Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Launch of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna(PMMSY) Dashboard
09 JUN 2022 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Digital India is a flagship programme of the Government of India with the vision to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. The programme covers multiple Government Ministries and Departments with the aim of building a culture of ‘good governance’ that functions on evidence-based decision making. It is in line with Prime Minister's vision to use technology as a means to empower and as a tool that bridges the distance between hope and opportunity. In view of the same, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying launched the PMMSY MIS dashboard on 7th June 2022. The occasion was graced by Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L Murugan, Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Information and Broadcasting, Shri J.N. Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr J Balaji, Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries), Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries) and other senior officials.
PMMSY scheme was launched in May 2020 with the highest ever investment of Rs. 20,050 crores for focussed and holistic development of the fisheries sector while ensuring socio-economic wellbeing of fishermen, fish farmers and other stakeholders. Till date a total project investment of Rs 7242.90 Crores (FY 2020-22) has been done under PMMSY. Keeping in view the vast scope of the PMMSY scheme with multitude locations and components and move towards digitalisation, it is imperative to put a Management Information System (MIS) in place for aggregating information on one platform. The PMMSY MIS dashboard aims at (i) effective monitoring of the PMMSY scheme activities and their progress in all participating States/UTs (ii) strategically utilising the information for informed decision making. PMMSY MIS application aggregates the data from all participating states/UTs, analyses the data and projects the data in form of a dashboard for sectoral insights. Key performance parameters are used for projecting overall performance at national and State/UT levels, thus highlighting specific achievements and gaps.
With the realisiation of this strategic technological initiative, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying congratulated and appreciated the efforts of the department officials and the technical team from the PMMSY – PMC (Project Management Consultant).
As the data is fed into the MIS system at district level by each participating States/UT, the platform is a true indicator of the PMMSY scheme progress. The information is further used for coordination, gap analysis and requirement to take corrective actions. With many other technological development activities in pipeline for MIS dashboard improvement, the Department of Fisheries and PMC team has been simultaneously making efforts for on boarding of all the states/UTs through hands-on training on the platform and creating awareness.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाय) डॅशबोर्ड सुरू
09 JUN 2022 3:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 जून 2022
डिजिटल इंडिया हा देशाला डिजिटलदृष्टया सशक्त समाज आणि ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्थेत रूपांतरित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारत सरकारचा एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम आहे. पुराव्यावर आधारित निर्णय घेण्‍याच्या ‘सुशासना’ची संस्कृती निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या कार्यक्रमात अनेक सरकारी मंत्रालये आणि विभाग समाविष्‍ट झाली आहेत. तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग सक्षमीकरणाचे साधन म्हणून केला जावा, त्याचबरोबर आशा आणि संधी यांच्यातील अंतर कमी करणारे साधन म्हणून ते वापरण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी हे सुसंगत आहे. याच बाबी लक्षात घेऊन, केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्री परशोत्तम रुपाला यांनी 7 जून 2022 रोजी प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाय) डॅशबोर्ड सुरू केला. यावेळी मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय राज्यमंत्री डॉ. संजीव कुमार बाल्यान तसेच मत्स्यपालन, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय व माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन उपस्थित होते. पीएमएमएसवाय एमआयएस डॅशबोर्डची उद्दिष्ट (i) पीएमएमएसवाय योजनेच्या क्रियाकलापांचे प्रभावी निरीक्षण करणे आणि सर्व सहभागी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची प्रगती जाणून घेणे. (ii) त्या माहितीचा धोरणात्मक निर्णय प्रक्रियेत वापर करणे. पीएमएमएसवाय एमआयएस ऍप्लिकेशनव्दारे सर्व सहभागी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील डेटा- माहिती एकत्रित केला जातो , त्या डेटाचे विश्लेषण केले जाते आणि क्षे्त्रीय अंतर्गत माहितीसाठी डॅशबोर्डच्या स्वरूपात डेटा सादर केला जातो. राष्ट्रीय आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश स्तरावरील एकूण कामगिरीचे परीक्षण करण्यासाठी प्रमुख कार्यप्रदर्शनाचे निश्चित केलेले मापदंड लावले जातात, यामध्‍ये चांगली कामगिरी केल्याचे दिसून आल्‍यास ते अधोरेखित केली जाते. तसेच कुठे कमतरता राहिली असेल तर तेही लक्षात आणून दिले जाते.
पीएमएमएसवाय योजना मे 2020 मध्ये सुरू करण्‍यात आली आहे. आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वाधिक म्हणजे 20,050 कोटी रूपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीसह योजना सुरू करण्यात आली. मच्छीमार, मत्स्यपालन करणारे शेतकरी आणि इतर भागधारकांचे सामाजिक-आर्थिक कल्याण सुनिश्चित करताना मत्स्यव्यवसाय क्षेत्राच्या लक्ष्यीत आणि सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी ही गुंतवणूक करण्‍यात आली. आजपर्यंत पीएमएमएसवाय अंतर्गत एकूण रु. 7242.90 कोटींची (आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-22) प्रकल्प गुंतवणूक करण्यात आली आहे.
प्रत्येक सहभागी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांद्वारे जिल्हा स्तरावर एमआयएस प्रणालीमध्ये डेटा दिला जात असल्याने, हे व्यासपीठ पीएमएमएसवाय योजनेच्या प्रगतीचे खरे सूचक आहे. माहितीचा वापर समन्वय, अंतर्गत त्रूटींचे विश्लेषण आणि सुधारात्मक कृती करण्यासाठी केला जातो.