नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
हिरासर (राजकोट) में ग्रीनफील्ड एयरपोर्ट सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करेगा
2534 एकड़ क्षेत्र में बन रहे नए एयरपोर्ट पर 1405 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आएगी
टर्मिनल में क्षेत्र की विभिन्न कलाएं प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी
10 JUN 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के चौथे सबसे बड़े शहर की बढ़ती आबादी की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने तथा इस क्षेत्र में विमान सेवा की वृद्धि को देखते हुए भारतीय विमान पत्तन प्राधिकरण 1405 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से गुजरात के राजकोट में नया ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डा बनाएगा। नए हवाई अड्डे की परिकल्पना राज्य से विदेश की यात्रा करने वाले लोगों के ट्रांस्पोर्टेशन हब के रूप में की गई है।
2534 एकड़ के नए ग्रीनफील्ड एयरपोर्ट की योजना यात्रियों के लिए आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ बनाई गई है। हवाई अड्डों पर काउंटरों की संख्या अधिक होगी तथा अन्य आवश्यक सुविधाएं भी उपलब्ध होंगी। यह हवाई अड्डा राजकोट शहर से 30 किलोमीटर दूर और राजकोट-अहमदाबाद राजमार्ग पर होगा। बेसमेंट को छोड़कर हवाईअड्डे का कुल बिल्ट-अप एरिया 23,000 वर्गमीटर है। नए हवाई अड्डे की टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग व्यस्त समय में 1800 यात्रियों का नियंत्रण कर सकेगी।
टर्मिनल में अत्याधुनिक यात्री सुविधाएं होंगी। इसमें आधुनिक अग्निशमन तथा अग्नि संबंधी चेतावनी प्रणाली के साथ यात्रियों के लिए चार बोर्डिंग ब्रिज, तीन कंवेयर बेल्ट तथा 20 चेक-इन काउंटर होंगे। हवाई अड्डे के शहरी छोर के क्षेत्र में कार, टैक्सी तथा बसों के लिए पर्याप्त पार्किंग सुविधाएं विकसित की जाएंगी। हवाई अड्डे के रनवे की लम्बाई सेवारत एबी-321 किस्म के विमानों के लिए 3040 मीटर होगी जो कि एक समय में 14 विमानों की पार्किंग में सक्षम होगी।
टर्मिनल के अगले भाग की डिजाइन राजकोट के वर्तमान महलों यथा रणजीत विलास पैलेस से प्रभावित है जो पारंपरिक तत्वों को समकालीन रूप में एकीकृत करता है। भवन के अंदर कम से कम गर्मी के लिए महलों की पारंपरिक जालियों की बाहरी त्वचा प्रदान की गई है। टर्मिनल में अपने गतिशील बाहरी अग्रभाग और शानदार आंतरिक सज्जा के माध्यम से डांडिया नृत्य सहित कला के विभिन्न रूपों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। राजकोट स्वर्ण आभूषण तथा जरदोजी के काम के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। इसी से शहर के किनारे के ड्रॉप-ऑफ क्षेत्र में बाहरी पैनल का काम प्रेरित है।
82 प्रतिशत से अधिक भू-कार्य तथा 80 प्रतिशत रनवे और फर्श का काम पूरा कर लिया गया है। नए टर्मिनल भवन तथा एटीसी टावर के लिए कार्य प्रगति पर है। हवाई अड्डे को चालू करने के लिए 60 मीटर x 60 मीटर के प्रतिघंटे 300 यात्रियों को नियंत्रित करने में सक्षम अंतरिम टर्मिनल भवन का कार्य भी प्रगति पर है। कुल परियोजना की वर्तमान प्रगति 45 प्रतिशत है। आशा है कि नया हवाई अड्डा मार्च 2023 तक संचालन के लिए तैयार हो जाएगा।
राजकोट अपने लघु तथा भारी उद्योगों के माध्यम से प्रभावी रूप से भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान कर रहा है। शहर वैश्विक संभावनाओं के साथ जटिल सप्लाइ चैन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है और आशा है कि इसमें काफी वृद्धि होगी। अंतरारष्ट्रीय बाजार से एयर कनेक्टिविटी होने से औद्योगिक विकास होगा जिसके परिणामस्वरूप रोजगार के नए अवसरों का सृजन होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त नया हवाई अड्डा वाणिज्यिक दृष्टि से भी विकसित होगा। इससे यात्रा, लॉजिस्टिक, होटल उद्योग, रेस्तरां, वेयरहाउस-कार्गो कार्य और क्लेयरिंग बिजनेस को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री गति-शक्ति की समावेशी मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी की भावना के अनुरूप हिरासर हवाई अड्डा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 27 से पहुंचा जा सकता है। बिना किसी बाधा के हवाई अड्डा पहुंचने के लिए राजमार्ग पर त्रिपर्णी फ्लाई ओवर बनाने की योजना है।
राजकोट-अहमदाबाद राजमार्ग पर होने से यह हवाई अड्डा समय में कमी तथा क्षेत्र के अनेक उदयोगों के लिए लॉजिस्टिक से जुड़ी लागत कम करेगा। मोरबी का सेरामिक उद्योग तथा जामनगर के अन्य उद्योग भी एयर कनेक्टिविटी के लिए राजकोट पर निर्भर करते हैं।
प्राचीन शहर राजकोट को आधुनिक और सुंदर बनाने की योजना पहले से है तथा ऐसी ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डा सहित सभी आधारभूत विकास परियोजनाएं स्थानीय व्यवसाय को बढ़ाएंगी और देश के लिए आर्थिक योगदान करेंगी।
पूरा हुआ रनवे
एटीसी टावर सह टेक्निकल ब्लॉक की कार्य प्रगति
ईएंडएम वर्कशॉप बिल्डिंग की कार्य प्रगति
एजीएल सबस्टेशन बिल्डिंग की कार्य प्रगति
