Ministry of Science & Technology
TIH’s efforts reach new & emerging technologies to the rural populace
07 JUN 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Smart boards and videos can be wistful dreams for students of rural and low resource urban schools. But such dreams have come true for students of 450 schools in remote areas of the Thiruvallur District of Tamil Nadu, which are accessing some of the best quality digital resources. This has been possible through Asha Kanini, an application to provide easy access to the best quality digital resources to enhance their classroom teaching experience.
The application is network independent, supports most operating systems and devices, and can be customised to work with any language and curriculum.
Pravartak, a Technology Innovation Hub supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) at IIT Madras and Asha Chennai, a public charitable trust that works for education of the underprivileged, are spreading the use of Asha Kanini to all government schools, by running a pilot program in Thiruvallur District. They aim to make it available for all the schools in Tamil Nadu and the rest of India.
The two organisations have come together to launch Pravartak Asha Rural Technology Centres (RTC) at Seethanjeri and Kanakamma Chathiram in Tiruvallur District, which will take Computer Science Literacy to remote Government Schools and enable tapping of the potential of school students in rural areas. A total of 25 more RTCs are being planned in the coming years across Tamil Nadu.
Along with eleven other entrepreneurial start-up companies, Pravartak launched a consortium in deep tech and engineering domain under the mission I-STAC.DB - Indian Space Technologies and Applications Consortium Design Bureau. It will focus on building an end-to-end Atmanirbhar ecosystem for space technologies including on-demand access to space, rapid launch capability, satellites, sensors, future generation communication such as 6G, satellite data, and its applications.
The consortium will work on space vehicle (Light and Super Rocket) design and manufacturing, multiple and rapid rocket launch capabilities, satellite design, manufacturing, assembly and fabrication, software, hardware, and communication components, security systems of satellites in the form of cyber/communication security and physical security as well as ground stations, data processing, assimilation for communication and geospatial application sectors.
The RASA (Regenerative Agriculture Stack Architecture), a proposed technology stack initiated by Pravartak in collaboration with BNY Mellon will aid the farmers to monitor and fine-tune their cultivation and harvest process in a proactive manner so as to realize maximum benefits. The stack will comprehensively address the entire farm-to-kitchen cycle, including pre-cultivation, cultivation, harvest, storage/shipment, marketing and payment.
IITM Pravartak Technologies Foundation along with SONY challenged the youth of India for finding solutions to problems of social relevance in India, making use of the SONY SPRESENSE™ board. The participants used the features of the board and built a proof of concept of their solution. The challenge was announced pan India and had participants from multiple cross sections of society.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टीआईएच के प्रयास से गांव के साधारण लोगों तक पहुंच रही नई व उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी
07 JUN 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण और कम संसाधन वाले शहरी स्कूलों के छात्रों के लिए स्मार्ट बोर्ड और वीडियो उदासीन सपने हो सकते हैं। लेकिन तमिलनाडु के तिरुवल्लूर जिले के दूरदराज के इलाकों में 450 स्कूलों के छात्रों के लिए ऐसे सपने सच हो गए हैं, जिनकी पहुंच कुछ बेहतरीन गुणवत्ता वाले डिजिटल संसाधनों तक हो गई है। यह आशा कनीनी के माध्यम से संभव हुआ है, जो उनके कक्षा शिक्षण अनुभव को बढ़ाने के लिए सर्वोत्तम गुणवत्ता वाले डिजिटल संसाधनों तक आसान पहुंच प्रदान करने का एक एप्लीकेशन है।
एप्लीकेशन स्वतंत्र नेटवर्क है और अधिकांश ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम और उपकरणों को सपोर्ट करता है। साथ ही, इसे किसी भी भाषा और पाठ्यक्रम के साथ काम करने के लिए अनुकूलित किया जा सकता है।
आईआईटी मद्रास में इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी साइबर फिजिकल सिस्टम्स (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) नेशनल मिशन के तहत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा समर्थित प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार हब (टीआईएच), प्रवर्तक और वंचितों की शिक्षा के लिए काम करने वाला पब्लिक चैरिटेबल ट्रस्ट आशा चेन्नई तिरुवल्लूर जिले में एक पायलट कार्यक्रम चलाकर सभी सरकारी स्कूलों में आशा कनीनी के उपयोग का प्रसार कर रहे हैं। उनका उद्देश्य इसे तमिलनाडु और शेष भारत के सभी स्कूलों के लिए उपलब्ध कराना है।
दोनों संगठन तिरुवल्लूर जिले के सीतांजेरी और कनकम्मा चतिराम में प्रवर्तक आशा ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आरटीसी) शुरू करने के लिए एक साथ आए हैं, जो कंप्यूटर विज्ञान साक्षरता को दूरस्थ सरकारी स्कूलों तक ले जाएगा और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्कूली छात्रों की क्षमता का दोहन करने में सक्षम होगा। आने वाले वर्षों में पूरे तमिलनाडु में कुल 25 और आरटीसी की योजना बनाई जा रही है।
ग्यारह अन्य उद्यमी स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों के साथ प्रवर्तक ने मिशन आई-एसटीएसी.डीबी- इंडियन स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजीज एंड एप्लीकेशन कंसोर्टियम डिजाइन ब्यूरो के तहत गंभीर प्रौद्योगिकी और इंजीनियरिंग के डोमेन अर्थात क्षेत्र में एक कंसोर्टियम लॉन्च किया। यह अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए पूरी तरह आत्मानिर्भर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, जिसमें जरूरतों के मुताबिक अंतरिक्ष में पहुंच, तेजी से लॉन्च करने की क्षमता, उपग्रह, संवेदक, भविष्य की पीढ़ी के संचार जैसे कि 6जी, उपग्रह डेटा और इसके अनुप्रयोग शामिल हैं।
कंसोर्टियम अंतरिक्ष यान (लाइट और सुपर रॉकेट) डिजाइन और निर्माण, मल्टीपल और रैपिड रॉकेट लॉन्च क्षमताओं, उपग्रह डिजाइन, निर्माण, संरचना और निर्माण, सॉफ्टवेयर, हार्डवेयर और संचार घटकों, साइबर/संचार सुरक्षा और भौतिक सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ ग्राउंड स्टेशन, डेटा प्रोसेसिंग, संचार और भू-स्थानिक अनुप्रयोग क्षेत्रों के लिए समावेश के रूप में उपग्रहों की सुरक्षा प्रणालियों पर काम करेगा।
बीएनवाई मेलन के सहयोग से प्रवर्तक द्वारा शुरू किया गया एक प्रस्तावित प्रौद्योगिकी स्टैक आरएएसए (रीजेनरेटिव एग्रीकल्चर स्टैक आर्किटेक्चर) किसानों को उनकी खेती और फसल की कटाई की प्रक्रिया का सक्रियता से नगरानी और दुरुस्त करने में मदद करेगा ताकि अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त किया जा सके। स्टैक फसल लगाने से पहले, फसल लगाने, फसल की कटाई करने, भंडारण/परिवहन, विपणन और भुगतान सहित खेत-से-रसोई तक के पूरे चक्र का व्यापक ढंग से समाधान करेगा।
आईआईटीएम प्रवर्तक टेक्नोलॉजीज फाउंडेशन ने सोनी के साथ मिलकर भारत के युवाओं को सोनी स्प्रेन्स टीएम बोर्ड का उपयोग करके भारत में सामाजिक प्रासंगिकता की समस्याओं के समाधान तलाशने की चुनौती दी। प्रतिभागियों ने बोर्ड की विशेषताओं का उपयोग किया और उनके समाधान की अवधारणा का प्रमाण बनाया। इस चुनौती की घोषणा अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर की गई थी और इसमें समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया था।