Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Launch of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna(PMMSY) Dashboard
09 JUN 2022 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Digital India is a flagship programme of the Government of India with the vision to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. The programme covers multiple Government Ministries and Departments with the aim of building a culture of ‘good governance’ that functions on evidence-based decision making. It is in line with Prime Minister's vision to use technology as a means to empower and as a tool that bridges the distance between hope and opportunity. In view of the same, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying launched the PMMSY MIS dashboard on 7th June 2022. The occasion was graced by Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L Murugan, Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Information and Broadcasting, Shri J.N. Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr J Balaji, Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries), Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries) and other senior officials.
PMMSY scheme was launched in May 2020 with the highest ever investment of Rs. 20,050 crores for focussed and holistic development of the fisheries sector while ensuring socio-economic wellbeing of fishermen, fish farmers and other stakeholders. Till date a total project investment of Rs 7242.90 Crores (FY 2020-22) has been done under PMMSY. Keeping in view the vast scope of the PMMSY scheme with multitude locations and components and move towards digitalisation, it is imperative to put a Management Information System (MIS) in place for aggregating information on one platform. The PMMSY MIS dashboard aims at (i) effective monitoring of the PMMSY scheme activities and their progress in all participating States/UTs (ii) strategically utilising the information for informed decision making. PMMSY MIS application aggregates the data from all participating states/UTs, analyses the data and projects the data in form of a dashboard for sectoral insights. Key performance parameters are used for projecting overall performance at national and State/UT levels, thus highlighting specific achievements and gaps.
With the realisiation of this strategic technological initiative, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying congratulated and appreciated the efforts of the department officials and the technical team from the PMMSY – PMC (Project Management Consultant).
As the data is fed into the MIS system at district level by each participating States/UT, the platform is a true indicator of the PMMSY scheme progress. The information is further used for coordination, gap analysis and requirement to take corrective actions. With many other technological development activities in pipeline for MIS dashboard improvement, the Department of Fisheries and PMC team has been simultaneously making efforts for on boarding of all the states/UTs through hands-on training on the platform and creating awareness.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મત્સ્ય સંપદા યોજના (PMSSY) ડેશબોર્ડની શરૂઆત
09 JUN 2022 1:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા એ દેશને ડિજિટલી સશક્ત સમાજ અને જ્ઞાન અર્થતંત્રમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવાના વિઝન સાથે ભારત સરકારનો મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમ છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ‘ગુડ ગવર્નન્સ’ની સંસ્કૃતિનું નિર્માણ કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે બહુવિધ સરકારી મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગોને આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે જે પુરાવા આધારિત નિર્ણય લેવા પર કાર્ય કરે છે. ટેક્નોલોજીનો સશક્તીકરણ અને આશા અને તક વચ્ચેના અંતરને દૂર કરવાના સાધન તરીકે ઉપયોગ કરવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ છે. આને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ 7મી જૂન 2022ના રોજ PMMSY MIS ડેશબોર્ડ લોન્ચ કર્યું. આ પ્રસંગે મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી, રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. સંજીવ કુમાર બાલ્યાન, ડૉ. એલ મુરુગન, રાજ્ય મંત્રી, મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી અને માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ, શ્રી જે.એન. સ્વેન, મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રી અતુલ ચતુર્વેદી, મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રાલયના સચિવ, ડૉ. જે. બાલાજી, સંયુક્ત સચિવ (દરિયાઈ મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ), શ્રી સાગર મહેરા, સંયુક્ત સચિવ (અંતર્દેશીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ) અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
માછીમારો, માછલી ખેડૂતો અને અન્ય હિસ્સેદારોની સામાજિક-આર્થિક સુખાકારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરતી વખતે મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રના કેન્દ્રિત અને સર્વગ્રાહી વિકાસ માટે 20,050 કરોડ રૂપિયાના સૌથી વધુ રોકાણ સાથે PMMSY યોજના મે 2020માં શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. અત્યાર સુધીમાં PMMSY હેઠળ કુલ રૂ. 7242.90 કરોડ (નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2020-22)નું પ્રોજેક્ટ રોકાણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. PMMSY યોજનાના વિશાળ અવકાશને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને વિવિધ સ્થળો અને ઘટકો અને ડિજિટલાઇઝેશન તરફ આગળ વધતા, એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પર માહિતી એકત્રિત કરવા માટે મેનેજમેન્ટ ઇન્ફર્મેશન સિસ્ટમ (MIS) મૂકવી હિતાવહ છે. PMMSY MIS ડેશબોર્ડનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય (i) PMMSY યોજનાની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પર અસરકારક દેખરેખ અને તમામ સહભાગી રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં તેમની પ્રગતિ (ii) માહિતગાર નિર્ણય લેવા માટે માહિતીનો વ્યૂહાત્મક ઉપયોગ કરવાનો છે. PMMSY MIS એપ્લિકેશન તમામ સહભાગી રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના ડેટાને એકત્ર કરે છે, ડેટાનું પૃથ્થકરણ કરે છે અને ડેટાને ક્ષેત્રીય આંતરદૃષ્ટિ માટે ડેશબોર્ડના રૂપમાં પ્રોજેક્ટ કરે છે. મુખ્ય પ્રદર્શન પરિમાણોનો ઉપયોગ રાષ્ટ્રીય અને રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ સ્તરે એકંદર પ્રદર્શનને રજૂ કરવા માટે થાય છે, આમ ચોક્કસ સિદ્ધિઓ અને અવકાશને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે.
આ વ્યૂહાત્મક તકનીકી પહેલની અનુભૂતિ સાથે, કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રીએ વિભાગના અધિકારીઓ અને PMMSY – PMC (પ્રોજેક્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ કન્સલ્ટન્ટ)ની તકનીકી ટીમના પ્રયત્નોને અભિનંદન અને પ્રશંસા કરી.
દરેક સહભાગી રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા જિલ્લા સ્તરે MIS સિસ્ટમમાં ડેટા ફીડ કરવામાં આવતો હોવાથી, પ્લેટફોર્મ PMMSY યોજનાની પ્રગતિનું સાચું સૂચક છે. માહિતીનો વધુ ઉપયોગ સંકલન, અંતર વિશ્લેષણ અને સુધારાત્મક પગલાં લેવાની જરૂરિયાત માટે થાય છે. MIS ડેશબોર્ડ સુધારણા માટે પાઈપલાઈનમાં અન્ય ઘણી તકનીકી વિકાસ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સાથે, મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ વિભાગ અને PMC ટીમ એકસાથે પ્લેટફોર્મ પર હાથથી તાલીમ અને જાગરૂકતા દ્વારા તમામ રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના બોર્ડિંગ માટે પ્રયત્નો કરી રહી છે.