மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் மீன்வள பாதுகாப்பு திட்டத்தின் தகவல்பலகை வெளியீடு
09 JUN 2022 1:44PM by PIB Chennai
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா என்பது டிஜிட்டல் அதிகாரம் பெற்ற சமூகம் மற்றும் அறிவுப் பொருளாதாரமாக நாட்டை மாற்றும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் கூடிய மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மைத் திட்டமாகும். சான்று அடிப்படையிலான முடிவெடுப்பதில் செயல்படும் ‘நல்லாட்சி’ கலாச்சாரத்தை கட்டமைக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் அரசின் பல அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளை இந்தத் திட்டம் உள்ளடக்கியது. தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அதிகாரமளிப்பதற்கான வழிமுறையாகவும், நம்பிக்கைக்கும் வாய்ப்புக்கும் இடையே உள்ள தூரத்தைக் குறைக்கும் கருவியாகவும் பயன்படுத்துவது பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப உள்ளது. இதை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா, பிரதமரின் மீன்வள பாதுகாப்பு திட்டத்தின் தகவல் பலகையை கடந்த 7-ந் தேதி அன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சஞ்சீவ் குமார் பல்யான், மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளத்துறை மற்றும் தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன், மீன்வளத்துறை செயலர் திரு ஜே.என். ஸ்வைன், மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அதுல் சதுர்வேதி உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், மே 2020 இல் இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு ரூ.20,050 கோடி முதலீட்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
இன்றுவரை, 2020-22 காலகட்டத்தில் பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 7242.90 கோடி மொத்த திட்ட முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் பரந்த நோக்கத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பல இடங்கள் மற்றும் கூறுகள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கலை நோக்கி நகரும் போது, ​​ஒரே தளத்தில் தகவல்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்க ஒரு மேலாண்மை தகவல் அமைப்பை வைப்பது இன்றியமையாதது. இந்த தகவல் பலகை திட்டச் செயல்பாடுகளை திறம்பட கண்காணிப்பதையும், பங்கேற்கும் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் அவற்றின் முன்னேற்றத்தையும் கண்காணிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1832551

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Launch of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna(PMMSY) Dashboard
09 JUN 2022 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Digital India is a flagship programme of the Government of India with the vision to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. The programme covers multiple Government Ministries and Departments with the aim of building a culture of ‘good governance’ that functions on evidence-based decision making. It is in line with Prime Minister's vision to use technology as a means to empower and as a tool that bridges the distance between hope and opportunity. In view of the same, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying launched the PMMSY MIS dashboard on 7th June 2022. The occasion was graced by Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L Murugan, Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Information and Broadcasting, Shri J.N. Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr J Balaji, Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries), Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries) and other senior officials.
PMMSY scheme was launched in May 2020 with the highest ever investment of Rs. 20,050 crores for focussed and holistic development of the fisheries sector while ensuring socio-economic wellbeing of fishermen, fish farmers and other stakeholders. Till date a total project investment of Rs 7242.90 Crores (FY 2020-22) has been done under PMMSY. Keeping in view the vast scope of the PMMSY scheme with multitude locations and components and move towards digitalisation, it is imperative to put a Management Information System (MIS) in place for aggregating information on one platform. The PMMSY MIS dashboard aims at (i) effective monitoring of the PMMSY scheme activities and their progress in all participating States/UTs (ii) strategically utilising the information for informed decision making. PMMSY MIS application aggregates the data from all participating states/UTs, analyses the data and projects the data in form of a dashboard for sectoral insights. Key performance parameters are used for projecting overall performance at national and State/UT levels, thus highlighting specific achievements and gaps.
With the realisiation of this strategic technological initiative, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying congratulated and appreciated the efforts of the department officials and the technical team from the PMMSY – PMC (Project Management Consultant).
As the data is fed into the MIS system at district level by each participating States/UT, the platform is a true indicator of the PMMSY scheme progress. The information is further used for coordination, gap analysis and requirement to take corrective actions. With many other technological development activities in pipeline for MIS dashboard improvement, the Department of Fisheries and PMC team has been simultaneously making efforts for on boarding of all the states/UTs through hands-on training on the platform and creating awareness.