श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने झारसुगुडा में उप क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय तथा अंगुल में ईएसआईसी अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया
इस अस्पताल से अंगुल तथा समीपवर्ती जिलों में 3 लाख से अधिक लोगों को लाभ पहुंचेगा
श्रम मंत्रालय और कौशल मंत्रालय हमारे श्रम बल के कौशल विकास के लिए साथ मिल कर काम कर रहे हैं : श्री प्रधान
भुवनेश्वर, जयपुर एवं पारादीप में तीन नए ईएसआईसी अस्पताल खुलेंगे : राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली
15 JUN 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के तहत सरकार ने पिछले आठ वर्षों के दौरान राष्ट्र के लिए कई उपलब्धियां अर्जित की हैं तथा अंगुल में ईएसआईसी अस्पताल का उद्घाटन इन्हीं में से एक है। केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमशीलता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि अंगुल और झारसुगुडा में कई उद्योग हैं और इसलिए वहीं श्रम बल भी हैं। इसलिए उनका कल्याण सुनिश्चित करना सरकार का दायित्व है और यह अस्पताल तथा उप क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय इस उद्वेश्य को पूरा करेगा।
आज अंगुल में अस्पताल का औपचारिक रूप से उद्घाटन करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि इसने ओडिशा के लोगों के लिए एक संजीवनी का काम किया है और कोविड महामारी की दूसरी लहर के दौरान कई बहुमूल्य जीवनों की रक्षा की है।
श्री प्रधान ने श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली के साथ आज झारसुगुडा में ईएसआईसी के उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस अस्पताल का उद्देश्य सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी सेवाओं के साथ अंगुल तथा निकटवर्ती जिलों के तीन लाख से अधिक लोगों को लाभ पहुंचाना है जबकि ईएसआईसी के उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का लक्ष्य ओडिशा के 13 जिलों में लगभग 2 लाख श्रमिकों को लाभान्वित करना है।
पिछले आठ वर्षों में सरकार की पहलों की चर्चा करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने रायल्टी के प्रावधान को जिला खनिज निधि योजना से प्रतिस्थापित कर दिया है जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि खनिज की दृष्टि से समृद्ध जिलों को सीधे केंद्र से विकास के लिए पर्याप्त फंड प्राप्त हो रहा है। श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार ने पिछले आठ वर्षों के दौरान श्रमिकों के न्यूनतम वेतन में लगभग 50 प्रतिशत की बढोतरी की है।
श्री प्रधान ने -श्रम डाटाबेस को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि कौशल विकास तथा तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय श्रम बल के कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण का संचालन करने के लिए आपस में सहयोग कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि -श्रम के माध्यम से केंद्र ने अब 27 करोड़ पंजीकृत श्रमिकों के बारे में जानकारी एकत्र की है और अब इस डाटा का उपयोग सामाजिक क्षेत्र की कई योजनाओं के विस्तार तथा कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण के साथ उनके लाभ के लिए किया जाएगा।
उद्घाटन में शामिल होते हुए, श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने कहा कि तीन नए ईएसआईसी अस्पताल, जिसमें एक भुवनेश्वर में 150 बेड वाला, एक जयपुर के दबुरी में 100 बेड वाला तथा एक पारादीप में 30 बेड वाला अस्पताल शामिल है, की केंद्र द्वारा मंजूरी दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्रम बल राष्ट्र के विकास की रीढ़ है और भारत सरकार उनका समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चहुंमुखी कदम उठा रही है।
-श्रम पहल के बारे में श्री तेली ने कहा कि ओडिशा के असंगठित क्षेत्र के 1.3 करोड़ श्रमिकों सहित 27 करोड़ श्रमिकों ने इस पोर्टल में पंजीकरण कराया है तथा उन्हें विभिन्न सामाजिक क्षेत्र के लाभ प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं। श्री तेली ने प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मानधन योजना के बारे में भी चर्चा की और कहा कि एक नई सुविधा लागू की जा रही है जिसके माध्यम से असंगठित क्षेत्र में हाउसमेड जैसे मजदूरों के नियोक्ता संबंधित श्रमिकों के लिए पेंशन में अपने हिस्से का योगदान दे सकते हैं।
इस अवसर पर राज्य के श्रम एवं ईएसआई मंत्री श्री श्रीकांत साहू, सांसद श्री महेश साहू, श्री सुरेश पुजारी तथा ईएसआईसी के डीजी श्री एम एस भाटिया भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates ESIC Hospital in Angul, Sub-Regional Office in Jharsuguda
Hospital to benefit more than 3 lakh people in Angul and adjacent districts
Labour and Skill Ministries working hand-in-hand for the skill development of our labour force: Shri Pradhan
Three new ESIC hospitals to come up at Bhubaneswar, Jajpur and Paradip: MoS Shri Rameswar Teli
15 JUN 2022 4:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi has made many accomplishments for the nation since the past eight years and the inauguration of ESIC hospital in Angul is one among those many. Angul and Jharsuguda have many industries, so also labour force. Hence it is the duty of the government to ensure their well-being and this hospital as well as the sub-regional office will serve that purpose, said Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
While formally inaugurating the hospital today at Angul, he said, it has acted as a Sanjeevani for the people of Odisha and saved many valuable lives during the second wave of Covid Pandemic.
ImageImage
The Minister along with Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli today also inaugurated the sub-regional office of ESIC at Jharsuguda. The hospital aims at benefiting more than 3 lakh people in Angul and adjacent districts with super-specialty services while the sub-regional office at Jharsuguda is aims at benefiting around 2 lakh workers in 13 districts of Odisha.
Talking about the initiatives of the government in the past eight years, Shri Pradhan said that the Modi government has replaced the provision of royalty with the District Mineral Fund scheme, which ensured that mineral rich districts get adequate funds for development directly from the centre. Shri Pradhan also said that the Government has significantly increased the minimum wages of the labourers by about 50 percent during the past eight years.
The minister highlighting the e-Shram database, said that the Skill Development and Labour and Employment Ministry have been collaborating to conduct skill development training of the labour force. He said that through e-Shram, the centre now has collected the information of about 27 crore registered labourers and this data now will be used for their benefit with extension of several social sector schemes and also skill development training.
Joining the inauguration, MoS for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli said that three new ESIC hospitals, one 150-bedded at Bhubaneswar, one 100-bedded at Duburi in Jajpur and one 30-bedded at Paradip have been sanctioned by the Centre. He said the labour force is the backbone of the nation’s development and the Government of India is taking all round steps to ensure their holistic development.
About the e-Shram initiative, Shri Teli said that 27 crore labourers including 1.3 crore from Odisha from the un-organised sector have registered in the portal and various social sector benefits are being extended to them. Shri Teli also talked about the PM Shram Yogi Maandhan Yojana and said that a new facility is being introduced through which employers of workers like the housemades in the unorganized sector can contribute their share of pension for the concerned workers.
The State Minister for Labour & ESI, Shri Srikanta Sahu, MP, Shri Mahesh Sahoo, Shri Suresh Pujari and DG, ESIC, Shri M.S Bhatia were also present on the occasion.