Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) organizes orientation workshop for Joint Directors/Directors of State on Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) in Mumbai
The second phase of the orientation workshop is being organized to provide in-depth knowledge to the state officials on core building blocks of ABDM and the collaborative efforts required to onboard more beneficiaries
08 JUN 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) started a three-day orientation workshop for Joint Directors/Directors from different states & union territories across the country. The workshop is being held in partnership with the Koita Centre for Digital Health (KCDH), IIT Bombay from today till 10th June 2022. The NHA team would be conducting in-depth training on the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) scheme, its core components and the way forward.
The ongoing workshop has participation from around 50 officials from different states including Bihar, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, and Union Territories of Chandigarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu along with the teams from NHA and KCDH.
The workshop started with a welcome address by Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority. This was followed by context setting by Dr. Praveen Gedam, Additional CEO and Mission Director – ABDM. Division heads and subject matter experts (SMEs) from the ABDM team have planned detailed sessions on the different building blocks of ABDM namely, ABHA number (Health ID), ABHA app (Personal Health Records app), Healthcare Professionals Registry (HPR), Health Facility Registry (HFR), ABDM Sandbox, and Unified Health Interface (UHI) across the three-days. There would also be sessions on ABDM policy, legal aspects, standards landscape, ABDM action plan for state implementation, and grievance redressal mechanism.
Besides the NHA team, various health industry experts and academicians would also be sharing their knowledge on IT project management, design thinking for ABDM, Health Management information System, data privacy, and healthcare systems engineering and thinking. The State representatives would also share their experiences and learnings right from the pilot phase of the project under the name of National Digital Health Mission (NDHM). The sessions will be concluded with an open-house session to gather feedback from the audience. The workshop will culminate with visits to ABDM integrated health facilities.
The workshop shall in turn help take the benefits of digital health ecosystem to the remotest areas of the country and make quality healthcare accessible for all.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणातर्फे (NHA) मुंबईत आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (ABDM) वर राज्याच्या सहसंचालक/संचालकांसाठी जागृती आणि माहितीपर कार्यशाळा आयोजित
08 JUN 2022 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जून 2022
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाने (NHA) देशभरातील विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील सहसंचालक/संचालकांसाठी तीन दिवसीय जागृती आणि माहितीपर कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली आहे. कोईटा सेंटर फॉर डिजिटल हेल्थ (KCDH) आणि आयआयटी मुंबई यांनी संयुक्तपणे ही कार्यशाळा भरविली असून ती आजपासून 10 जून पर्यंत सुरू राहील. आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (ABDM) योजना, त्यातील घटक आणि भविष्यातील दिशा या विषयी राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाचे पथक या कार्यशाळेत सखोल प्रशिक्षण देणार आहे. कार्यशाळेत राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरण आणि कोईटा सेंटर फॉर डिजिटल हेल्थच्या पथकांसह विविध राज्यांतील सुमारे 50 अधिकारी सहभागी झाले आहेत.
कार्यशाळेची सुरुवात राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. आर.एस. शर्मा यांच्या स्वागतपर भाषणाने झाली. यानंतर आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशनचे अतिरिक्त मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि प्रकल्प संचालक डॉ. प्रवीण गेडाम यांनी कार्यशाळेविषयी सविस्तर माहिती दिली. विभाग प्रमुख आणि विषय तज्ज्ञ (SMEs) यांनी ABDM च्या विविध बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक्सवर तपशीलवार सत्रांचे नियोजन केले आहे. कार्यशाळेत या अभियानामागचे धोरण, कायदेशीर पैलू, मानके, राज्य अंमलबजावणीसाठी कृती योजना आणि तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा यावरही सत्रे असतील.
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाच्या पथकाव्यतिरिक्त, आरोग्य उद्योगातील विविध तज्ञ आणि शिक्षणतज्ञ देखील माहिती प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन, डिझाइन, आरोग्य व्यवस्थापन माहिती प्रणाली, डेटा गोपनीयता आणि आरोग्य सेवा प्रणाली, अभियांत्रिकी आणि विचार यावर मार्गदर्शन करतील. नॅशनल डिजिटल हेल्थ मिशन (NDHM) या नावाने प्रकल्पाच्या प्रायोगिक टप्प्यापासूनचे अनुभव आणि घेतलेले प्रशिक्षण याविषयी राज्याचे प्रतिनिधी माहिती देणार आहेत. श्रोत्यांकडून अभिप्राय गोळा करण्यासाठी सत्रांचा समारोप ओपन-हाऊस सत्राने केला जाईल. प्रकल्पाच्या एकात्मिक आरोग्य सुविधांना भेट देऊन कार्यशाळेचा समारोप होईल.