Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Biotech Startup Expo – 2022
“India's bio-economy has grown 8 times in the last 8 years. We have grown from $10 billion to $80 billion. India is not too far from reaching the league of top-10 countries in Biotech's global ecosystem”
“We are seeing the same respect and reputation for our Biotech sector and for the Bio Professionals of India as we saw for our IT professionals in the past decades”
“Mantra of Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas is applicable on the different sectors of India. Now all sectors are being promoted in ‘whole of the government’ approach”
“70 thousand start-ups in about 60 different industries are registered today. More than 5 thousand startups are associated with biotech”
“1100 biotech startups emerged in the last year itself”
“Inculcating the spirit of Sabka Prayas, the government is bringing together the best minds of the industry on unified platforms”
“Biotech sector is one of the most Demand Driven Sectors. The campaigns for Ease of Living in India over the years have opened up new possibilities for the biotech sector”
09 JUN 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Biotech Startup Expo - 2022 at Pragati Maidan, here today. He also launched Biotech products e portal. Union Ministers Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Dr Jitendra Singh, stakeholder of biotech sectors, experts, SMEs, investors were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that India's bio-economy has grown 8 times in the last 8 years. “We have grown from $10 billion to $80 billion. India is not too far from reaching the league of top-10 countries in Biotech's global ecosystem”, he said. The Prime Minister also noted the contribution of Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) in the development of the sector in the country. The Prime Minister said that today, when the country is taking new pledges during the Amrit Kaal, role of biotech industry is very significant in the development of the country.
Talking about the growing reputation of Indian professionals on the global stage, the Prime Minister said “trust in the skill and innovation of our IT professionals in the world is at new heights. This same trust and reputation, this decade, we are seeing happening for the Biotech sector of India and for the Bio Professionals of India.”
There are, the Prime Minister said, five big reasons why India is being considered a land of opportunities in the field of biotech. First- diverse population and diverse climatic zones, Second- India's talented human capital pool, Third- increasing efforts for ease of doing business in India. Fourth- The demand for Bio-Products is increasing continuously in India and fifth- India's Biotech Sector and its track record of success.
The Prime Minister said that that the government has worked tirelessly for the improving the potential and power of Indian economy. He emphasized that the there is stress on ‘whole of the government approach’. Mantra of Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas is applicable on the different sectors of India also, he said. This has resulted in reversal of the scene when few selected sectors were focused upon and other were left to fend for themselves. Today, he said, every sector is giving impetus to the development of the country, that is why every sector’s ‘Saath’ and every sector ‘Vikas’ is the need of the hour. This change in thinking and approach is giving results, he added. He gave examples of focus on a much larger number of sectors in recent years.
For biotech sector too, unprecedented steps are being taken which are clearly manifested in the startup ecosystem. “In the last 8 years, the number of start-ups in our country has increased from a few hundred to 70 thousand. These 70 thousand start-ups are made in about 60 different industries. In this also, more than 5 thousand startups are associated with biotech. Every 14th startup in the bio technology sector and more than 1100 such bio tech startups emerged in the last year itself”, the Prime Minister informed. Further talking about the shift of talent towards the sector the Prime Minister said number of investors in biotech sector has risen by 9 times and biotech incubators and funding for them has increased by 7 times. Number of Bio tech incubators have increased from 6 in 2014 to 75 now. Biotech products have increased form 10 products to more than 700 today”, he informed.
The Prime Minister said in order to transcend government-centric approach, the government is encouraging a culture of providing new enabling interfaces. Platforms like BIRAC are being strengthened and many other sectors are seeing this approach. He gave example of Startup India for start ups. IN-SPACe for space sector, iDEX for defence startups, India Semiconductor Mission for Semi Conductors, Smart India Heckathons for encouraging innovations among the youth and also, the Biotech start-up Expo. “Inculcating the spirit of Sabka Prayas, the government, through new institutions is bringing together the best minds of the industry on a single platform. This is another big benefit to the country. The country gets new breakthroughs from research and academia, the industry helps in what is a real world view, and the government provides the necessary policy environment and necessary infrastructure”, the Prime Minister elaborated.
The Prime Minister emphasized that “Biotech sector is one of the most Demand Driven Sectors. The campaigns for Ease of Living in India over the years have opened up new possibilities for the biotech sector.” He pointed out that developments health, agriculture, energy, natural farming, bio fortified seeds are creating new avenues for the sector, he concluded.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବାୟୋଟେକ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ଏକ୍ସପୋ-୨୦୨୨ ଉଦଘାଟିତ
“ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୋ-ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଗତ ଆଠ ବର୍ଷରେ ଆଠ ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଆମେ ୧୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାରରୁ ୮୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବଢ଼ିଛୁ । ବିଶ୍ୱର ବାୟୋଟେକ ବାତାବରଣ ପ୍ରଥମ ଦଶଟି ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପହଂଚିବାକୁ ଭାରତ ବେଶୀ ପଛରେ ନାହିଁ ।”
“ଆମେ ବାୟୋଟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଓ ଏହାର ବୃତ୍ତିଧାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏକାଭଳି ସମ୍ମାନ ଦେଇଛୁ ଯାହା ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧିଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଆମେ ଆଇଟି ବୃତ୍ତିଧାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେଇଥିଲୁ ।”
“ସବକା ସାଥ, ସବକା ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ର ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସରକାର ସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସମାନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ।”
“ଆଜି ଦେଶର ୬୦ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ୭୦ ହଜାର ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ରହିଛି । ସେଥିରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ପାଞ୍ଚ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ବାୟୋଟେକ ସହ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।”
“କେବଳ ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଦେଶରେ ୧୧୦୦ ବାୟୋଟେକ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ବାହାରିଛନ୍ତି ।”
“ସବକା ପ୍ରୟାସ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଭରିଦେବା ବେଳେ ସରକାର ଶିଳ୍ପର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବିଦ୍ୱାନମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଏକାଠି କରିଛନ୍ତି ।”
“ବାୟୋଟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଚାହିଦା ରହିଛି । ଭାରତରେ ଭଲରେ ରହିବାର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାୟୋଟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ନିମନ୍ତେ ନୂତନ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି ।”
09 JUN 2022 12:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଗତି ମୈଦାନ ଠାରେ ବାୟୋଟେକ୍ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ଏକ୍ସେପୋ-୨୦୨୨ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବାୟୋଟେକ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଇ-ପୋର୍ଟାଲର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୂଷ ଗୋଏଲ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ, ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ, ବାୟୋଟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଅଂଶୀଦାର, ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ, ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଲଗାଣକାରୀ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଏଥିରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମର ଜୈବ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ଆଠ ବର୍ଷରେ ଆଠ ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି । “ଆମେ ୧୦ ବିଲିୟନରୁ ୮୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାରରେ ପହଂଚିଛୁ । ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହୁଏତ ଖୁବ କମ ଦିନରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇବ” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଶିଳ୍ପ ଗବେଷଣା ସହାୟତା ପରିଷଦ (ବିଆଇଆରଏସି)ର ଦେଶ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅବଦାନର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଶିଳ୍ପର ଅବଦାନ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶରେ ଖୁବ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ।
ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟ୍ଟରେ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ବୃତ୍ତିଧାରୀଙ୍କ କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ ଖ୍ୟାତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ “ଆମର ଆଇଟି ବୃତ୍ତିଧାରୀଙ୍କ କୌଶଳ ଓ ନୂଆ କିଛି କରି ଦେଖାଇବାର ଦକ୍ଷତା ଆଜି ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ନୂତନ ଶିଖର ଛୁଇଁଚି । ଏହି ଦଶନ୍ଧିରେ ସେହି ଏକା ଭଳି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଓ କ୍ୟାତି ଦେଶର ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଓ ବୃତ୍ତିଧାରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଲାଣି ।”
ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ କାହିଁକି ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତିର ଦେଶ ହୋଇ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି କାରଣ ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଥମ ବିବିଧ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଭାରତ ମେଧାସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ, ତୃତୀୟ ଭାରତରେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ପାଇଁ ଇଚ୍ଛା, ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଭାରତରେ ଜୈବ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଚାହିଦାରେ ଅଚାନକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ପଞ୍ଚମରେ ଭାରତର ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଓ ଏହି ସଫଳତାର ରେକର୍ଡ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାର ଭାରତୀୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଅହରହ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସରକାରୀ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିଭଙ୍ଗୀ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚାପ ରହିଛି । ସବକା ସାଥ, ସବକା ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ର ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ହେଉଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସମଗ୍ର ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟ ଓଲଟପାଲଟ ୋଇଯାଇଛି । ଆଗରୁ କେତେକ ବଛା ବଛା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ, ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସେମାନେ ନିଜେ ନିଜର ଦିଗ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ଛାଡ଼ି ଦିଆ ହେଉଥିଲା । ଆଜି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସାଥ ଓ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ଆଜିର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା । ଭାବନା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଜି ସଫଳତା ଆଣିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେ ନିକଟ ଅତୀତରେ ଅନେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରତି ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଧ୍ୟାନର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଅଦ୍ଭୁତପୂର୍ବ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବେ ପରିଦୃଷ୍ଟ । “ଗତ ଆଠ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଅଳ୍ପ କେତେ ଶହରୁ ୭୦ ହଜାରରେ ପହଂଚିଛି । ଏହି ୭୦ ହଜାର ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ପ୍ରାୟ ୬୦ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମଧ୍ୟ ପାଞ୍ଚ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ରହିଛି । ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ୧୪ରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ୧୧୦୦ ଏହିପରି ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ କେବଳ ଗତ ବର୍ଷରେ ହିଁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ମେଧାର ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରତି ପଟ୍ଟ ପରିପର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିବେଶକଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଅନ ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାଖାପାଖି ଥିବା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପ୍ରତି ପୁଞ୍ଜିଲଗାଣ ସାତ ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିରେ ନିବେଶକଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨୦୧୪ ମସିହାରେ ମାତ୍ର ଛଅ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଏବେ ଏହା ୭୫ରେ ପହଂଚିଛି । ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ମାତ୍ର ଦଶରୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ଏବେ ୭୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାର କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ନିକଟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ହେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସରକାର ନୂତନ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ବିଆଇଆରଏସି ଭଳି ମଞ୍ଚକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯାଇଛି ଓ ଅନେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏହାକୁ ଆପଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପାଇଁ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆଇଏନଏସପିଏସିଇ, ପ୍ରତିଶକ୍ଷା ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆଇଡିଇଏକ୍ସ, ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଅଭିଯାନ, ଯୁବାଶକ୍ତି ନିମନ୍ତେ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହକାଥନ ଓ ବାୟୋଟେକ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ଏକ୍ସପୋ । ସବକା ପ୍ରୟାସର ଉତ୍ସାହକୁ ଉଜ୍ଜୀବୀତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସରକାର ଏକାଠି କରି ଶିଳ୍ପର ସବୁଠାରୁ ମେଧାବୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ରଖିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଆଉ ଗୋଟିଏ ଲାଭ । ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନରୁ ସରକାର ନୂଆ କିଛି ସୂଚନା ପାଇବେ ଓ ସରକାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ନୀତିର ବାତାବରଣ ଓ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଯୋଗାଇବେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ “ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ହେଉଛି ଆଜିର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଚାହିଦାଯୁକ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର । ଆମେ ଦେଶରେ ଜୀବମାନଙ୍କର ସୁଗମତା ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅନେକ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଆଣି ଦେଇଛି ।”ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, କୃଷି, ଶକ୍ତି, ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ କୃଷି ଓ ଜୈବିକ ନିରାପଦ ବିହନ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ନିମନ୍ତେ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ଆଣି ଦେଇଛି ବୋଲି କହି ସେ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଶେଷ କରିଥିଲେ ।