Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes Yoga Workshop As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahostava & 8th International Yoga Day
Yoga Reduces Stress and Enhance Efficiency in Daily Life : Shri Satya Prakash ,Additional Secretary
16 JUN 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahostava and 8th International Yoga Day, a Yoga Workshop was organized by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs under the guidance of Yoga Guru Dr. Surakshit Goswami on 15th June, 2022 at Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi. Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs inaugurated the workshop and introducing Dr. Surakshit Goswami, highlighted the importance of Yoga in our daily lives.
Dr. Surakshit Goswami guided all the officers and employees of the ministry to practice yoga and pranayama and imparted information about increasing work efficiency by reducing stress through yoga activity during office hours.
Dr.Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Smt. Suman Bara, Director and all other officers/staff of the Ministry participated in the workshop.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव और 8वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के सिलसिले में संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में योग कार्यशाला का आयोजन
योग दैनिक जीवन में तनाव घटाने और कार्यक्षमता बढ़ाने में सहायक : डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश, अपर सचिव
16 JUN 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव और 8वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के सिलसिले में संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा 15 जून, 2022 को संसदीय सौध, नई दिल्ली में योग गुरू डॉ. सुरक्षित गोस्वामी के मार्गदर्शन में एक योग कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश ने डॉ. सुरक्षित गोस्वामी का परिचय देते हुए कार्यशाला का शुभारंभ किया और दैनिक जीवन में योग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. सुरक्षित गोस्वामी ने मंत्रालय के सभी अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों को कार्यालय में कार्य के दौरान योग क्रिया के माध्यम से अपने तनाव को कम कर अपनी कार्यक्षमता को वढ़ाने के बारे में जानकारी देकर योग एवं प्राणायाम का अभ्यास कराया। योग कार्यशाला में संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय से डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश, अपर सचिव, श्रीमती सुमन बारा, निदेशक और मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया।