Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Dr. L. Murugan to participate in Yoga session along with dairy farmers in Kanyakumari tomorrow
Countdown event of International day of Yoga
16 JUN 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and countdown events to IDY 2022, Dr. L. Murugan, MoS, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, will participate in Yoga programme along with dairy farmers in Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu tomorrow.
The Government of India is celebrating Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsava and Ministry of Ayush has proposed to organize events as countdown to International Day of Yoga (IDY).
The Department aims to bring more people into the fold of the activities of IDY-2022 as Mass Movement for Health and Well being by promoting Milk and Dairy products as a good source of vital essential nutrients and almost a complete food.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਭਲਕੇ ਕੰਨਿਆਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਕਾਊਂਟਡਾਊਨ ਈਵੈਂਟ
16 JUN 2022 7:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ 2022 ਦੇ ਕਾਊਂਟਡਾਊਨ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਭਲਕੇ ਕੰਨਿਆਕੁਮਾਰੀ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿਖੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ (ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ) ਦੀ ਉਲਟੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੁੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ-2022 ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।