وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے بائیو ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ نمائش 2022کاافتتاح کیا
بھارت کی حیاتیاتی –معیشت میں گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں آٹھ گنا اضافہ ہواہے ۔ہم دس ارب ڈالرز سے بڑھ کر 80ارب ڈالرز تک پہنچ گئے ہیں ۔ بھارت بائیوٹیک کے عالمی ایکونظام میں چوٹی کے 10ملکوں کے گروپ میں شامل ہونے سے زیادہ دورنہیں ہے
ہم بھارت کے بائیوٹیک شعبے اور بھارت کے بائیو حیاتیاتی پیشہ ورافراد کے لئے اتنی ہی عزت واحترام اورشہرت دیکھ رہے ہیں ، جتنی کہ ہم نے گزشتہ دہائیوں میں اطلاعاتی ٹیکنولوجی آئی ٹی کے اپنے پیشہ ورافراد کے لئے دیکھی تھی
سب کا ساتھ –سب کاوکاس کے منترکا بھارت کے مختلف شعبوں پراطلاق ہوتاہے ، اب سبھی شعبوں کو حکومت کے اجتماعی طریقہ کار کے دائرے میں لاکر فروغ دیاجارہاہے
آج لگ بھگ 60مختلف صنعتوں میں 70ہزاراسٹارٹ اپس کا اندراج ہوچکاہے ، 5ہزارسے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس ، بائیو ٹیک کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں
صرف گذشتہ برس ہی 1100اسٹارٹ اپس ابھرکرسامنے آئے ہیں
‘سب کاپریاس ’ کے جذبے کو فروغ دے کر ، حکومت ، صنعت کے ذہین ترین افراد کویکساں پلیٹ فارم
پریکجا کررہی ہے
بائیوٹیک کا شعبہ ، سب سے زیادہ مانگ والے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ بھارت میں گزشتہ کئی سالوں کے دور
09 JUN 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی نے آج یہاں پرگتی میدان میں بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ نمائش -2022کاافتتاح کیا۔ انھوں نےبائیوٹیک مصنوعات کے ای پورٹل کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پرموجودممتاز شخصیات میں مرکزی وزراء جناب پیوش گوئل ، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان ، ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ ، بائیوٹیک شعبے کے متعلقہ شراکت دار، ماہرین ، ایس ایم ایز اور سرمایہ کار شامل تھے ۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے ، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کی حیاتیاتی –معیشت میں گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں آٹھ گنا اضافہ ہواہے ۔ہم دس ارب ڈالرز سے بڑھ کر 80ارب ڈالرز تک پہنچ گئے ہیں ۔ بھارت بائیوٹیک کے عالمی ایکونظام میں چوٹی کے 10ملکوں کے گروپ میں شامل ہونے سے زیادہ دورنہیں ہے۔وزیراعظم نے ملک میں شعبے کی ترقی میں بائیوٹیکنولوجی کی صنعت میں تحقیق میں معاون کاؤنسل (بی آئی آراے سی ) کے تعاون کو نمایاں کیا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ آج جب ملک امرت کا ل کے دوران نئے عزائم کررہاہے ،ملک کی ترقی میں بائیو ٹیکنولوجی کی صنعت کا کردار بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہے ۔
بھارت کے پیشہ ورافراد کی عالمی سطح پر بڑھتی شہرت کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے وزیر اعطم نے کہاکہ ہمارے آئی ٹی کے پیشہ ورافراد کی مہارت اعتماد اورجدت طرازی ، دنیا میں نئی اونچائیاں چھورہی ہے اوراس دہائی میں یہی اعتماد بھروسہ اورشہرت ہم بھارت کے بائیوٹیک شعبے اور بھارت کے حیاتیاتی شعبے کے پیشہ ور افراد کے لئے بھی ہوتا ہوا دیکھ رہے ہیں ۔وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ اس سلسلے میں پانچ بڑی وجوہات ہیں کہ بھارت کو کیوں کربائیوٹیک کے شعبے میں امکانات اورموقعوں کی سرزمین سمجھاجارہاہے ۔ پہلی متنوع آبادی اورمتنوع موسمیاتی خطے ، دوسری ، بھارت کے باصلاحیت انسانی سرمایہ کاپول ، تیسری - بھارت میں رہن سہن میں آسانی کے لئے کوششوں میں اضافہ ، چوتھی –بھارت میں حیاتیاتی مصنوعات کی مانگ میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہاہے اور پانچویں –بھارت کا بائیوٹیک کاشعبہ اورکامیابی کا اس کا ٹریک ریکارڈ ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے بھارتی معیشت کے امکانات اورقوت کو بہتربنانے کی غرض سے انتھک اورلگاتارکام کیاہے ۔ انھوں نے اس بات پرزوردیاکہ حکومت کے اجتماعی طریقہ پرزوردیاجارہاہے ۔ سب کا ساتھ ، سب کاوکاس کے منتر کا بھارت کے مختلف شعبوں پر اطلاق ہوتاہے ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ اس کے نتیجے میں اب وہ منظر بالکل برعکس ہوگیاہے کہ جب بعض چنندہ شعبوں پر ہی توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی تھی اوردیگر شعبوں کوان کے حال پرچھوڑدیاجاتاتھا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ آج ہرشعبے کو ملک کی ترقی کے لئے مہمیز کیاجاتاہے ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہرشعبے کا ساتھ اورہرشعبے کا وکاس ، وقت کی ضرورت بن گیاہے ۔ اس طرز فکر اورموقف میں تبدیلی سے نتائج کی حصولیابی ہوتی ہے ۔ انھوںنے اس سلسلے میں حالیہ برسوں میں کافی زیادہ تعدادمیں شعبوں پر توجہ دیئے جانے کی مثال پیش کی۔