वित्त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्रालय के तहत आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह के एक हिस्से के रूप में हरियाणा में दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क जोन द्वारा 3,000 पौधे रोपे गए
08 JUN 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
हरियाणा राज्य में दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क जोन द्वारा चलाये जा रहे वृक्षारोपण अभियान में 7 जून, 2022 को 3,000 पौधे रोपे गए। यह वृक्षारोपण अभियान स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष तथा हमारे सभी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को सम्मान प्रदान करने के लिए, जिन्होंने 1947 में भारत की आजादी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपना जीवन बलिदान कर दिया, का समारोह मनाने के लिए ‘‘ आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएम) ‘‘ के तहत आयोजित कार्यक्रमों के एक हिस्से के रूप में 6 से 12 जून 2022 तक वित्त मंत्रालय के प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह का हिस्सा था। इस प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह का शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 6 जून, 2022 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में किया गया था।
वित्त मंत्रालय के तहत राजस्व विभाग के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर तथा सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड ( सीबीआईसी ) को 7 जून, 2022 को देश भर में 75,000 पौधे लगाने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई थी। सीबीआईसी के विशेष सचिव तथा सदस्य श्री बालेश कुमार ने अन्य सीमाशुल्क अधिकारियों के साथ साथ आईसीडी पटपड़गंज आयुक्तालय के सीमा शुल्क की प्रधान सीमा शुल्क आयुक्त श्रीमती सिम्मी जैन की उपस्थिति में हरियाणा में 11 आईसीडी/ड्राई पोर्ट स्थानों में से एक गढ़ी-हरसरु में एक पौधा लगा कर इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
हरियाणा में 11 आईसीडी तथा दिल्ली राज्य में पटपड़गंज में स्थित 12 आईसीडी को कवर करते हुए पटपड़गंज कमिश्नरी के अधिकार क्षेत्र में 12 आईसीडी में एक साथ वृक्षारोपण किया गया था। कुल मिला कर, इन 12 स्थानों पर गढ़ी-हरसरु में 600, सोनीपत और पियाला में 500-500, पलवल में 350, पाटली, जठीपुर और बरही में 300-300, बल्लभगढ़ में 100 तथा बवल, पाली, रेवाड़ी और दिल्ली के पटपड़गंज में 50-50 के साथ कुल मिला कर 3000 से अधिक पौधे लगाये गए। इसके अतिरिक्त, पौधरोपण दो स्कूलों में किया गया, एक सोनीपत में तथा दूसरा गुरुग्राम में जहां छात्रों को पीने का सुरक्षित पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भारत सरकार की स्वच्छता कार्य योजना के हिस्से के रूप में हाल ही में ‘‘ प्रोजेक्ट सरल ‘‘ लांच किया गया था। आगे आने वाले वर्षों में इन स्कूलों में पौधरोपण न केवल स्थानीय भूजल स्तर को रिचार्ज करेगा बल्कि स्कूली छात्रों को स्थायी तथा सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने में दिल्ली कस्टम द्वारा शुरु की गई सजल परियोजना में भी सहायता करेगा।
इस पौधरोपण अभियान के एक हिस्से के रूप में, दिल्ली कस्टम्स ने पौधों पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ विभिन्न प्रकार की किस्मों का भी चयन किया है जो फल देने वाले, फूल और छाया देने वाले गुणधर्मों के साथ देशी प्रजातियों के हैं। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि लगाये गए पेड़ की जीवित रहने की दर अधिक है, पहले से ही गड्ढे तैयार किए गए थे और पौधे लगाने से पूर्व दीमक का उपचार भी किया गया था। इसके आधार पर इन स्थानों पर, अशोक, आम, अमरुद, नीम, गुलहर, पिलखान, कदम्ब, बरगद, पीपल, कनेर, चांदनी, संतरा जैसे पेड़ों की विभिन्न किस्में लगाई गईं। सोनीपत में, राजकीय प्राथमिक पाठशाला, गढ़ी-झांझारा में 250 पौधे लगाये गए, जिनमें से अधिकांश फलदार पौधे हैं।
पौधरोपण की यह मेगा परियोजना पटपड़गंज सीमा शुल्क के संरक्षकों अर्थात एसीटीएल-फरीदाबाद, हिंद टर्मिनल, जीआरएफएल, संजीव टर्मिनल, कंटेनर वेयरहाउसिंग कॉरपोरेशन, अदानी लॉजिस्ट्क्सि, रेवाड़ी हरियाणा वेयरहाउसिंग कॉरपोरेशन, डीपी वल्र्ड, कॉनकोर तथा डीआईसीटी, गढ़ी-हरसरु तथा गढ़ी-झांझारा दोनों स्थानों पर स्थित दो सरकारी विद्यालयों के सक्रिय समन्वयन में और समीपवर्ती गांवों में आरंभ की गई जिससे कि वृक्षारोपण के बाद उच्च जीवित रहने की दर के लिए इसका बेहतर अपकीप तथा रखरखाव सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
वृक्षारोपण के लिए चुने गए अधिकांश पौधों का उद्वेश्य प्रकाश संश्लेषण के माध्यम से ग्रीनहाउस गैसों में कमी लाना है। नीम हर साल औसतन 260 पाउंड ऑक्सीजन का उत्पादन करता है जबकि बरगद का पेड़ पारिस्थितिकी की दृष्टि से बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। वे न केवल रात में ऑक्सीजन का उत्पादन करते हैं बल्कि अंजीर की विशाल फसलें भी पैदा करते हैं जो पक्ष्यिों की कई प्रजातियों, फ्रूट बैट, प्राइमेट की कई प्रजातियों को बनाये रखते हैं तो इसके बदले में सैकड़ों पौधों की प्रजातियों की बीजों को इधर उधर फैलाते हैं। आम का पेड़ स्वादिष्ट फल पैदा करता है और ऑक्सीजन पैदा करने के लिए कार्बन डायऑक्साइड का अवशोषण भी करता है। पीपल 24 घंटे ऑक्सीजन देता है तथा कार्बन डायऑक्साइड, जो ग्रीनहाउस उत्सर्जन के लिए जिम्मेदार है, का उपयोग करता है।