रनवे के नीचे बॉक्स कलवर्ट
रनवे के नीचे बॉक्स कलवर्ट कार्य की प्रगति
संभावित एयर काइड
प्रस्तावित टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Greenfield Airport at Hirasar (Rajkot) to boost industrial growth in Saurashtra Region
New Airport of 2534 acres to cost Rs. 1405 crores
Terminal will depict various art forms of the region
10 JUN 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
To cater the growing population of the fourthlargest city in the state of Gujarat and increasing flow of air traffic in this region, Airports Authority of India has undertaken the work for construction of New Greenfield Airport, Rajkot in Gujarat. With the project cost of Rs. 1405 crores, the new airport is envisioned to be a transportation hub for people traveling abroad from the state.
Spread over 2534 acres, a new greenfield airport has been planned with modern facilities and conveniences for the travellers with increased number of counters and other necessary facilities. The location of new airport is approximately 30 kms from Rajkot city and on Rajkot-Ahmadabad highway. With total built-up area of 23,000 sqm excluding basement, the terminal building of this new airport will be capable to handle 1800 passengers during peak hours.
The terminal will be equipped with state-of-the-art passenger facilities, four passenger boarding bridges, three conveyor belts and 20 check-in counters along with modern firefighting and fire alarm system. The city side area of the airport will also be developed for adequate parking facilities for car, taxi and buses along with landscaping. Runway length is planned for 3040 m for serving AB-321type of aircraft which will be capable of parking 14 aircraft at a time.
The terminal façade design is influenced from the existing Palaces of Rajkot like the Ranjit Vilas Palace, integrating traditional elements into a contemporary form. An outer skin of traditional Jalis of Palaces is provided to minimize the heat gain inside building. The terminal will depict various artforms including dandiya dance through its dynamic external façade and splendid interiors. Rajkot is famous for its golden jewellery and filigree work and that has inspired the exterior panel work at drop-off area of city side kerb.
More than 82% of earth work and 80% of Runway and other pavement works have been completed. The work for new terminal building & ATC Tower is also in progress. To commission the airport, an interim terminal building of size 60m x 60m capable of handling 300 passengers per hour is also in progress. The present progress of the total project is 45%. It is expected that the new airport will be ready for operation by March 2023.
Rajkot is effectively contributing to the economy of India through its small scale and heavy industries. The city is playing an important role in complex supply chains with global perspective, which is expected to grow exponentially. Air connectivity to the international market will boost the industrial growth, which in turn will generate new employment opportunities. Apart from this, the new airport will come up with lots of commercial development. This will boost travel-logistics, hotel industry, restaurants, warehouse-Cargo handling and clearing business etc. and many more.
In the PM Gati Shakti’s spirit of inclusive multi-modal connectivity, the Hirasar Airport is accessed from the National Highway NH-27. A clover -leaf flyover is planned on the highway for unhindered access to the airport.
Being located on Rajkot-Ahmadabad highway, this airport will aim to reduce time and cost related to logistics for multiple industries in the region. More Importantly, the ceramic industry of Morbi and other industries of Jamnagar also depend on Rajkot for air connectivity.
The plans to modernize and beautify the ancient city of Rajkot are already in place and all such infrastructure development projects including construction of greenfield airport will help promote the local business houses adding economic wealth to the country.
Completed Runway
ATC Tower Cum Technical Block in progress
E&M workshop building in progress
AGL substation building in progress
Box culvert below runway in progress
Box culvert below runway in progress
Perspective Airside View
Perspective Terminal Building