Ministry of Science & Technology
TIH’s efforts reach new & emerging technologies to the rural populace
07 JUN 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Smart boards and videos can be wistful dreams for students of rural and low resource urban schools. But such dreams have come true for students of 450 schools in remote areas of the Thiruvallur District of Tamil Nadu, which are accessing some of the best quality digital resources. This has been possible through Asha Kanini, an application to provide easy access to the best quality digital resources to enhance their classroom teaching experience.
The application is network independent, supports most operating systems and devices, and can be customised to work with any language and curriculum.
Pravartak, a Technology Innovation Hub supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) at IIT Madras and Asha Chennai, a public charitable trust that works for education of the underprivileged, are spreading the use of Asha Kanini to all government schools, by running a pilot program in Thiruvallur District. They aim to make it available for all the schools in Tamil Nadu and the rest of India.
The two organisations have come together to launch Pravartak Asha Rural Technology Centres (RTC) at Seethanjeri and Kanakamma Chathiram in Tiruvallur District, which will take Computer Science Literacy to remote Government Schools and enable tapping of the potential of school students in rural areas. A total of 25 more RTCs are being planned in the coming years across Tamil Nadu.
Along with eleven other entrepreneurial start-up companies, Pravartak launched a consortium in deep tech and engineering domain under the mission I-STAC.DB - Indian Space Technologies and Applications Consortium Design Bureau. It will focus on building an end-to-end Atmanirbhar ecosystem for space technologies including on-demand access to space, rapid launch capability, satellites, sensors, future generation communication such as 6G, satellite data, and its applications.
The consortium will work on space vehicle (Light and Super Rocket) design and manufacturing, multiple and rapid rocket launch capabilities, satellite design, manufacturing, assembly and fabrication, software, hardware, and communication components, security systems of satellites in the form of cyber/communication security and physical security as well as ground stations, data processing, assimilation for communication and geospatial application sectors.
The RASA (Regenerative Agriculture Stack Architecture), a proposed technology stack initiated by Pravartak in collaboration with BNY Mellon will aid the farmers to monitor and fine-tune their cultivation and harvest process in a proactive manner so as to realize maximum benefits. The stack will comprehensively address the entire farm-to-kitchen cycle, including pre-cultivation, cultivation, harvest, storage/shipment, marketing and payment.
IITM Pravartak Technologies Foundation along with SONY challenged the youth of India for finding solutions to problems of social relevance in India, making use of the SONY SPRESENSE™ board. The participants used the features of the board and built a proof of concept of their solution. The challenge was announced pan India and had participants from multiple cross sections of society.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دیہی آبادی کے لئےنئی اورابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں کے حوالے سے ٹی آئی ایچ کی کوششیں
07 JUN 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی اورکم وسائل والےشہری اسکولوں کے طلباء کے لئےاسمارٹ بورڈ اورویڈیوزایک حسرت ناک خواب ہوسکتے ہیں،لیکن تملناڈو میں تھیروولور ضلع کے دورافتادہ علاقوں میں 450 اسکولوں کے طلباء کےلئے اس طرح کے خواب شرمندہ تعبیر ہوچکے ہیں۔ ان طلباء کو بہترین معیارکے ڈجیٹل وسائل تک رسائی حاصل ہوگئی ہے۔ یہ سب آشا کاننی کےتوسط سے ممکن ہوسکا ہے ، جو بچوں کے کلاس روم تدریسی تجربات میں اضافہ کرنےکے لئےبہترین معیار کے ڈجیٹل وسائل تک طلباء کی آسان رسائی فراہم کرنے والاایک اپلیکیشن ہے۔
یہ اپلیکیشن نیٹ ورک سے آغاز ہےاوریہ بہت سےکام کاج کے نظاموں اور آلات کو مدد فراہم کرتا ہے اور کسی بھی زبان اور کسی بھی نصاب پر کام کرنےکے لئے اس کو ضرور ت کے مطابق ڈھالایا تبدیل کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔
پرورتک ، ایک ٹکنالوجی کے اختراع کا مرکز ہےجسے مدراس آئی آئی ٹی میں بین شعبہ جاتی سائبر فزیکل سسٹمس سے متعلق قومی مشن (این ایم- آئی سی پی ایس ) کے تحت محکمہ سائنس وٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی )کی مدد حاصل ہے ۔آشا چنئی ایک سرکاری خیراتی ٹرسٹ ہے جو کہ پسماندہ طبقات کی تعلیم کے لئےکام کرتاہے۔ یہ دونوں ادارےتھیروولورضلع میں ایک تجرباتی پروگرام چلا کر تمام سرکاری اسکولوں تک آشاکاننی اپلیکیشن کے استعمال کو وسعت دے رہے ہیں ۔ان کامقصد یہ ہے کہ اسےتملناڈو کے تمام اسکولوں کے ساتھ ساتھ باقی ہندوستان کے اسکولوں میں بھی دستیاب کرایا جائے ۔
ان دونوں تنظیمو ں نےایک ساتھ مل کر تھیروولور ضلع میں سیتھانجیری اورکنکماچتیرام کےمقام پر پراورتک آشادیہی ٹکنالوجی مراکز (آرٹی سی )کاآغاز کیا ہے جس کے ذریعہ کمپیوٹر سائنس کی تعلیم کو دوردرازکےسرکاری اسکولوں تک پہنچایا جائے گااوردیہی علاقوں میں اسکولی طلباء کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئےکارلایاجائےگا۔ آئندہ برسوں کے دوران پورے تملناڈو میں مجموعی طور پرر مزید 25 آر ٹی سیز قائم کرنےکا منصوبہ ہے۔
گیارہ دوسری کاروباری اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ملکرپرورتک نے مشن آئی ایس ٹی اےسی ڈ ی بی - انڈین اسپیس ٹکناٹوجیز اینڈ اپلیکیشن کنزورشیم ڈیزائن بیورو کے تحت گہری ٹکنالوجی اور انجینئرنگ کے علاقے میں ایک کنزورشیم کا آغاز کیا ۔اس کے تحت خلائی ٹکنالوجیوں کے لئے ایک بھرپور آتم نربھر ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنے پر توجہ دی جائے گی ۔ ان ٹکنالوجیوں میں خلا تک ضرورت کے مطابق رسائی ، تیز رفتارلانچنگ کی صلاحیت ، سٹیلائٹس ، سینسرس ، آئندہ نسل کے مواصلات جیسے 6 جی ، سٹیلائٹ اعداد وشمار اور اس کے اپلیکیشنس شامل ہیں ۔
کنزورشیم خلائی گاڑی (ہلکے اور بڑے راکٹ) کی ڈیزائننگ اور تیاری ، متعدد اور تیز رفتار راکٹ داغنےکی صلاحیتیں ، سٹیلائٹ ڈیزائن ، مینوفیکچرنگ ، پرزور کو جوڑنا اور فیبریکیشن ، سافٹ ویئر ، ہارڈ ویئر اور مواصلات کے عناصر ، سائبر / مواصلات کی سیکورٹی اور فزیکل سیکورٹی کی شکل میں سٹیلائٹس کے سیکورٹی نظام اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ زمینی اسٹیشن ، ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ ، مواصلات اور جیو اسپیشل اپلیکیشن کے شعبوں کےلئے انضمام پر کام کرے گا ۔
آر اےایس اے (ری جنریٹو ایگریکلچراسٹیک آرکیٹکچر ) ، جو کہ بی این وائی میلن کےساتھ تال میل کرکے پرورتک کے ذریعہ شروع کیا جانے والا ایک مجوزہ ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی پروگرام ہے ۔ اس کے ذریعہ زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے کسانوں کو ان کی کھیتی اور فصل کٹائی کے کاموں کی نگرانی اور بہتری میں فعال طریقے سے مدد دی جاسکے گی ۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت شروع سے آخر تک تمام مراحل سے تعلق رکھنے والے مسائل پر بھر پور توجہ دی جائے گی ، جن میں بوائی سے قبل ، بوائی ، فصل کٹائی، ذخیرہ کاری/ لدان ، مارکیٹنگ اور ادائیگی وغیرہ مسائل شامل ہیں ۔
آئی آئی ٹی ایم پرورتک ٹکنالوجیز فاؤنڈیشن نے سونی کےساتھ ملکر ہندوستان کےنوجوانوں کو سونی اسپریسینس ٹی ایم بورڈ کا استعمال کرتےہوئے ہندوستان میں سماجی اہمیت رکھنے والےمسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لئے دعوت دی۔ چیلنج میں شرکت کرنے والوں نے بورڈ کی خصوصیات کا استعمال کیا اوراپنےحل کے تصورکا ایک ثبوت پیش کیا ۔ اس چیلنج کا اعلان ہندوستان بھر میں کیا گیا تھا اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقات سے تعلق رکھنےوالے افرادنےاس میں شرکت کی ۔