Ministry of Finance
3,000 saplings planted by Delhi Customs Zone in Haryana as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic Week Celebration under Ministry of Finance
08 JUN 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
3,000 saplings were planted in plantation drive by Delhi Customs in the State of Haryana on 7th June, 2022. This plantation drive was part of the Iconic Week Celebration of the Ministry of Finance from 6th to 12th June, 2022 as part of the events under “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM)” to commemorate 75th year of Independence and to bestow the honour to all our freedom fighters who have laid their lives in ensuring India attaining freedom in 1947. This Iconic Week celebration was launched on 6th June, 2022 by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi.
Picture 1
Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) as part of Department of Revenue under Ministry of Finance was entrusted with the responsibility of planting 75,000 saplings across the country on 7th June, 2022. Special Secretary & Member, CBIC Shri Balesh Kumar inaugurated the event by planting a sapling at Garhi-Harsaru, one of the 11 ICD/ dry port locations in Haryana in the presence of Mrs. Simmi Jain, Principal Commissioner of Customs, ICD Patparganj Commissionerate, along with other Customs officials.
Picture 2
Plantation was carried out simultaneously at 12 ICDs under the jurisdiction of Patparganj Commissionerate covering 11 ICDs in Haryana and 12th one located at Patparganj in the State of Delhi. In total, over 3000 plants were planted in these 12 locations with 600 saplings at Garhi-Harsaru, 500 each at Sonipat and Piyala, 350 at Palwal, 300 each at Patli, Jathipur & Barhi, 100 at Ballabhgarh and 50 each at Bawal, Pali, Rewari and Patparganj in Delhi. In addition, plantation was also undertaken in two schools namely, one at Sonipat and the other at Gurugram where “Project Sajal” was launched recently by Delhi Customs on 26th June, 2022 as part of Swachhata Action Plan of the Government of India for providing safe drinking water to students. Plantation in these schools over the years will not only ensure recharging the local ground water level but will also aid the Project Sajal launched by Delhi Customs in providing sustainable and safe drinking water to the school students.
Picture 3
As part of this plantation drive, Delhi Customs has chosen variety of saplings with special emphasis on plants that are of native species with fruit bearing, flowering and shade giving properties. To ensure that the planted tree has high survival rate, pits were prepared in advance and termite treatment was also given before the saplings were planted. Based on this, saplings of different varieties of trees like Asoka, Mango, Guava, Neem, Gulhar, Pilkhan, Kadamb, Bargad (Banyan), Peepal, Kaner, Chandani, Orange were planted at these locations. In Sonipat, Rajkiya Prathmik Pathshala, Garhi- Jhanjhara 250 plants were planted, most of them being fruit bearing plants.
This mega project of plantation was undertaken in active coordination with the custodians of Patparganj Customs, namely, ACTL-Faridabad, Hind Terminal, GRFL, Sanjvik Terminal, Container Warehousing Corporation, Adani Logistics, Rewari Haryana Warehousing Corporation, DP World, Concor & DICT, two government schools each at Garhi- Harsaru and Garhi- Jhajhara and nearby villages to ensure its better upkeep and maintenance for high survival rate post plantation.
Picture 7
Most plants selected for plantation are aimed to reduce greenhouse gases through photosynthesis. Neem on an average produces 260 pounds of oxygen each year while the Banyan tree are ecological linchpins. They not only produce oxygen at night but also produce vast crops of figs that sustain many species of birds, fruit bats, primates which in turn disperse the seeds of hundreds of plant species. The mango tree produces delicious fruit and also absorb carbon dioxide to produce oxygen. Peepal gives oxygen 24 hours and uses up carbon dioxide which is responsible for greenhouse emissions.
Picture 6