Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur meets and felicitates Khelo India Kabaddi Champions, says "Haryana as a venue is very apt since the culture of sports is so strong here”
07 JUN 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Shri Anurag Singh Thakur met and felicitated the young Kabaddi champions of SBI Khelo India Youth Games (KIYG) 2021 today.
The sports minister gave a surprise visit to Panchkula's Tau Devi Lal Stadium, where he not only enjoyed watching the girls' final Kabbadi match between Harayana and Maharashtra but also gave away medals to the winning Kabaddi teams of KIYG.
After meeting and facilitating the young Kabaddi players, the Union Sports Minister also saw the finals of the KIYG women's volleyball match and met and motivated the young women volleyball players who participated in the finals.
Speaking at the event Shri Thakur said, "Haryana as a venue is very apt since the culture of sports is so strong here. We have a huge number of talented athletes who are performing very well and all they need is the right opportunities which we are providing constantly."
The Union Minister was accompanied by the Sports Minister of Haryana Shri Sandeep Singh and veteran Long Jumper and Athletics World Championships Bronze medalist Anju Bobby George.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने खेलो इंडिया कबड्डी चैम्पियंस से मुलाकात की और उनको सम्मानित किया
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, एक आयोजन स्थल के रूप में हरियाणा बहुत ही उपयुक्त स्थान है क्योंकि यहां खेल की संस्कृति बहुत मजबूत है
07 JUN 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री (एमवाईएएस) श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज एसबीआई खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स (केआईवाईजी) 2021 के युवा कबड्डी चैम्पियंस से मुलाकात की और उन्हें सम्मानित किया।
खेल मंत्री ने पंचकूला के ताऊ देवी लाल स्टेडियम का औचक दौरा किया, जहां पर उन्होंने न केवल हरियाणा और महाराष्ट्र के बीच लड़कियों के फाइनल कबड्डी मैच को देखने का आनंद लिया, बल्कि केआईवाईजी की विजेता कबड्डी टीमों को पदक भी प्रदान दिए।
युवा कबड्डी खिलाड़ियों से मिलने और उन्हें पुरस्कृत करने के बाद केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री ने केआईवाईजी महिला वॉलीबॉल का फाइनल मैच भी देखा और फाइनल में भाग लेने वाली युवा महिला वॉलीबॉल खिलाड़ियों से मुलाकात की तथा उन्हें प्रेरित किया।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि हरियाणा एक आयोजन स्थल के रूप में बहुत उपयुक्त स्थान है क्योंकि यहां पर खेलों की संस्कृति बहुत मजबूत है। हमारे पास बड़ी संख्या में प्रतिभाशाली एथलीट हैं, जो बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं और उन्हें केवल सही अवसरों की आवश्यकता है, जो हम लगातार उन्हें प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ हरियाणा के खेल मंत्री श्री संदीप सिंह और अनुभवी लॉन्ग जम्पर तथा एथलेटिक्स विश्व चैंपियनशिप की कांस्य पदक विजेता अंजू बॉबी जॉर्ज भी उपस्थित थीं।