বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
টিআইএইচ-এর প্রয়াস গ্রামীণ মানুষের কাছে ও উদ্ভাবনী প্রযুক্তি পৌঁছে দিয়েছে
07 JUN 2022 2:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ জুন, ২০২২
গ্রামীণ ও স্বল্প সম্পদ নিয়ে পরিচালিত শহুরে বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য স্মার্ট বোর্ড এবং ভিডিও স্বপ্ন হতে পারে । কিন্তু এই ধরণের স্বপ্ন তামিলনাড়ুর তিরুভাল্লুর জেলার প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে ৪৫০টি বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের জন্য সত্যি হয়েছে। তারা তাদের বিদ্যালয়ে বেশ কিছু সেরা মানের ডিজিটাল সম্পদ পেয়েছে । আর এটি সম্ভব হয়েছে আশা কানিনি-র সাহায্যে । এই অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের সাহায্যে যে কোন ভাষায় পড়ানো সম্ভব হয়েছে । পাশাপাশি পাঠ্যক্রমের ক্ষেত্রেও বিশেষ সুবিধা মিলেছে । এতে শিক্ষার্থীদের শ্রেণী কক্ষে পড়াশোনার অভিজ্ঞতার পাশাপাশি ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে শিক্ষাগ্রহণ সম্ভব হয়েছে । আইআইটি মাদ্রাজে অবস্থিত ন্যাশনাল মিশন অন ইন্টার ডিসিপ্লিনারি সাইবার ফিজিক্যাল সিস্টেম-এর আওতায় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগের সহযোগিতায় প্রবর্তক নামে একটি প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবনী হাব এবং জনগনের জন্য সেবা প্রতিষ্ঠান আশা চেন্নাই সুবিধা বঞ্চিতদের শিক্ষার জন্য কাজ করে থাকে । তারা তিরুভাল্লুর জেলায় পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে সমস্ত সরকারি বিদ্যালয়ে আশা কানিনি-অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের ব্যবহার ছড়িয়ে দিয়েছে ।
এই দুটি সংস্থা তিরুভাল্লুর জেলার সীথাঞ্জেরি এবং কানাকাম্মা চাথিরামে প্রবর্তক আশা গ্রামীণ প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্র চালু করার জন্য হাত মিলিয়েছে । এতে কম্পিউটার বিজ্ঞান সাক্ষরতাকে প্রত্যন্ত সরকারি বিদ্যালয়ে পৌঁছে দেওয়া যাবে এবং গ্রামীণ এলাকায় বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষার্থীদের মধ্যে সম্ভাবনার দিক খুঁজে বার করা সম্ভব হবে । আগামী দিনে তামিলনাড়ুতে আরও ২৫টি গ্রামীণ প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্র খোলার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে ।
পাশাপাশি অন্য ১১টি স্টার্টআপ উদ্যোক্তা সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে প্রবর্তক আই-এসটিএসি ডিবি- ইন্ডিয়ান স্পেস টেকনোলজিস অ্যান্ড অ্যাপ্লিকেশন কনসোর্টিয়াম ডিজাইন ব্যুরো মিশনের আওতায় ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এবং আরও জটিল প্রযুক্তিক্ষেত্রে একটি কনসর্টিয়াম চালু করেছে । মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্যেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে । এই কনসর্টিয়ামটি মহাকাশ যান তৈরির নকশা, উৎপাদন, স্যাটেলাইটের নকশা তৈরি, উৎক্ষেপণ, হার্ডওয়্যার এবং সফট্ওয়্যার ইত্যাদি বিষয় নিয়ে কাজ করবে ।

Ministry of Science & Technology
TIH’s efforts reach new & emerging technologies to the rural populace
07 JUN 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Smart boards and videos can be wistful dreams for students of rural and low resource urban schools. But such dreams have come true for students of 450 schools in remote areas of the Thiruvallur District of Tamil Nadu, which are accessing some of the best quality digital resources. This has been possible through Asha Kanini, an application to provide easy access to the best quality digital resources to enhance their classroom teaching experience.
The application is network independent, supports most operating systems and devices, and can be customised to work with any language and curriculum.
Pravartak, a Technology Innovation Hub supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) at IIT Madras and Asha Chennai, a public charitable trust that works for education of the underprivileged, are spreading the use of Asha Kanini to all government schools, by running a pilot program in Thiruvallur District. They aim to make it available for all the schools in Tamil Nadu and the rest of India.
The two organisations have come together to launch Pravartak Asha Rural Technology Centres (RTC) at Seethanjeri and Kanakamma Chathiram in Tiruvallur District, which will take Computer Science Literacy to remote Government Schools and enable tapping of the potential of school students in rural areas. A total of 25 more RTCs are being planned in the coming years across Tamil Nadu.
Along with eleven other entrepreneurial start-up companies, Pravartak launched a consortium in deep tech and engineering domain under the mission I-STAC.DB - Indian Space Technologies and Applications Consortium Design Bureau. It will focus on building an end-to-end Atmanirbhar ecosystem for space technologies including on-demand access to space, rapid launch capability, satellites, sensors, future generation communication such as 6G, satellite data, and its applications.
The consortium will work on space vehicle (Light and Super Rocket) design and manufacturing, multiple and rapid rocket launch capabilities, satellite design, manufacturing, assembly and fabrication, software, hardware, and communication components, security systems of satellites in the form of cyber/communication security and physical security as well as ground stations, data processing, assimilation for communication and geospatial application sectors.
The RASA (Regenerative Agriculture Stack Architecture), a proposed technology stack initiated by Pravartak in collaboration with BNY Mellon will aid the farmers to monitor and fine-tune their cultivation and harvest process in a proactive manner so as to realize maximum benefits. The stack will comprehensively address the entire farm-to-kitchen cycle, including pre-cultivation, cultivation, harvest, storage/shipment, marketing and payment.
IITM Pravartak Technologies Foundation along with SONY challenged the youth of India for finding solutions to problems of social relevance in India, making use of the SONY SPRESENSE™ board. The participants used the features of the board and built a proof of concept of their solution. The challenge was announced pan India and had participants from multiple cross sections of society.