गृह मंत्रालय
ज्येष्ठ अष्टमी के अवसर पर माता खीर भवानी मंदिर में उमड़ी कश्मीरी पंडितों और श्रद्धालुओं की भीड़
माता खीर भवानी कश्मीरी पंडितों की कुल देवी मानी जाती हैं
ज्येष्ठ अष्टमी के शुभ अवसर पर लगभग 18,000 कश्मीरी पंडितों और श्रद्धालुओं ने प्रसिद्ध माता खीर भवानी मंदिर में दर्शन किए
शाम की आरती में लगभग 2,500 कश्मीरी पंडित भक्तों ने भाग लिया
सुरक्षा के पुख्ता इंतज़ाम किये गए थे, स्वयं उपराज्यपाल ने की पूरे आयोजन की मॉनीटरिंग
08 JUN 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
ज्येष्ठ अष्टमी के शुभ अवसर पर लगभग 18,000 कश्मीरी पंडितों और श्रद्धालुओं ने प्रसिद्ध माता खीर भवानी मंदिर में दर्शन किए। हर साल, इस शुभ दिन पर तुलमुल्ला, गांदरबल में माता खीर भवानी मंदिर में खीर भवानी मेला आयोजित किया जाता है और जम्मू और कश्मीर के विभिन्न भागों से श्रद्धालु यहाँ पवित्र मंदिर में दर्शन करने आते हैं।
खीर भवानी कश्मीरी पंडितों की कुल देवी मानी जाती हैं जिनकी वहां बहुत मान्यता है। ज्येष्ठ अष्टमी कश्मीरी पंडित भाइयों और बहनों के लिए अत्यधिक धार्मिक महत्व रखती है। वर्षों से खीर भवानी मेला कश्मीर में सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव और भाईचारे का प्रतीक बना हुआ है। इस आयोजन में सुरक्षा के पुख्ता इंतज़ाम किये गए थे और स्वयं उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने इसकी मॉनीटरिंग की।
शाम की आरती में लगभग 2,500 कश्मीरी पंडित भक्तों ने भाग लिया। एक पवित्र झरने के ऊपर बने माता खीर भवानी मंदिर की धार्मिक पवित्रता का दुनिया भर के कश्मीर पंडित भक्तों के बीच एक विशेष आध्यात्मिक महत्व है।
वर्ष 2020 और 2021 में कोविड के कारण यहाँ आयोजन नहीं हो पाया था।
श्रद्धालुओं के लिए मुफ्त बस सेवा: श्रीनगर एयरपोर्ट, टूरिस्ट रिसेप्शन सेंटर, डल लेक साइड नेहरू पार्क, शंकराचार्य मंदिर, शिवपोरा, बीबी कैन्ट, इंदिरा नगर आदि क्षेत्रों में जहां हिंदू समुदाय बड़ी संख्या में रहते हैं, वहां से मुफ्त बस सेवा चलाई गई।
श्रद्धालुओं को किसी तरह की परेशानी ना हो इसका रखा गया पूरा ध्यान: मंदिर परिसर के समीप यात्रियों के वाहनों के लिए पार्किंग की सुविधा प्रदान करवाई गई। सभी उपयुक्त स्थानों पर मोबाइल यूरिनल की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध कराई गई है।
कई गैरसरकारी संगठनों और नागरिक समाज ने भी मेले में श्रद्धालुओं की सुविधा के लिए व्हील चेयर और अन्य सहायता प्रदान करने की व्यवस्था की थी।
स्वास्थ्य विभाग द्वारा विशेष स्वास्थ्य जांच स्टॉल भी लगाए गए, जहां कई श्रद्धालुओं ने परामर्श लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने भी ज्येष्ठ अष्टमी के अवसर पर कश्मीरी पंडितों को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट कर कहा कि "सभी को, विशेष रूप से कश्मीरी पंडित बहनों और भाइयों को, ज्येष्ठ अष्टमी की बधाई। हम माता खीर भवानी से सभी की भलाई और समृद्धि के लिए प्रार्थना करते हैं।"
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने भी कश्मीरी पंडितों को ज्येष्ठ अष्टमी की बधाई देते हुए कहा कि ज्येष्ठ अष्टमी मां खीर भवानी की आराधना का विशेष पर्व है। इस पावन पर्व पर सभी कश्मीरी पंडित भाई-बहनों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं और मां खीर भवानी के चरणों में नमन कर देश की उन्नति व समृद्धि की प्रार्थना करता हूं।
उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने कश्मीरी पंडित समुदाय को हार्दिक बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि “यह शुभ अवसर धार्मिक जीवन, प्रेम, करुणा और सद्भाव का उत्सव है। आइए हम माता खीर भवानी से प्रार्थना करें कि वह हमें धर्म के मार्ग पर ले जाएं और हमारी भूमि को शांति, सुख और समृद्धि प्रदान करें।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Large crowds of Kashmiri Pandits and devotees gathered at Mata Kheer Bhavani Temple on the occasion of Jyestha Ashtami
