Ministry of Civil Aviation
Greenfield Airport at Hirasar (Rajkot) to boost industrial growth in Saurashtra Region
New Airport of 2534 acres to cost Rs. 1405 crores
Terminal will depict various art forms of the region
10 JUN 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
To cater the growing population of the fourthlargest city in the state of Gujarat and increasing flow of air traffic in this region, Airports Authority of India has undertaken the work for construction of New Greenfield Airport, Rajkot in Gujarat. With the project cost of Rs. 1405 crores, the new airport is envisioned to be a transportation hub for people traveling abroad from the state.
Spread over 2534 acres, a new greenfield airport has been planned with modern facilities and conveniences for the travellers with increased number of counters and other necessary facilities. The location of new airport is approximately 30 kms from Rajkot city and on Rajkot-Ahmadabad highway. With total built-up area of 23,000 sqm excluding basement, the terminal building of this new airport will be capable to handle 1800 passengers during peak hours.
The terminal will be equipped with state-of-the-art passenger facilities, four passenger boarding bridges, three conveyor belts and 20 check-in counters along with modern firefighting and fire alarm system. The city side area of the airport will also be developed for adequate parking facilities for car, taxi and buses along with landscaping. Runway length is planned for 3040 m for serving AB-321type of aircraft which will be capable of parking 14 aircraft at a time.
The terminal façade design is influenced from the existing Palaces of Rajkot like the Ranjit Vilas Palace, integrating traditional elements into a contemporary form. An outer skin of traditional Jalis of Palaces is provided to minimize the heat gain inside building. The terminal will depict various artforms including dandiya dance through its dynamic external façade and splendid interiors. Rajkot is famous for its golden jewellery and filigree work and that has inspired the exterior panel work at drop-off area of city side kerb.
More than 82% of earth work and 80% of Runway and other pavement works have been completed. The work for new terminal building & ATC Tower is also in progress. To commission the airport, an interim terminal building of size 60m x 60m capable of handling 300 passengers per hour is also in progress. The present progress of the total project is 45%. It is expected that the new airport will be ready for operation by March 2023.
Rajkot is effectively contributing to the economy of India through its small scale and heavy industries. The city is playing an important role in complex supply chains with global perspective, which is expected to grow exponentially. Air connectivity to the international market will boost the industrial growth, which in turn will generate new employment opportunities. Apart from this, the new airport will come up with lots of commercial development. This will boost travel-logistics, hotel industry, restaurants, warehouse-Cargo handling and clearing business etc. and many more.
In the PM Gati Shakti’s spirit of inclusive multi-modal connectivity, the Hirasar Airport is accessed from the National Highway NH-27. A clover -leaf flyover is planned on the highway for unhindered access to the airport.
Being located on Rajkot-Ahmadabad highway, this airport will aim to reduce time and cost related to logistics for multiple industries in the region. More Importantly, the ceramic industry of Morbi and other industries of Jamnagar also depend on Rajkot for air connectivity.
The plans to modernize and beautify the ancient city of Rajkot are already in place and all such infrastructure development projects including construction of greenfield airport will help promote the local business houses adding economic wealth to the country.
Completed Runway
ATC Tower Cum Technical Block in progress
E&M workshop building in progress
AGL substation building in progress
Box culvert below runway in progress
Box culvert below runway in progress
Perspective Airside View
Perspective Terminal Building

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
سوراشٹرا ریجن میں صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہیراسر (راجکوٹ) میں گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈہ
2534 ایکڑ کے نئے ہوائی اڈے پر 1405 کروڑ روپے لاگت آئے گی
ٹرمینل خطہ کے مختلف فن پاروں کی عکاسی کرے گا
10 JUN 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 جون 2022/
