صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی ہماچل پردیش کی سنٹرل یونیورسٹی کے سالانہ جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت
طلبہ ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں کہ انہوں نے اب تک جو بھی حاصل کیا ہے معاشرے کا کسی نہ کسی صورت میں اس میں حصہ ہے: صدر کووند
10 JUN 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (10 جون 2022)کو دھرمشالہ میں ہماچل پردیش کی سنٹرل یونیورسٹی کے چھٹے سالانہ جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ تعلیم کسی بھی ملک کی تعمیر میں سنگ بنیاد کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ لہذا تعلیم ایسی ہونی چاہئے جو طلبہ میں نہ صرف دانشورانہ صلاحیت اور ہنرمندی کو فروغ دے، بلکہ ان کی اخلاقیات اور کرادار کو بھی مضبوط کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کے تمام ممتاز ممالک کی ترقی میں وہاں کے نوجوانوں نے اہم کردار اددا کیا ہے۔
طلبہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کے لئے بھی مختلف شعبوں میں مواقع موجود ہیں اور ہندوستانی طلبہ ان مواقع کو بروئے کار لانے کی پوری صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ اپنی صلاحیتوں پر بھروسہ کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد ان کی رسمی تعلیم مکمل ہونے کا موقع ہے، لیکن سیکھنے کا عمل زندگی بھر جاری رہے گا۔انہیں ہر قدم پر ہر کسی سے سیکھنے کے لئے تیار رہنا چاہئے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ طلبہ ہمیشہ اس بات کو یاد رکھیں کہ اب تک انہوں نے جو حاصل کیا ہے اس میں معاشرے کا کسی نہ کسی صورت میں حصہ شامل ہے۔ ان پر معاشرے کا قرض ہے۔ انہیں یہ ادا کرنے لئے تیار رہنا چاہئے۔ وہ کیسے ادا کریں گے، کب ادا کریں گے، یہ ان پر منحصر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی دانائی، تعلیم اور ڈسپلن پر پورا اعتماد ہے۔
مرکزی یونیورسٹی ہماچل پردیش میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 پر عمل درآمد کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ اس یونیورسٹی نے سفارشات پر عمل درآمد کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان اقدامات سے طلبہ میں نئی ہنر مندی، علم اور صلاحیتوں کو فروغ ملے گا اور وہ خود کفیل ہو کر اپنی زندگی میں آگے بڑھیں گے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف ہماچل پردیش نے اپنے قیام کے 12 برس مکمل کر لئے ہیں۔ یونیورسٹی کے فارغین کی تنظیم کے لئے مناسب وقت ہے کہ وہ سرگرم ہوں اور اپنا سالانہ یا دو سالہ اجتما ع کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ادارے کے فارغین کو اپنے ادارے سے خصوصی لگاؤ ہوتا ہے۔ لہذا فارغین کی تنظیم اپنے اس جذبے کو ادارے کے حق میں ایک سود مند شکل دے سکتی ہے۔

President's Secretariat
President of India graces 6th Annual convocation of Central University of Himachal Pradesh
Students should always remember that society has contributed in some way or the other to what they have achieved so far: President Kovind
10 JUN 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced and addressed the 6th annual convocation of Central University of Himachal Pradesh at Dharamshala today (June 10, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that education is the cornerstone of the building of any country. Therefore, education should be of such type which not only develops intellectual capacity and skill in the students, but also strengthens their moral values and character. He said that youth have played an important role in the progress of all leading countries of the world. He also stressed that the participation of women in the field of education is an important parameter for the development of any society.
Addressing the students, the President said that opportunities are available in front of youth like them in many fields and the youth of India have capabilities to utilize these opportunities. What is required is keeping faith in their abilities and moving forward. He said that convocation is an occasion to complete their formal education, but learning would continue throughout their life. They should be ready to learn from everyone, at every step.
The President said that students should always remember that society has contributed in some way or the other to what they have achieved so far. This is society's debt on them. They must be prepared to pay for it. How they will pay it, when they will pay it, it is up to them. He said that he has full confidence in the wisdom of the educated, disciplined and determined youth power of India.
Speaking about implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 in the Central University of Himachal Pradesh, the President noted that the University has taken several initiatives to implement its recommendations. He expressed confidence that these initiatives would develop new skills, knowledge and abilities in the students and they would move ahead in life with the spirit of self-reliance and nation-first.
The President said that Central University of Himachal Pradesh has completed 12 years of its establishment. It is high time for the University's Alumni Association to become active and organize its annual or biannual get-together. He said that alumni of any institution feel special attachment for their institution. Therefore, Alumni Association can play an important role in giving this spirit a useful form for the institution.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -