Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Biotech Startup Expo – 2022
“India's bio-economy has grown 8 times in the last 8 years. We have grown from $10 billion to $80 billion. India is not too far from reaching the league of top-10 countries in Biotech's global ecosystem”
“We are seeing the same respect and reputation for our Biotech sector and for the Bio Professionals of India as we saw for our IT professionals in the past decades”
“Mantra of Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas is applicable on the different sectors of India. Now all sectors are being promoted in ‘whole of the government’ approach”
“70 thousand start-ups in about 60 different industries are registered today. More than 5 thousand startups are associated with biotech”
“1100 biotech startups emerged in the last year itself”
“Inculcating the spirit of Sabka Prayas, the government is bringing together the best minds of the industry on unified platforms”
“Biotech sector is one of the most Demand Driven Sectors. The campaigns for Ease of Living in India over the years have opened up new possibilities for the biotech sector”
09 JUN 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Biotech Startup Expo - 2022 at Pragati Maidan, here today. He also launched Biotech products e portal. Union Ministers Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Dr Jitendra Singh, stakeholder of biotech sectors, experts, SMEs, investors were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that India's bio-economy has grown 8 times in the last 8 years. “We have grown from $10 billion to $80 billion. India is not too far from reaching the league of top-10 countries in Biotech's global ecosystem”, he said. The Prime Minister also noted the contribution of Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) in the development of the sector in the country. The Prime Minister said that today, when the country is taking new pledges during the Amrit Kaal, role of biotech industry is very significant in the development of the country.
Talking about the growing reputation of Indian professionals on the global stage, the Prime Minister said “trust in the skill and innovation of our IT professionals in the world is at new heights. This same trust and reputation, this decade, we are seeing happening for the Biotech sector of India and for the Bio Professionals of India.”
There are, the Prime Minister said, five big reasons why India is being considered a land of opportunities in the field of biotech. First- diverse population and diverse climatic zones, Second- India's talented human capital pool, Third- increasing efforts for ease of doing business in India. Fourth- The demand for Bio-Products is increasing continuously in India and fifth- India's Biotech Sector and its track record of success.
The Prime Minister said that that the government has worked tirelessly for the improving the potential and power of Indian economy. He emphasized that the there is stress on ‘whole of the government approach’. Mantra of Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas is applicable on the different sectors of India also, he said. This has resulted in reversal of the scene when few selected sectors were focused upon and other were left to fend for themselves. Today, he said, every sector is giving impetus to the development of the country, that is why every sector’s ‘Saath’ and every sector ‘Vikas’ is the need of the hour. This change in thinking and approach is giving results, he added. He gave examples of focus on a much larger number of sectors in recent years.
For biotech sector too, unprecedented steps are being taken which are clearly manifested in the startup ecosystem. “In the last 8 years, the number of start-ups in our country has increased from a few hundred to 70 thousand. These 70 thousand start-ups are made in about 60 different industries. In this also, more than 5 thousand startups are associated with biotech. Every 14th startup in the bio technology sector and more than 1100 such bio tech startups emerged in the last year itself”, the Prime Minister informed. Further talking about the shift of talent towards the sector the Prime Minister said number of investors in biotech sector has risen by 9 times and biotech incubators and funding for them has increased by 7 times. Number of Bio tech incubators have increased from 6 in 2014 to 75 now. Biotech products have increased form 10 products to more than 700 today”, he informed.
The Prime Minister said in order to transcend government-centric approach, the government is encouraging a culture of providing new enabling interfaces. Platforms like BIRAC are being strengthened and many other sectors are seeing this approach. He gave example of Startup India for start ups. IN-SPACe for space sector, iDEX for defence startups, India Semiconductor Mission for Semi Conductors, Smart India Heckathons for encouraging innovations among the youth and also, the Biotech start-up Expo. “Inculcating the spirit of Sabka Prayas, the government, through new institutions is bringing together the best minds of the industry on a single platform. This is another big benefit to the country. The country gets new breakthroughs from research and academia, the industry helps in what is a real world view, and the government provides the necessary policy environment and necessary infrastructure”, the Prime Minister elaborated.
The Prime Minister emphasized that “Biotech sector is one of the most Demand Driven Sectors. The campaigns for Ease of Living in India over the years have opened up new possibilities for the biotech sector.” He pointed out that developments health, agriculture, energy, natural farming, bio fortified seeds are creating new avenues for the sector, he concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बायोटेक स्टार्टअप एक्सपो- 2022 का उद्घाटन किया
"बीते 8 साल में भारत की बायो-इकॉनॉमी 8 गुना बढ़ गई है। 10 अरब डॉलर से बढ़कर हम 80 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंच चुके हैं। भारत, बायोटेक के ग्लोबल इको-सिस्टम में टॉप-10 देशों की लीग में पहुंचने से भी ज्यादा दूर नहीं हैं”
"दुनिया में हमारे आईटी प्रोफेशनल्स की स्किल और इनोवेशन को लेकर ट्रस्ट नई ऊंचाई पर है। यही ट्रस्ट, यही रेपुटेशन, इस दशक में भारत के बायोटिक फैक्टर, भारत के बायो प्रोफेशनल्स के लिए होते हम देख रहे हैं"
“सबका साथ-सबका विकास का मंत्र भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर लागू है। अब सभी क्षेत्रों को ‘संपूर्ण सरकार’ की पहुंच के रूप में बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है”
“आज लगभग 60 विभिन्न उद्योगों में 70 हजार स्टार्ट-अप पंजीकृत हैं। 5 हजार से ज्यादा स्टार्टअप बायोटेक से जुड़े हैं’
“पिछले साल में ही 1100 बायोटेक स्टार्टअप उभरे”
“सबका प्रयास की भावना को विकसित करते हुए, सरकार एकीकृत प्लेटफार्मों पर उद्योग के सर्वश्रेष्ठ दिमागों को एक साथ ला रही है”
"बायोटेक सेक्टर सबसे अधिक डिमांड ड्राइवेन सेक्टर्स में से एक है। बीते वर्षों में भारत में ईज आफ लिविंग के लिए जो अभियान चले हैं, उन्होंने बायोटेक सेक्टर के लिए नई संभावनाएं बना दी हैं”
09 JUN 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज प्रगति मैदान में बायोटेक स्टार्टअप एक्सपो-2022 का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने बायोटेक उत्पाद ई-पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, बायोटेक क्षेत्रों के हितधारक, विशेषज्ञ, विषय-वस्तु विशेषज्ञ, निवेशक उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बीते 8 साल में भारत की बायो-इकॉनॉमी 8 गुना बढ़ गई है। उन्होंने कहा, "10 अरब डॉलर से बढ़कर हम 80 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंच चुके हैं। भारत, बायोटेक के ग्लोबल इको-सिस्टम में टॉप-10 देशों की लीग में पहुंचने से भी ज्यादा दूर नहीं हैं।” प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में इस क्षेत्र के विकास में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) के योगदान के बारे में भी बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज जब अमृत काल के दौरान देश नए संकल्प ले रहा है, देश के विकास में बायोटेक उद्योग की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
वैश्विक मंच पर भारतीय पेशेवरों की बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा के बारे में बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "दुनिया में हमारे आईटी प्रोफेशनल्स की स्किल और इनोवेशन को लेकर ट्रस्ट नई ऊंचाई पर है। यही ट्रस्ट, यही रेपुटेशन, इस दशक में भारत के बायोटेक सेक्टर, भारत के बायो प्रोफेशनल्स के लिए होते हम देख रहे हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को बायोटेक के क्षेत्र में अवसरों की भूमि माना जा रहा है, तो उसके पांच बड़े कारण हैं। पहला- डायवर्स पापुलेशन, डायवर्स क्लाइमेट जॉन्स, दूसरा- भारत का टैलेंटेड ह्यूमन कैपिटल पूल, तीसरा- भारत में ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस के लिए बढ़ रहे प्रयास। चौथा- भारत में लगातार बढ़ रही बायो-प्रोडक्ट्स की डिमांड और पांचवां- भारत के बायोटेक सेक्टर यानि आपकी सफलताओं का ट्रेक रिकॉर्ड।