بائیو ٹیک شعبے کے لئے بھی ، بے مثال اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں جو واضح طورپر اسٹارٹ اپ ایکونظام میں نمایاں ہورہے ہیں ۔ گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں ، ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد چند سوسے بڑھ کر 70ہزارتک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔یہ 70ہزار اسٹارٹ اپس لگ بھگ 60مختلف صنعتوں میں قائم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس شعبے کی جانب ٹیلنٹ یا فطری صلاحیت کے منتقل ہونے کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے کہاکہ بائیوٹیک کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاروں کی تعداد میں 9گنا اضافہ ہواہے اوربائیوٹیک انکوبیٹرس اوران کےلئے فنڈس کی فراہمی میں سات گنا اضافہ ہواہے ۔ 2014میں بائیو ٹیک انکوبیٹرس کی تعداد 6تھی جواب بڑھ کر 75تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایاکہ بائیوٹیک مصنوعات بھی 10مصنوعات سے بڑھ کر 700سے زیادہ مصنوعات تک پہنچ چکی ہیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت پر مرکوز طریقہ کارسے بھی آگے بڑھنے کی غرض سے حکومت ، نئے اورموزوں انٹرفیس فراہم کرنے کے طرز عمل کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہیں ۔ بی آئی آراے سی جیسے پلیٹ فارمس کو مستحکم بنارہی ہے اورکئی دیگرشعبوں میں بھی یہی طریقہ کاراختیارکیاجارہاہے ۔ انھوں نے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کی مثال پیش کی ۔ خلاء کے شعبے کے لئے آئی این –اسپیس ، دفاع سے متعلق اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے ڈی ای ایکس ، سیمی کنڈکٹر س کے لئے انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹرمشن ، نوجوانوں کے مابین اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی غرض سے اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھن اور یہاں تک کہ بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ نمائش بھی ۔ ‘سب کاپریاس ’ کے جذبے کو فروغ دے کر ، حکومت ، صنعت کے ذہین ترین افراد کویکساں پلیٹ فارم پریکجا کررہی ہے۔یہ ملک کے لئے ایک بڑے فائدے کی بات ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ملک میں تحقیق اورتعلیمی شعبہ نئی نئی پیش قدمیاں کررہاہے اور حکومت پالیسی کے لئے ضروری ماحول اور مطلوبہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کررہی ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے زوردیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بائیوٹیک کا شعبہ ، سب سے زیادہ مانگ والے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ بھارت میں گزشتہ کئی سالوں کے دوران ، رہن سہن میں آسانی پیداکرنے کی مہم کی بدولت بائیوٹیک شعبے کے لئے نئے نئے امکانات پیداہوئے ہیں۔انھوں نے اس بات کو نمایاں کہاکہ صحت ، زراعت ، توانائی ، قدرتی طریقہ کاشت ، حیاتیاتی لحاظ سے محفوظ بنائے گئے بیج کی ترقی کی بدولت شعبے کے لئے ، نئی نئی راہیں کھُل رہی ہیں ۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Biotech Startup Expo – 2022
“India's bio-economy has grown 8 times in the last 8 years. We have grown from $10 billion to $80 billion. India is not too far from reaching the league of top-10 countries in Biotech's global ecosystem”
“We are seeing the same respect and reputation for our Biotech sector and for the Bio Professionals of India as we saw for our IT professionals in the past decades”
“Mantra of Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas is applicable on the different sectors of India. Now all sectors are being promoted in ‘whole of the government’ approach”
“70 thousand start-ups in about 60 different industries are registered today. More than 5 thousand startups are associated with biotech”
“1100 biotech startups emerged in the last year itself”
“Inculcating the spirit of Sabka Prayas, the government is bringing together the best minds of the industry on unified platforms”
“Biotech sector is one of the most Demand Driven Sectors. The campaigns for Ease of Living in India over the years have opened up new possibilities for the biotech sector”
09 JUN 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Biotech Startup Expo - 2022 at Pragati Maidan, here today. He also launched Biotech products e portal. Union Ministers Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Dr Jitendra Singh, stakeholder of biotech sectors, experts, SMEs, investors were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that India's bio-economy has grown 8 times in the last 8 years. “We have grown from $10 billion to $80 billion. India is not too far from reaching the league of top-10 countries in Biotech's global ecosystem”, he said. The Prime Minister also noted the contribution of Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) in the development of the sector in the country. The Prime Minister said that today, when the country is taking new pledges during the Amrit Kaal, role of biotech industry is very significant in the development of the country.
