Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the National Tribal Research Institute in New Delhi today
The National Tribal Research Institute is coming into existence according to the idea of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today
There are many Tribal Research Institutes in the country, but there was no national link connecting many diversities of tribal society and this institute is being created based on the vision of Shri Narendra Modi, and it will act as that link
Shri Narendra Modi also announced and celebrated Tribal Pride Day, which was for the first time after Independence
As Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Modi began such a scheme in the form of Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana for the overall development of tribal society, which led to parallel development of individuals, villages and regions
Shri Modi had conceived this institution to unite the development of tribal society which constitutes 8 percent of the country and has much diversity at the national level
07 JUN 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Will also work to popularize tribal festivals by giving them a modern look, while preserving their original spirit, will also work on maintaining, diversity of tribal museums
In a way, this research institute will draw the blueprint for the development of tribal society and is going to be the backbone of tribal development over the next 25 years
Prime Minister Modi has given emphasis on research institutes and mass education since the beginning, in 2014, the Budget for this was Rupees 7 crore, which was increased to Rs. 150 crore in the Budget for 2022
Shri Narendra Modi realized in 2014 that tribal policies at the national level do not represent all tribals of the country
These institutes will increase the confidence of the people through coordination with the States, research, training of employees, capacity building of other institutions, data collection and publicity of work done
The institute will also work on the diversity and maintenance of tribal museums, popularizing them while preserving the spirit of tribal festivals
This research institute will provide policy information to Government, will also act as a national nodal agency, a national knowledge center for the protection and promotion of cultural heritage will also be set up here
The government led by Shri Narendra Modi has done much work for the respect of tribals, the Prime Minister has given glory to tribal leaders who have been rejected and forgotten in many States
Be it the Khasi-Garo movement, the Mizo movement, the Manipur movement, the bravery of Veer Durgavati or the sacrifice of Rani Kamalavati, the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi has worked to glorifying them all
We have also decided to celebrate Adivasi Tribal Pride Day in association with Lord Birsa Munda and we are also building 10 museums at a cost of about Rs. 200 crores
Shri Modi has taken many steps in Northeast after 2019, has reached agreements with many tribes so that today we have lifted AFSPA from more than 66 percent areas in the ​​North East
In the eight years of the previous government from 2006 to 2014, there were 8,700 incidents in the North East, whereas in the 8 years of Shri Narendra Modi government, these incidents have reduced by about 70 percent
Earlier 304 security personnel died in which now there is a 60 percent reduction, the death toll of civilians has also decreased by 83 percent compared to earlier and from all this you can imagine how huge change has come to the North East
A budget of Rs. 278 crore for Eklavya School was there earlier, which we have increased to Rs. 1,418 crore in this year's Budget
We have made special arrangements to prepare sportspersons in Eklavya schools, and this shows how closely the government led by Shri Narendra Modi thinks things through
Today, the highest number of tribal MPs are from our Party, the highest number of tribal ministers and the pride of making policies is also given to Shri Narendra Modi
In 2014 Rs. 978 crore was spent on scholarships and now Rs. 2,546 crore is spent,
Rs. 21,000 crore was allocated for tribal schemes in 2014 which was increased to Rs. 86,000 crore in 2021-22 and 93 percent of this amount was also spent
Previous governments used to talk about tribal welfare, but houses of tribal's did not have water, toilet, health cards, there was no housing scheme, and they did not receive the Kisan Samman Nidhi
Today, under the Har Ghar Jal Yojana, water has reached 1.28 crore tribal households through taps, 1.45 crore tribals have toilets, 82 lakh tribal families have been given Ayushman cards
Shri Modi has done all this work for tribal welfare for the first time in a structured way in 8 years, this research center will look after their welfare by integrating the smallest tribe
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the National Institute of Tribal Research in New Delhi today. The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda, the Union Minister for Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju, the Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Renuka Singh Saruta and the Minister of State for Tribal Affairs and Water Power Shri Bishweswar Tudu were present on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that today is a very important day for the whole country, especially tribal society. Today this National Tribal Research Institute is coming into existence according to the imagination of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. There are many Tribal Research Institutes in the country, but there was no national link connecting many diversities of tribal society and this institute being built according to the vision of Shri Narendra Modi will become that link.
Shri Amit Shah said Shri Narendra Modi also announced and celebrated Tribal Pride Day for the first time after Independence. As Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Modi started such a scheme in the form of Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana for the overall development of tribal society, which led to parallel development of individuals, villages and regions. Tribal society cannot develop unless there is complete development of the individual, the village and the region. For the first time, Shri Modi had launched Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana on the ground in Gujarat and for the first time after Independence, if any State gave constitutional rights to tribal society, then it was given by Gujarat under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi. The Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana was formulated keeping in mind the development of all, inclusive and all-inclusive. Now Shri Modi has conceived this institution to unite the development of 8 percent tribal society of this country with many types of diversity at the national level also.
The Union Home Minister said there are many tribal traditional laws in the country related to water, forests, land, education, health, art, culture, language and tradition, which need research. Any tribal welfare law cannot be implemented without harmonizing these laws with the current law. Research on all these subjects can be only done at the national level and this research will also get national recognition.
Shri Shah said this institute will conduct research and evaluation on various subjects, training of employees and capacity building of other institutions, will also collect data and will also promote good practices to increase confidence. It will also work to popularize tribal festivals by giving them a modern outlook, while preserving their original spirit. This institute will also work on the maintenance of diversity of tribal museums envisioned by Shri Modi. In a way, this research institute will create a a blueprint for the development of the whole of tribal society. This research institute is going to be the backbone of tribal development for the next 25 years.
Shri Amit Shah said from the very beginning, Prime Minister Modi has laid great emphasis on research institutes and mass education. The budget for this was Rs. 7 crore in the year 2014 during the time of the previous government, which was increased to Rs. 150 crore in the Budget of 2022. The foundation for any development should be solid and the foundation of development plans can be strengthened only by removing shortcomings, devising policy and implementing it. He said the number of approved tribal research institutes have been increased to 27. 49 establishments are today certified as Centers of Excellence. Tribal public representatives, NGOs working in tribal areas and research institutes should make good use of them to improve the health of tribals, to solve lack of nutrition, to overcome traditional diseases and to respect tribals, so that they can become self sufficient. Such things can be moved forward only from this institute and Center for Excellence.
The Union Home Minister said Shri Narendra Modi realized in 2014 that tribal policies at the national level do not represent all the tribes of the country. Many disputes are also pending for years on the issues of tribal heritage, which are also necessary to be settled and a knowledge bank should also be created on tribal issues. Keeping all these in mind, this institute was conceived and which has been completed today at a cost of about Rs. 10 crore. He said this research institute would provide policy inputs to the Government and would also act as a national nodal agency. National Knowledge Center for the conservation and promotion of cultural heritage would also be set up here, and will also provide solutions to tribal issues in the academic, executive and legislative spheres.
Shri Shah said the government led by Shri Modi has done much work for the respect of tribals. Shri Narendra Modi has given glory to the tribal leaders who have been rejected and forgotten in many States. Be it the Khasi-Garo movement, the Mizo movement, the Manipur movement, the bravery of Veer Durgavati or the sacrifice of Rani Kamlavati, the Modi government has glorified all of them. We have also decided to celebrate Adivasi Tribal Pride Day by associating with Lord Birsa Munda. We are also building 10 museums at a cost of about Rs. 200 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said several problems related to tribals in North-East, Left Wing Extremism affected areas and Jammu & Kashmir were pending in the Ministry of Home Affairs, which gradually turned into law and order situations. Shri Modi has taken many steps one after the other in the North East after 2019. We have signed agreements with many tribes and today we have lifted the AFSPA from more than 66 percent of the North East area and restored peace. In the eight years of the previous government from 2006 to 2014, there were 8,700 incidents in the North East by counting small incidents, whereas in the 8 years of Shri Narendra Modi's government, these incidents have come down by about 70 percent. Earlier 304 security personnel died in which now there is a 60 percent reduction, the civilian death toll has also come down by 83 percent compared to earlier and one can imagine how big a change has come in the North East. He said that development takes place in an area where there is peace, whether it is Left Wing Extremism affected areas or the North East, which is mainly inhabited tribes. A safe North East and safe Left Wing Extremism-prone areas of Central India will pave the way for tribal welfare.
The Union Home Minister said there was a budget of Rs. 278 crore for Eklavya School, which was increased to Rs. 1,418 crore in this year's Budget. Tribal children have the best ability to win medals in the Olympics as physical activity is part of their tradition. They only have to be explained and made aware about the rules of a sport, and given practice, training and a platform. They are natural sportspersons. We have made special arrangements to prepare players in these Eklavya schools. Earlier Rs. 42,000 was spent on a student but now Rs. 1,09,000 is spent. This tells that how closely the government led by Shri Narendra Modi analyses issues and understands the soul of a plan that it takes in hand, and attempts to fulfill it. He said that today the maximum number of tribal MPs belong to our Party and it is Shri Narendra Modi who has the pride of giving minister ship to the highest number of tribal legislators and making policies for tribals. We have also increased the scholarship amount significantly. In 2014, Rs. 978 crore was spent and now Rs. 2,546 crore is being spent. No one else could have done this except Shri Narendra Modi and in 2014 Rs. 21,000 crore was allocated for tribal schemes which was increased to Rs. 86,000 crore in 2021-22 and 93 percent of it was also spent. Previous governments used to talk about tribal welfare, but tribals did not have water, toilets, health cards, or a housing scheme, they did not have the Kisan Samman Nidhi in their house. Talking about today, under the Jal Jeevan Mission, water has reached 1.28 crore tribal houses under the Har Ghar Jal Yojana, 1.45 crore tribals have toilets in their homes, 82 lakh tribal families have been given Ayushman cards, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana houses were provided to more than 40 lakh tribal families and about 30 lakh tribal farmers are getting the benefit of this in the Kisan Samman Nidhi. Shri Narendra Modi has closely monitored all these schemes and brought them to the ground for implementation. He said that Shri Modi has done this for tribal welfare in 8 years, and he has full faith that after the completion of this research centre, for the first time in a structural way, welfare of tribals in the country will be looked after, by accommodating even the smallest tribes.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کو آپریشن، جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا افتتاح کیا
نیشنل ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آئیڈیا کی وجہ سے وجود میں آ رہا ہے
ملک میں کئی ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہیں، لیکن قبائلی معاشرے کی متعدد رنگا رنگی کو جوڑنے والا کوئی قومی رابطہ نہیں تھا اور یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، اور یہ اُس رابطے کے طور پر کام کرے گا
جناب نریندر مودی نے قبائلی امتیاز کے دن کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے اور اسے منایا ہے، ایسا آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار کیا گیا ہے
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر، جناب مودی نے قبائلی سوسائٹی کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا کی شکل میں ایسی ہی اسکیم شروع کی تھی، جس سے افراد، گاؤوں اور خطوں کی متوازی ترقی ہوئی
جناب مودی نے قبائلی معاشرے کی ترقی کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے اس ادارہ کا تصور کیا تھا، جن کی آبادی اس ملک میں 8 فیصد ہے اور قومی سطح پر ان کے اندر کافی تنوع ہے
07 JUN 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی تہواروں کو مقبول بنانے کی بھی کوشش کی جائے گی، اس کے لیے انہیں جدید شکل و صورت عطا کی جائے گی، جب کہ ان کی اصلی روح کو برقرار رکھا جائے گا، ٹرائبل میوزیم کی تکثیریت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بھی کام کیا جائے گا
ایک طرح سے، یہ تحقیقی ادارہ قبائلی معاشرے کی ترقی کا بلیو پرنٹ تیار کرے گا اور اگلے 25 سالوں کے لیے قبائلیوں کی ترقی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بننے جا رہا ہے
وزیر اعظم مودی نے شروع سے ہی تحقیقی اداروں اور عوامی تعلیم پر زور دیا ہے، سال 2014 میں اس کا بجٹ 7 کروڑ روپے تھا، جسے بڑھا کر 2022 میں 150 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے
جناب نریندر مودی نے 2014 میں محسوس کیا تھا کہ قومی سطح کی قبائلیوں سے متعلق پالیسیاں ملک کے تمام قبائلیوں کی نمائندگی نہیں کرتیں
یہ ادارے ریاستوں، تحقیق، ملازمین کی تربیت، دیگر اداروں کی صلاحیت سازی، ڈیٹا کو جمع کرنے اور کیے گئے کام کی تشہیر کے ذریعے عوام کے اعتماد میں اضافہ کریں گے
یہ ادارہ ٹرائبل میوزیم کی رنگا رنگی اور ان کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے لیے بھی کام کرے گا، انہیں مقبول بنائے گا اور ساتھ ہی قبائلی تہواروں کی روح کی حفاظت کرے گا
یہ تحقیقی ادارہ حکومت کو پالیسی سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرے گا، نیشنل نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا، ثقافتی ورثے کی حفاظت اور فروغ کے لیے یہاں ایک قومی علمی مرکز بھی قائم کیا جائے گا
جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے قبائلیوں کی عزت و احترام کے لیے کافی کام کیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے قبائلیوں کے ان لیڈروں کو عظمت عطا کی ہے جنہیں کئی ریاستوں نے در کنار اور فراموش کر دیا تھا
چاہے وہ کھاسی-گارو تحریک ہو، میزو تحریک ہو، منی تحریک ہو، ویر درگاوتی کی شجاعت ہو یا رانی کملاوتی کی قربانی، جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے ان تمام کی عظمت کو دوبارہ زندگہ کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے
ہم نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کے ساتھ ہی آدیواسی ٹرائبل پرائڈ ڈے منانے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے اور ہم 200 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 10 میوزیم بھی بنا رہے ہیں
جناب مودی نے 2019 کے بعد شمال مشرق میں کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں، کئی قبائلیوں کے ساتھ معاہدے کیے ہیں، اسی لیے آج ہم نے شمال مشرق کے 66 فیصد علاقوں سے ایفسپا کو ختم کر دیا ہے
پچھلی حکومت کے دوران سال 2006 سے 2014 تک کے آٹھ سالوں میں نارتھ ایسٹ میں 8700 واقعات ہوئے تھے، جب کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت کے 8 سالوں میں ان واقعات میں تقریباً 70 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے
پہلے 304 سیکورٹی افراد ہلاک ہوئے تھے جس میں اب 60 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے، اس کے علاوہ پہلے مقابلے شہریوں کی ہلاکتوں میں بھی 83 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے اور ان تمام چیزوں سے آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ نارتھ ایسٹ میں کتنی بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے
ایکلویہ اسکول کے لیے پہلے 278 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ ہوا کرتا تھا، جسے بڑھا کر ہم نے اس سال سے 1418 کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہے
اکلویہ اسکولوں میں کھلاڑی تیار کرنے کے لیے ہم نے خصوصی انتظامات کیے ہیں، اور یہ دکھاتا ہے کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یہ حکومت چیزوں کے بارے میں کتنے قریب سے سوچتی ہے
آج قبائلی ممبران پارلیمنٹ کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ہماری پارٹی سے ہے، قبائلی وزراء کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد اور پالیسیاں بنانے کا امتیاز بھی جناب نریندر مودی کو دیا گیا ہے
سال 2014 میں اسکالرشپ پر 978 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے تھے اور اب 2546 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں
سال 2014 میں ٹرائبل اسکیموں کے لیے 21000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے جسے 22-2021 میں بڑھا کر 86000 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا تھا اور اس میں سے 93 فیصد رقم خرچ کی جا چکی ہے
