Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes Yoga Workshop As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahostava & 8th International Yoga Day
Yoga Reduces Stress and Enhance Efficiency in Daily Life : Shri Satya Prakash ,Additional Secretary
16 JUN 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahostava and 8th International Yoga Day, a Yoga Workshop was organized by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs under the guidance of Yoga Guru Dr. Surakshit Goswami on 15th June, 2022 at Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi. Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs inaugurated the workshop and introducing Dr. Surakshit Goswami, highlighted the importance of Yoga in our daily lives.
Dr. Surakshit Goswami guided all the officers and employees of the ministry to practice yoga and pranayama and imparted information about increasing work efficiency by reducing stress through yoga activity during office hours.
Dr.Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Smt. Suman Bara, Director and all other officers/staff of the Ministry participated in the workshop.

நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
75-வது சுதந்திரதின அமுத பெருவிழா, 8-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தையொட்டி, நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் யோகா பயிற்சி வகுப்புக்கு ஏற்பாடு
16 JUN 2022 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
75-வது சுதந்திரதின அமுத பெருவிழா, 8-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தையொட்டி, யோகா குரு டாக்டர் சுரக்ஷித் கோஸ்வாமியின் வழிகாட்டுலின்படி, நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் சார்பில், 2022 ஜூன் 15-ம் தேதி, புதுதில்லியிலுள்ள நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் யோகா பயிற்சி வகுப்புக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலர் டாக்டர். சத்ய பிரகாஷ் பயிற்சி வகுப்பை தொடங்கி வைத்து, நம் அன்றாட வாழ்வில் யோகாவின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
டாக்டர் சுரக்ஷித் கோஸ்வாமி, அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களுக்கு யோகா மற்றும் பிராணாயாமத்தை கற்றுக் கொடுத்தார். யோகா செய்வதன் மூலம் மனஅழுத்தம் நீங்கி, பணி திறனை அதிகரிக்க முடியும் என்று கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில், டாக்டர்.சத்ய பிரகாஷ், கூடுதல் செயலர், திருமதி.சுமன் பாரா உட்பட அமைச்ச ஊழியர்கள் அனைவரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.