Talking about the growing reputation of Indian professionals on the global stage, the Prime Minister said “trust in the skill and innovation of our IT professionals in the world is at new heights. This same trust and reputation, this decade, we are seeing happening for the Biotech sector of India and for the Bio Professionals of India.”
There are, the Prime Minister said, five big reasons why India is being considered a land of opportunities in the field of biotech. First- diverse population and diverse climatic zones, Second- India's talented human capital pool, Third- increasing efforts for ease of doing business in India. Fourth- The demand for Bio-Products is increasing continuously in India and fifth- India's Biotech Sector and its track record of success.
The Prime Minister said that that the government has worked tirelessly for the improving the potential and power of Indian economy. He emphasized that the there is stress on ‘whole of the government approach’. Mantra of Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas is applicable on the different sectors of India also, he said. This has resulted in reversal of the scene when few selected sectors were focused upon and other were left to fend for themselves. Today, he said, every sector is giving impetus to the development of the country, that is why every sector’s ‘Saath’ and every sector ‘Vikas’ is the need of the hour. This change in thinking and approach is giving results, he added. He gave examples of focus on a much larger number of sectors in recent years.
For biotech sector too, unprecedented steps are being taken which are clearly manifested in the startup ecosystem. “In the last 8 years, the number of start-ups in our country has increased from a few hundred to 70 thousand. These 70 thousand start-ups are made in about 60 different industries. In this also, more than 5 thousand startups are associated with biotech. Every 14th startup in the bio technology sector and more than 1100 such bio tech startups emerged in the last year itself”, the Prime Minister informed. Further talking about the shift of talent towards the sector the Prime Minister said number of investors in biotech sector has risen by 9 times and biotech incubators and funding for them has increased by 7 times. Number of Bio tech incubators have increased from 6 in 2014 to 75 now. Biotech products have increased form 10 products to more than 700 today”, he informed.
The Prime Minister said in order to transcend government-centric approach, the government is encouraging a culture of providing new enabling interfaces. Platforms like BIRAC are being strengthened and many other sectors are seeing this approach. He gave example of Startup India for start ups. IN-SPACe for space sector, iDEX for defence startups, India Semiconductor Mission for Semi Conductors, Smart India Heckathons for encouraging innovations among the youth and also, the Biotech start-up Expo. “Inculcating the spirit of Sabka Prayas, the government, through new institutions is bringing together the best minds of the industry on a single platform. This is another big benefit to the country. The country gets new breakthroughs from research and academia, the industry helps in what is a real world view, and the government provides the necessary policy environment and necessary infrastructure”, the Prime Minister elaborated.
The Prime Minister emphasized that “Biotech sector is one of the most Demand Driven Sectors. The campaigns for Ease of Living in India over the years have opened up new possibilities for the biotech sector.” He pointed out that developments health, agriculture, energy, natural farming, bio fortified seeds are creating new avenues for the sector, he concluded.