Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates ESIC Hospital in Angul, Sub-Regional Office in Jharsuguda
Hospital to benefit more than 3 lakh people in Angul and adjacent districts
Labour and Skill Ministries working hand-in-hand for the skill development of our labour force: Shri Pradhan
Three new ESIC hospitals to come up at Bhubaneswar, Jajpur and Paradip: MoS Shri Rameswar Teli
15 JUN 2022 4:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi has made many accomplishments for the nation since the past eight years and the inauguration of ESIC hospital in Angul is one among those many. Angul and Jharsuguda have many industries, so also labour force. Hence it is the duty of the government to ensure their well-being and this hospital as well as the sub-regional office will serve that purpose, said Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
While formally inaugurating the hospital today at Angul, he said, it has acted as a Sanjeevani for the people of Odisha and saved many valuable lives during the second wave of Covid Pandemic.
ImageImage
The Minister along with Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli today also inaugurated the sub-regional office of ESIC at Jharsuguda. The hospital aims at benefiting more than 3 lakh people in Angul and adjacent districts with super-specialty services while the sub-regional office at Jharsuguda is aims at benefiting around 2 lakh workers in 13 districts of Odisha.
Talking about the initiatives of the government in the past eight years, Shri Pradhan said that the Modi government has replaced the provision of royalty with the District Mineral Fund scheme, which ensured that mineral rich districts get adequate funds for development directly from the centre. Shri Pradhan also said that the Government has significantly increased the minimum wages of the labourers by about 50 percent during the past eight years.
The minister highlighting the e-Shram database, said that the Skill Development and Labour and Employment Ministry have been collaborating to conduct skill development training of the labour force. He said that through e-Shram, the centre now has collected the information of about 27 crore registered labourers and this data now will be used for their benefit with extension of several social sector schemes and also skill development training.
Joining the inauguration, MoS for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli said that three new ESIC hospitals, one 150-bedded at Bhubaneswar, one 100-bedded at Duburi in Jajpur and one 30-bedded at Paradip have been sanctioned by the Centre. He said the labour force is the backbone of the nation’s development and the Government of India is taking all round steps to ensure their holistic development.
About the e-Shram initiative, Shri Teli said that 27 crore labourers including 1.3 crore from Odisha from the un-organised sector have registered in the portal and various social sector benefits are being extended to them. Shri Teli also talked about the PM Shram Yogi Maandhan Yojana and said that a new facility is being introduced through which employers of workers like the housemades in the unorganized sector can contribute their share of pension for the concerned workers.
The State Minister for Labour & ESI, Shri Srikanta Sahu, MP, Shri Mahesh Sahoo, Shri Suresh Pujari and DG, ESIC, Shri M.S Bhatia were also present on the occasion.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اینگل میں ای ایس آئی سی ہاسپٹل اور جھارسگدا میں سب ریجنل آفس کا افتتاح کیا
ہاسپٹل سے اینگل اور اس کے قریبی اضلاع کے تین لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد مستفید ہوں گے
ہمارے کارکنوں میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے لئے لیبر اور ہنر مندی کی وزارتیں ساتھ مل کر کام کررہی ہیں:جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
بھونیشور، جاج پور اور پارا دیپ میں تین نئے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال بنائے جائیں گے: وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی
15 JUN 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم مودی کی بصیرانہ قیادت کے تحت حکومت نے گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں قوم کے تئیں کئی حصولیابیوں کی داستان رقم کی ہے اور اینگل میں ای ایس آئی سی ہاسپٹل کا افتتاح ان میں سے ایک حصولیابی ہے۔ اینگل اور جھاڑسگدا میں کئی صنعتیں ہیں اور کارکنوں کی بھی کافی بڑی تعداد ہے، حکومت کا فرض ہے کہ ان کی بہبود کو یقینی بنائے لہذا یہ اسپتال اور سب ایجنل آفس اس ذمہ داری کو پورا کریں گے۔ تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے یہ بات کہی۔
آج اینگل میں اسپتال کا باقاعدہ طور سے افتتاح کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ اڑیسہ کے عوام کے لئے سنجیونی ہے اور کووڈ عالمی وبا کی دوسری لہر کے دوران یہاں بہت سی قیمتی جانوں کو بچایا گیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے لیبراور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی کے ہمراہ آج جھاڑسگدا میں ای ایس آئی سی کے سب ریجنل آفس کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس اسپتال سے اینگل اور اس سے ملحقہ اضلاع کے تین لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ خصوصی طبی سہولیات سے فائدہ اٹھاسکیں گے جبکہ جھاڑسگدا کے سب ریجنل آفس سے اڑیسہ کے تیرہ اضلاع کے دولاکھ کے قریب کارکنوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں حکومت کے اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے رائلی کی شرط کو ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فنڈ اسکیم سے بدل دیا ہے جس میں اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ معدنیات سے مالامال اضلاع کو ترقی کے لیے براہ راست مرکزی حکومت سے رقومات ملیں۔ جناب پرددھان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت نے گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں مزدوروں کی کم سے کم اجرت میں تقریبا پچاس فی صد کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ای شرم ڈیٹا بیس کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور لیبر اور روزگار وزارت لیبر فورس کو ہنرمندی کی تربیت دینے کے لئے ساتھ کام کررہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ای شرم کے ذریعہ مرکز نے اب تقریبا 27 کروڑ رجسٹرڈ کارکنوں کی معلومات اکھٹا کرلی ہیں اور اس ڈیٹا بیس کو اب ان کے فائدوں کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ جس میں مختلف سماجی بہبود کی اسکیمیں اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی ٹریننگ شامل ہے۔
افتتاح میں شامل محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے کہا کہ تین نئے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں کو مرکز سے منظوری مل گئی ہے۔ یہ ہیں۔ 150 بستروں والا اسپتال بھبنیشور میں، سو بستروں والا اسپتال جاج پور میں ڈبری میں اور 30 بستروں والا اسپتال پارادیپ میں۔
ای شرم اقدام کے بارے میں جناب تیلی نے کہا کہ اڑیشہ کے 1.5 کروڑ کارکنوں سمیت 27 کروڑ کارکنوں نے خود کو رجسٹرڈ کرالیا ہے اور سوشل سیکٹر کے بہت سے فائدے انھیں ملنے لگے ہیں۔ جناب تیلی نے پی ایم شرم یوگی مان دھن یوجنا کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ایک نئی سہولت شروع کی گئی ہے جس کے ذریعہ گھریلو خادماؤں جیسی غیر منظم شعبے کی کارکنوں کے آجر متعلقہ کارکنوں کے لئے پنشن میں اپنا حصہ دے سکیں گے۔
لیبر اور ای ایس آئی کے وزیر مملکت جناب سری کانت ساہو، ایم پی جناب مہیش سوہو ، جناب سریش پجاری اور ڈی جی ای ایس آئی سی جناب ایم ایس بھاٹیا اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