Mata Kheer Bhavani is considered to be the deity of Kashmiri Pandits
About 18,000 Kashmiri Pandits and devotees visited the famous Mata Kheer Bhavani Temple on the auspicious occasion of Jyestha Ashtami
Around 2,500 Kashmiri Pandit devotees participated in the evening aarti
Tight security arrangements were made, the Lt. Governor himself monitored the entire event
08 JUN 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Jyeshtha Ashtami, around 18,000 Kashmiri Pandits and devotees visited the famous Mata Kheer Bhavani Temple. Every year, on this auspicious day, Kheer Bhavani Mela is organized at Mata Kheer Bhavani Temple in Tulmulla, Ganderbal and devotees from different parts of Jammu and Kashmir visit the holy shrine here.
Kheer Bhavani is considered to be the deity of Kashmiri Pandits, who have a lot of recognition there. Jyeshtha Ashtami holds immense religious significance for Kashmiri Pandit brothers and sisters. Over the years, the Kheer Bhawani Mela has become a symbol of communal harmony and brotherhood in Kashmir. Elaborate security arrangements were made in this event, it was monitored by the Lt. Governor Shri Manoj Sinha himself.
Around 2,500 Kashmiri Pandit devotees participated in the evening aarti. The religious sanctity of Mata KheerBhavani Temple, built atop a holy spring, has a special spiritual significance among Kashmir Pandit devotees across the world.
The event could not be held heredue to the COVID-19 pandemicin 2020 and 2021.
A free bus service was run from Srinagar Airport, Tourist Reception Centre, Dal Lake Side Nehru Park, Shankaracharya Temple, Shivpora, Bibi Cantt, Indira Nagar etc. in areas where Hindu communities live in large numbers.
Full attention was given to ensure that devotees do not face any kind of problem. Parking facility was provided for vehicles near the temple premises. Mobile urinals have also been made available at all suitable places.
Several NGOs and civil society had also made arrangements to provide wheel chairs and other aids for the convenience of the devotees at the fair.
Special health check-up stalls were also set up by the Health Department, during which many devotees took consultations.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also greeted Kashmiri Pandits on the occasion of Jyestha Ashtami. The Prime Minister in his tweet said, "Happy Jyestha Ashtami to all, especially Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers. We pray to Mata Kheer Bhavani for everyone's well-being and prosperity."
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah also congratulated the Kashmiri Pandits on Jyeshtha Ashtami and said that Jyeshtha Ashtami is a special festival of worshiping Maa Kheer Bhavani. On this holy festival, I extend warm greetings to all Kashmiri Pandit brothers and sisters and pray for the progress and prosperity of the country by bowing at the feet of Maa Kheer Bhavani.
The Lieutenant Governor, Shri Manoj Sinha extended his warm greetings to the Kashmiri Pandit community. He said “this auspicious occasion is a celebration of religious life, love, compassion and harmony. Let us pray to Mata Kheer Bhavani to guide us on the path of righteousness and bring peace, happiness and prosperity to our land.