ریاست گجرات کے چوتھے سب سے بڑے شہر کی بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی اور اس خطے میں ہوائی ٹریفک کے بڑھتے ہوئے بہاؤ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، ائیرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے گجرات میں راجکوٹ کے نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی تعمیر کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ 1405 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ، نئے ہوائی اڈے کو ریاست سے بیرون ملک سفر کرنے والے لوگوں کے لیے نقل و حمل کا مرکز بنانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
2534 ایکڑ پر پھیلے ہوئے نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے جس میں مسافروں کے لیے جدید سہولیات اور کاؤنٹرز کی تعداد میں اضافہ اور دیگر ضروری سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ نئے ہوائی اڈے کا مقام راجکوٹ شہر سے تقریباً 30 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر اور راجکوٹ-احمد آباد ہائی وے پر ہے۔ تہہ خانے کو چھوڑ کر 23,000 مربع میٹر کے کل تعمیر شدہ رقبے کے ساتھ، اس نئے ہوائی اڈے کی ٹرمینل عمارت مصروف اوقات میں 1800 مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کے قابل ہوگی۔
ٹرمینل جدید ترین مسافروں کی سہولیات، چار مسافروں کے بورڈنگ برجز، تین کنویئر بیلٹس اور 20 چیک ان کاؤنٹرز کے ساتھ جدید فائر فائٹنگ اور فائر الارم سسٹم سے لیس ہوگا۔ ہوائی اڈے کے سٹی سائیڈ ایریا کو لینڈ سکیپنگ کے ساتھ کار، ٹیکسی اور بسوں کے لیے پارکنگ کی مناسب سہولیات کے لیے بھی تیار کیا جائے گا۔ اے بی -321 قسم کے طیاروں کی خدمت کے لیے رن وے کی لمبائی 3040 میٹر کے لئے منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے جو ٹرمینل جدید ترین مسافروں کی سہولیات، چار مسافروں کے بورڈنگ برجز، تین کنویئر بیلٹس اور 20 چیک ان کاؤنٹرز کے ساتھ جدید فائر فائٹنگ اور فائر الارم سسٹم سے لیس ہوگا۔ ہوائی اڈے کے سٹی سائیڈ ایریا کو لینڈ سکیپنگ کے ساتھ کار، ٹیکسی اور بسوں کے لیے پارکنگ کی مناسب سہولیات کے لیے بھی تیار کیا جائے گا۔ اےبی -321 قسم کے طیاروں کی خدمت کے لیے رن وے کی لمبائی 3040 میٹر کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے جو ایک وقت میں 14 طیاروں کو پارک کرنے کے قابل ہو گا۔
زمین کا 82فی صد سے زیادہ کام اور رن وے کا 80فی صد اور دیگر فرش کے کام مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ نئی ٹرمینل عمارت اور اے ٹی سی ٹاور کا کام بھی جاری ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے کو شروع کرنے کے لیے، 60ایم ایکس 60ایم سائز کی ایک عبوری ٹرمینل عمارت بھی جاری ہے جو فی گھنٹہ 300 مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ کل پراجیکٹ کی موجودہ پیش رفت 45 فیصد ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ نیا ہوائی اڈہ مارچ 2023 تک آپریشن کے لیے تیار ہو جائے گا۔
راجکوٹ اپنے چھوٹے پیمانے اور بھاری صنعتوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی معیشت میں مؤثر طریقے سے حصہ ڈال رہا ہے۔ یہ شہر عالمی تناظر کے ساتھ پیچیدہ سپلائی چینز میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے، جس میں تیزی سے ترقی کی توقع ہے۔ بین الاقوامی منڈی سے فضائی رابطہ صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔ جس کے نتیجے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، نیا ہوائی اڈہ بہت ساری تجارتی ترقی کے ساتھ آگے آئے گا۔ اس سے ٹریول لاجسٹکس، ہوٹل انڈسٹری، ریستوراں، گودام-کارگو ہینڈلنگ اور کلیئرنگ بزنس وغیرہ اور بہت کچھ کو فروغ ملے گا۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے جامع کثیر ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کے جذبے میں، ہیراسر ہوائی اڈے تک قومی شاہراہ این ایچ -27 سے رسائی حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے تک بلا روک ٹوک رسائی کے لیے ہائی وے پر ایک کلوور لیف فلائی اوور کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
راجکوٹ-احمد آباد ہائی وے پر واقع ہونے کی وجہ سے، اس ہوائی اڈے کا مقصد خطے میں متعدد صنعتوں کے لیے لاجسٹکس سے متعلق وقت اور لاگت کو کم کرنا ہے۔ مزید اہم بات یہ ہے کہ موربی کی سیرامک ​​انڈسٹری اور جام نگر کی دیگر صنعتیں بھی ہوائی رابطے کے لیے راجکوٹ پر انحصار کرتی ہیں۔
راجکوٹ کے قدیم شہر کو جدید اور خوبصورت بنانے کے منصوبے پہلے سے ہی موجود ہیں اور اس طرح کے تمام بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے منصوبے بشمول گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی تعمیر سے مقامی کاروباری گھرانوں کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی جو ملک میں معاشی دولت میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
رن وے مکمل
اے ٹی سی ٹاور کم ٹیکنیکل بلاک جاری ہے۔
ای اینڈ ایم ورکشاپ کی تعمیر رن وے کے نیچے باکس کلورٹ جاری ہے۔جاری ہے۔
اے جی ایل سب اسٹیشن کی تعمیر جاری ہے۔
رن وے کے نیچے باکس کلورٹ جاری ہے۔
رن وے کے نیچے باکس کلورٹ جاری ہے۔
پرسپیکٹیو ایئر سائیڈ ویو
پرسپیکٹیو ٹرمینل بلڈنگ
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6349