Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Goes up By 34% To 71.30 Million Ton in May 2022
Substantial Increase in Production from Captive Mines
With 16.05% Increase, Coal dispatch touches 77.83 Million Ton
Coal Based Power Generation Indicates 26.18 % Growth in May
08 JUN 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production increased by 33.88% to 71.30 Million Ton (MT) from 53.25 MT during May, 2022 as compared to May 2021. As per the provisional data of the Ministry of Coal, during May, 2022 CIL,SCCL and Captive mines/ others registered a growth of 30.04%, 11.01% and 83.33% by producing 54.72 MT, 6.04 MT and 10.54 MT respectively.
At the same time, coal dispatch increased by 16.05% to 77.83 MT from 67.06 MT during May, 2022 as compared to May 20. Last month, CIL, SCCL and Captives/others registered a growth of 11.34%, 5.66% and 67.06% by dispatching 61.24 MT, 6.13 MT and 10.46 MT respectively.
Of the top 37 coal producing mines, while 23 of them produced more than 100 %
the performance of another 10 mines stood between 80 and 100%.
Coal based power generation has registered a growth of 26.18% in May 2022 as compared to May 2021. The overall power generation in May 2022 has been 23.32% higher than in Apr 2021 and 2.63% higher than the power generated in April, 2022. Coal based power generation in the month of May 2022 has been 98609 MU in comparison to 102529 MU in Apr 2022 and registered a negative growth of 3.82 %. However, total power generation has increased in May 2022 to 140059 MU from 136465 MU in Apr 2022 due to Hydro and Wind energy.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਈ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਉਤਪਦਾਨ 34 % ਵਧਕੇ 71.34 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਇਆ
ਕੈਪਟਿਵ/ਹੋਰ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਵਾਧਾ
16.05% ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ 77.38 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
ਮਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 26.18% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
08 JUN 2022 5:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਉਤਪਦਾਨ ਮਈ, 2021 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਈ, 2022 ਦੇ 53.25 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ 33.88% ਵਧਕੇ 71.30 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ । ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਈ, 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ), ਸਿੰਗਰੇਨੀ ਕੋਲੀਰੀਜ਼ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਸਸੀਸੀਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਹੋਰ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 54.72 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ, 6.04 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ 10.54 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 30.04 %, 11.01% ਅਤੇ 83.33% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਕੋਇਲਾ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ 16.05% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਈ, 2020 ਦੇ 67.06 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਮਈ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 77.83 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਮਈ, 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ, ਐੱਸਸੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ/ਹੋਰ ਨੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 61.24 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ, 6.13 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ 10.46 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਕਰਕੇ 11.34%, 5.66% ਅਤੇ 67.06% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਿਖਰ 37 ਕੋਇਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 23 ਦਾ 100% ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ 10 ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 80 ਤੋਂ 100% ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਿਹਾ ।
ਕੋਇਲਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਈ, 2021 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਈ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 26.18 % ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਈ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 23.32 % ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 2.63% ਅਧਿਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਇਲਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਦੇ 102529 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਈ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 98609 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 3.82% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਕਿ, ਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਵਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਦੇ 1,36,465 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਕੇ ਮਈ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 1,40,059 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।