राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के 6ठे वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
छात्रों को हमेशा यह स्मरण रखना चाहिए कि उन्होंने जो कुछ उपलब्धि अर्जित की है उसमें समाज ने किसी न किसी प्रकार से जरुर योगदान दिया है: राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद
10 JUN 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज ( 10 जून, 2022 ) धर्मशाला में हिमाचल प्रदेश के केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के 6ठे वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया तथा उसे संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा किसी भी देश के निर्माण की आधारशिला होती है। इसलिए शिक्षा ऐसी होनी चाहिए जो न केवल छात्रों में बौद्धिक क्षमता और कौशल का विकास करे बल्कि उनके नैतिक मूल्य और चरित्र को भी सुदृढ़ बनाये। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं ने विश्व के सभी अग्रणी देशों की प्रगति में मुख्य भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी किसी भी समाज के विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मानदंड है।
छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनके जैसे युवाओं के समक्ष कई क्षेत्रों में अवसर उपलब्ध हैं तथा भारत के युवाओ में इन अवसरों का लाभ उठाने की क्षमता है। आवश्यकता इस बात की है कि वे अपनी क्षमताओं में विश्वास बनाये रखें तथा आगे की ओर अग्रसर होते रहें। उन्होंने कहा कि दीक्षांत समारोह उनकी औपचारिक शिक्षा पूरी करने का एक अवसर है लेकिन सीखना उनके जीवन भर जारी रहेगा। उन्हें हर कदम पर, हर किसी से सीखने के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि छात्रों को हमेशा यह स्मरण रखना चाहिए कि उन्होंने अभी तक जो कुछ उपलब्धि अर्जित की है उसमें समाज ने किसी न किसी प्रकार से जरुर योगदान दिया है। यह उन पर समाज का ऋण है। उन्हें इसके लिए भुगतान करने के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए। वे इसका भुगतान कैसे करेंगे, कब करेंगे, यह उन पर निर्भर करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें भारत की शिक्षित, अनुशासित तथा दृढ़ निश्चयी युवा शक्ति की बुद्धिमत्ता पर पूरा भरोसा है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश के केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के कार्यान्वयन के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय ने इसकी अनुशंसाओं को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए कई पहल की है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि इन पहलों से छात्रों में नए कौशल, ज्ञान तथा क्षमता का विकास होगा और वे आत्मनिर्भरता तथा राष्ट्र-प्रथम की भाना के साथ जीवन में आगे बढ़ेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हिमाचल प्रदेश के केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय ने अपनी स्थापना के 12 वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं। विश्वविद्यालय के पूर्व छात्र संघ को सक्रिय बनने तथा अपने वार्षिक या द्विवार्षिक मिलन का आयोजन करने का यह बिल्कुल सही समय है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी संस्थान का पूर्व छात्र अपने संस्थान के लिए विशेष लगाव महसूस करता है। इसलिए, पूर्व छात्र संघ इस भावना को संस्थान के लिए एक उपयोगी स्वरूप देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें :

President's Secretariat
President of India graces 6th Annual convocation of Central University of Himachal Pradesh
Students should always remember that society has contributed in some way or the other to what they have achieved so far: President Kovind
10 JUN 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced and addressed the 6th annual convocation of Central University of Himachal Pradesh at Dharamshala today (June 10, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that education is the cornerstone of the building of any country. Therefore, education should be of such type which not only develops intellectual capacity and skill in the students, but also strengthens their moral values and character. He said that youth have played an important role in the progress of all leading countries of the world. He also stressed that the participation of women in the field of education is an important parameter for the development of any society.
Addressing the students, the President said that opportunities are available in front of youth like them in many fields and the youth of India have capabilities to utilize these opportunities. What is required is keeping faith in their abilities and moving forward. He said that convocation is an occasion to complete their formal education, but learning would continue throughout their life. They should be ready to learn from everyone, at every step.
The President said that students should always remember that society has contributed in some way or the other to what they have achieved so far. This is society's debt on them. They must be prepared to pay for it. How they will pay it, when they will pay it, it is up to them. He said that he has full confidence in the wisdom of the educated, disciplined and determined youth power of India.
Speaking about implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 in the Central University of Himachal Pradesh, the President noted that the University has taken several initiatives to implement its recommendations. He expressed confidence that these initiatives would develop new skills, knowledge and abilities in the students and they would move ahead in life with the spirit of self-reliance and nation-first.
The President said that Central University of Himachal Pradesh has completed 12 years of its establishment. It is high time for the University's Alumni Association to become active and organize its annual or biannual get-together. He said that alumni of any institution feel special attachment for their institution. Therefore, Alumni Association can play an important role in giving this spirit a useful form for the institution.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -