اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے سیکنڈری اسٹیل سیکٹر کی حمایت اور اس کو صحیح ایکونظام فراہم کرانے پر زور دیا؛ 2030 تک 300 ملین ٹن کے بقدر اسٹیل صلاحیت کی حصولیابی کا ہدف طے کیا گیا
16 JUN 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
سیکنڈری اسٹیل شعبہ اور گجرات اسٹیل صارفین کو درپیش چنوتیوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے ، آج سورت (گجرات) میں منعقدہ ایک میٹنگ کے دوران، اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے سال 2030 تک 300 ملین ٹن اسٹیل کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے ہدف کے طور پر، سیکنڈری اسٹیل شعبہ اور صارفین کی حمایت کرنے اور صحیح ایکونظام فراہم کرانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ تمام تر اہداف صرف سیکنڈری اسٹیل پروڈیوسروں اور اسٹیل کے صارفین کی فعال شراکت داری سے حاصل کیےجا سکتے ہیں۔ کاروبار کرنا آسان بنانے کے ہدف کی حصولیابی کے لیے انہوں نے ریاست اور مرکزی حکومت کی پالیسیوں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل پر بھی زور دیا۔
اس میٹنگ میں ساؤتھ گجرات چیمبر آف کامرس نے شرکت کی، اس کے علاوہ سیکنڈری اسٹیل اینڈ اسٹیل کنزیومرس ایسو سی ایشن آف گجرات کے تقریباً 50 اراکین،نیز حکومت گجرات کی اسٹیل کی وزارت کے افسران نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
گجرات کے اسٹیل شعبہ کے نمائندوں نے اپنے مسائل پیش کیے۔
اس سے قبل آج، اسٹیل کے وزیر نے ڈائمنڈ بورس کا بھی دورہ کیا، جو کہ ایک ہی مقام پر ہیرے کے کاروبار سے متعلق تمام تر سرگرمیوں کے لیے قائم کیا گیا دنیا کا سب سے بڑا کاروباری کامپلیکس ہے۔ یہ کامپلیکس ٹی ایم ٹی بارس کی شکل میں تقریباً 54000 ٹی اسٹیل استعمال کر چکا ہے، جن میں سے سبھی سیکنڈری اسٹیل کے ذریعہ مینوفیکچر کی گئی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ سیکنڈری اسٹیل پروڈیوسروں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اسٹیل بلند عمارتوں کی تمام تر معیاری ضرورتوں کو پورا کر رہا ہے، اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے تمام سیکنڈری اسٹیل کمپنیوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے اسٹیل کمپنیوں کو اسٹیل کی خصوصی مصنوعات تیار کرنے میں مزید دلچسپی دکھانے کا مشورہ دیا تاکہ ملک کی ضرورتوں کو اندرونِ ملک ہی پورا کیا جا سکے۔

Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh emphasized of supporting and providing right Ecosystem for Secondary Steel Sector; Target of achieving 300 Million Tonnes of Steel capacity by the year 2030
16 JUN 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh emphasized the need of supporting and providing the right ecosystem for secondary steel sector and consumers as target of achieving 300 million tonnes of steel capacity by the year 2030, in an interaction meet to understand the challenges faced by the secondary steel sector and steel consumers of Gujarat steel, held today at Surat, (Gujarat). The Minister stressed that all these targets can be achieved only with the active participation of secondary steel producers and steel consumers. He also stressed upon the synergy between state and central Govt. policies for achieving the intended target of ease of doing business.
Meeting was attended by South Gujarat Chamber of Commerce, around 50 members of secondary steel & Steel consumers Association of Gujarat and officials from Ministry of Steel and Govt. of Gujarat. Role of secondary steel players in Nation building, provision of various scheme for secondary steel sector were discussed in the meet.
Representatives of Gujarat Steel sector presented their issues faced by them.
Earlier in the day, The Steel Minister also visited Diamond Bourse, World's Largest Business Complex Established for all Diamond Business activities under one roof. The said complex has used around 54000T steel in the form of TMT bars, all produced by Secondary Steel manufacturers. The Minister said that this shows that the steel produced by Secondary Steel producers meeting all the quality requirement of the high rise buildings and congratulated all the secondary steel players. He also advised steel players to take more interest in developing niche steel products so that country's need can be met indigenously.