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की क्षमता और शक्ति में सुधार के लिए अथक प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि 'संपूर्ण सरकार के दृष्टिकोण' पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सबका साथ-सबका विकास का मंत्र भारत के अनेक क्षेत्रों में भी लागू है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप उस दृश्य को उलट दिया गया है जब कुछ चुनिंदा क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था और अन्य को अपने लिए छोड़ दिया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हर क्षेत्र देश के विकास को गति दे रहा है, इसलिए हर क्षेत्र का 'साथ' और हर क्षेत्र का 'विकास' समय की मांग है। उन्होंने कहा कि सोच और दृष्टिकोण में इस बदलाव के परिणाम सामने हैं। उन्होंने हाल के वर्षों में बहुत अधिक संख्या में क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का उदाहरण दिया।
बायोटेक क्षेत्र के लिए भी अभूतपूर्व कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं जो स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम में स्पष्ट रूप से प्रकट होते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने जानकारी दी, “बीते 8 वर्षों में हमारे देश में स्टार्ट-अप्स की संख्या, कुछ सौ से बढ़कर 70 हजार तक पहुंच गई है। ये 70 हजार स्टार्ट-अप्स लगभग 60 अलग-अलग इंडस्ट्रीज में बने हैं। इसमें भी 5 हजार से अधिक स्टार्ट अप्स, बायोटेक से जुड़े हैं। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में प्रत्येक 14वां स्टार्टअप और पिछले वर्ष में ही 1100 से अधिक ऐसे जैव प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप उभरे।" इस क्षेत्र की ओर प्रतिभा के बदलाव के बारे में बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बायोटेक क्षेत्र में निवेशकों की संख्या में 9 गुना वृद्धि हुई है और बायोटेक इन्क्यूबेटरों और उनके लिए वित्तपोषण में 7 गुना वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा, “बायोटेक इन्क्यूबेटरों की संख्या 2014 की 6 से बढ़कर अब 75 हो गई है। बायोटेक उत्पादों ने आज 10 उत्पादों को बढ़ाकर 700 से अधिक कर दिया है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को पार करने के क्रम में, सरकार नए सक्षम इंटरफेस प्रदान करने की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। बीआईआरएसी जैसे प्लेटफार्मों को मजबूत किया जा रहा है और कई अन्य क्षेत्र इस दृष्टिकोण को देख रहे हैं। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप्स के लिए स्टार्टअप इंडिया अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के लिए इन-स्पेस, रक्षा स्टार्टअप के लिए आई-डेक्स, सेमी कंडक्टर के लिए भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन, युवाओं में नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए स्मार्ट इंडिया हेकाथॉन और बायोटेक स्टार्ट-अप एक्सपो का उदाहरण दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्तार से बताया, “सबका प्रयास की भावना को विकसित करते हुए, सरकार, नए संस्थानों के माध्यम से उद्योग के सर्वश्रेष्ठ दिमागों को एक मंच पर ला रही है। यह देश के लिए एक और बड़ा फायदा है। देश को अनुसंधान और शिक्षा से नई सफलताएं मिलती हैं, उद्योग वास्तविक दुनिया के दृष्टिकोण में मदद करता है, और सरकार आवश्यक नीतिगत वातावरण और आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करती है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि "बायोटेक सेक्टर सबसे अधिक डिमांड ड्राइवेन सेक्टर्स में से एक है। बीते वर्षों में भारत में ईज ऑफ लिविंग के लिए जो अभियान चले हैं, उन्होंने बायोटेक सेक्टर के लिए नई संभावनाएं बना दी हैं।” अंत में, उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में बदलाव, प्राकृतिक खेती, बायो-फोर्टीफाइड बीज इस क्षेत्र के लिए नई संभावनाएं पैदा कर रहे हैं।