ਈਪੀਸੀ ਠੇਕਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ 10 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2026 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਚਾਲੂ
ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ 3136 ਐੱਮਯੂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਕਿਰਥਾਈ-2 ਐੱਚਈ
ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ (930 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ) ਜਾਂਚ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ 3329.52 ਐੱਮਯੂ
ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ
ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ
ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ।