Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the Headquarters of the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah was also present
Today, with the inauguration of the Headquarters (IN-SPACe) at the hands of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India has achieved a huge milestone in the space sector
Two years ago, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, envisioned creating an ecosystem to put India and ISRO's achievements in the field of space into practical use and connect private companies, Startups with it to take India to new heights in space
This will open the doors to immense possibilities in the Indian space sector, as well as make Indian space industry a huge contributor to our economy
Today we are in the 75th year of Independence, but governments before 2014 did not do much policy making, as much as they should have
There were many areas that remained untouched for people, society and Indian technocrats as they did not have a favorable policy
The biggest change that Shri Modi made after taking over as the Prime Minister in 2014 was that the Government of India opened up possibilities for many sectors by devising policy in many areas and creating programs accordingly
Public welfare policies and programs were made in such a way that India's market was also opened for new areas and Indian youth also got a platform from which they could compete with the youth of the world
The IN-SPACe Headquarters inaugurated by Shri Modi today will work for us to create a number of possibilities in the space sector
The approach with which India of the 21st Century is moving forward on and the reforms it is making, their fundamental basis is Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's unwavering belief in the potential of the people of India
Shri Modi had envisioned the use of the space sector, space technology, space application and its use in welfare, and today's program is a link it to that vision
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister referring to a sentence used by Shri Narendra Modi, said today the need in the field of space is that there should not be any restriction on talent, whether that talent is in the public or in the private sector
10 JUN 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the headquarters of the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Many dignitaries including Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah and Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel were present at the program.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that with the inauguration of the Headquarters (IN-SPACe) at the hands of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today, India has achieved a huge milestone in the space sector. Whatever achievements India and ISRO had achieved so far in the field of space in the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, has been implemented on the ground and has also connected private sector companies and Startups with it. Creating an ecosystem that India should come forward to make a huge leap in the field of space, was envisioned by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, two years ago, which started with major reforms in the space sector. The doors will open, and the Indian space industry will also become a huge contributor to our economy.
The Union Home Minister said that today we are in the 75th year of Independence, but governments before 2014 did not do as much work as they should have done in policy making. There were many areas which remained untouched for the Indian people, society and Indian technocrats, because they did not have a favorable policy. The biggest change that Shri Modi made after taking over as the Prime Minister in 2014, was that the Government of India opened up the possibilities of many sectors by making policy in many areas and creating programs accordingly, and space is one of them. He said the New Drone Policy, New Health Policy by linking it with Ayushman Bharat, a policy to make a Manufacturing Hub through Make in India, Stand Up India, Skill India, Startup India, Digital India, Udaan, Self-reliant India, PLI Scheme, and many policies and programs like India Mission, Swachh Bharat, National Policy on Electronics, DBT, Sulabh Bharat, Mission Shakti, GST rollout and Smart City were made in such a way, that India's market was also opened for new sectors and Indian youth. Youth also got a platform from where they could compete with the youth of the world. The IN-SPACe Headquarters inaugurated by Shri Modi today will work for us to create many possibilities in the space sector.
Shri Shah said that the approach with which India of the 21st Century is moving ahead and the reforms it is making, the basic basis of which is Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's unwavering belief in the potential of the people of India. He expressed confidence that this program is going to prove to be a big step in taking India to great heights in the field of space. Shri Modi had envisioned the use of the space sector, space technology, space application for use in welfare, and today's program is a link to that imagination.
Referring to a sentence used by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Home Minister said that today there is a need in the field of space that there should be no restriction on talent, whether it is in the public or the private sector. Shri Shah said from here the talent of the private sector will also have a platform and support, as well as a way will also be found to take their discoveries to the ground level.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গুজরাটের আমেদাবাদে ইন্ডিয়ান ন্যাশনাল স্পেস প্রমোশন অ্যান্ড অথরাইজেশন সেন্টারের (ইন-স্পেস) উদ্বোধন করেছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন
10 JUN 2022 6:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গুজরাটের আমেদাবাদে ইন্ডিয়ান ন্যাশনাল স্পেস প্রমোশন অ্যান্ড অথরাইজেশন সেন্টার (ইন-স্পেস)-এর সদর দপ্তরের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ, গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই স্পেস সেন্টারটির উদ্বোধন উপলক্ষে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ভারত মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে এক বড় মাইলফলক অর্জন করেছে। ভারত এবং ইসরো মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে এখনও পর্যন্ত যে সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে তা দেশের কল্যাণে এসেছে। ইসরোর প্রয়াসে বেসরকারি সংস্থা ও স্টার্টআপগুলিকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে, যাতে ভারত মহকাশ ক্ষেত্রে আরও কয়েক ধাপ অগ্রসর হতে পারে। দু-বছর আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এধরণের একটি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার প্রয়াস নিয়েছিলেন। আজ তার উদ্বোধন হল। শুধু তাই নয়, এই কেন্দ্রটির মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্র দেশীয় অর্থনীতিতে বড় ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, আমরা স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করতে চলেছি। কিন্তু ২০১৪-র পূর্বে শাসন ক্ষমতায় থাকা সরকারগুলি নীতি প্রণয়নের ক্ষেত্রে উদাসীনতা দেখিয়েছে। সাধারণ মানুষ, ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানীমহল এবং সমাজকে বহু বিষয়ে উপেক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এই ক্ষেত্রগুলির জন্য অনুকূল নীতি না থাকায় সেগুলির পূর্ণ সম্ভাবনার বিকাশ ঘটেনি। অবশ্য, ২০১৪-তে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের পর সরকার বহু ক্ষেত্রের জন্য উপযুক্ত নীতি গ্রহণ করে সেখানে বেসরকারি সংস্থার অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রও এরমধ্যে একটি। তিনি জানান, আয়ুষ্মান ভারতের সঙ্গে নতুন স্বাস্থ্য নীতির যোগসূত্র গড়ে তুলে ভারতকে বিশ্বের উৎপাদন হাবে পরিণত করার প্রয়াস শুরু হয়েছে। এছাড়াও স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া, উড়ান, পিএলআই কর্মসূচির মত একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, যাতে দেশের যুবারাও উন্নয়নের পথে অবদান রাখতে পারেন। আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে ইন-স্পেস সদর দপ্তরটির উদ্বোধন করেছেন, তা মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে সম্ভাবনার পথ খুলে দেবে।
শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, একবিংশ শতাব্দীর ভারত যে লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছে এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্ত সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, তাতে দেশবাসীর সম্ভাবনার প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অটল আস্থাই প্রতিফলিত হয়। শ্রী শাহ দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে বলেন, সরকারের প্রয়াসগুলি মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দিতে বড় ভূমিকা নেবে। তিনি জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী মানুষের কল্যাণে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্র ও মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগানোর পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছেন।
প্রধামন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর একটি বক্তব্য উদ্ধৃত করে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে সরকারি বা বেসরকারি সংস্থা যাই হোক না কেন, মেধার প্রয়োগে কোন বিধি-নিষেধ থাকা উচিত নয়। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত মেধাবী যুবারা যাতে উপযুক্ত মঞ্চ পান, তার জন্য অনুসন্ধানমূলক কাজকর্মকে একেবারে তৃণমূলস্তরে নিয়ে যেতে হবে।