پہلے کی حکومتیں قبائلیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی باتیں کیا کرتی تھیں، لیکن قبائلیوں کے گھروں میں نہ تو پانی ہوتا تھا، نہ بیت الخلاء، اور نہ ہی ہیلتھ کارڈ، مکان بنانے کی کوئی اسکیم نہیں تھی، اور انہیں کسان سمان ندھی نہیں ملتی تھی
آج، ہر گھر جل یوجنا کے تحت 1.20 کروڑ قبائلیوں کے گھروں میں نل سے پانی پہنچ چکا ہے، 1.45 آدیواسی گھروں میں بیت الخلاء ہیں، 82 لاکھ قبائلی کنبوں کو آیوشمان کارڈ دیے جا چکے ہیں
جناب مودی نے 8 سالوں میں ٹھوس طریقے سے پہلی بار قبائلیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے یہ کام کیا ہے، یہ تحقیقی مرکز سب سے چھوٹے قبیلے کو شامل کرکے ان کی فلاح و بہبود پر نظر رکھے گا
امورِ داخلہ اور کوآپریشن کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹرائبل ریسرچ کا افتتاح کیا۔ قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا، قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو، قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت رینوکا سنگھ سروتا اور قبائلی امور اور واٹر پاور کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشیسور توڈو بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آج کا دن پورے ملک، خاص کر قبائلی معاشرہ کے لیے نہایت اہم دن ہے۔ آج یہ نیشنل ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ وزیر اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کے مطابق وجود میں آ رہا ہے۔ ملک میں کئی ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہیں، لیکن قبائلی معاشرے کی تکثیریت کو جوڑنے والا کوئی قومی رابطہ نہیں تھا اور جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق بنایا جا رہا یہ ادارہ اُس رابطہ کا کام کرے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی نے قبائلیوں کے وقار کے دن کا اعلان کیا اور اسے منایا، جو کہ آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار ہوا ہے۔ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر، جناب مودی نے قبائلی معاشرے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا کی شکل میں ایسی ہی ایک اسکیم شروع کی تھی، جس کی وجہ سے افراد، گاؤں اور خطوں کی متوازی ترقی ممکن ہوئی۔ جب تک فرد، گاؤں اور خطہ کی ترقی نہیں ہوتی، تب تک قبائلی معاشرہ ترقی نہیں کر سکتا۔ آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار، جناب مودی نے گجرات میں زمینی سطح پر ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا شروع کی تھی، اگر کسی ریاست نے قبائلی معاشرے کو آئینی حقوق عطا کیے تو وہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گجرات میں دیے گئے۔ ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا کی تشکیل سبھی کی ترقی کے لیے، سبھی کو شامل کرنے کے لیے کی گئی تھی۔ اب جناب مودی نے ملک کی 8 فیصد قبائلی آبادی کی ترقی کو متحد کرنے اور قومی سطح پر بھی اس کی متعدد تکثریت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اس ادارہ کا تصور کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ملک میں پانی، جنگلات، زمین، تعلیم، صحت، فن، ثقافت، زبان اور روایت سے متعلق کئی قبائلی روایتی قوانین ہیں، جن پر تحقیق کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ان قوانین کو موجودہ قانون سے ہم آہنگ کیے بغیر کسی بھی قبائلی قانون کو نافذ نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ ان تمام موضوعات پر تحقیق کا کام صرف قومی سطح پر ہی کیا جا سکتا ہے اور اس تحقیقی کو قومی سطح پر بھی تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ متعدد موضوعات پر تحقیق و تجزیہ کا کام، دیگر اداروں کے ملازمین کی ٹریننگ اور صلاحیت سازی کا کام کرے گا، ڈیٹا بھی جمع کرے گا اور اعتماد بڑھانے کے لیے بہتر طور طریقوں کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔ یہ قبائلی تہواروں کو جدید شکل و صورت عطا کرکے انہیں مقبول بنائے گا اور ساتھ ہی ان کی اصلی روح کو برقرار رکھنے کی کوشش کرے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہاکہ شروع سے ہی، وزیر اعظم مودی نے تحقیقی اداروں اور عوامی تعلیم پر کافی زور دیا ہے۔ اس کے لیے پچھلی حکومت کے دوران سال 2014 میں 7 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ تھا، جسے 2022 کے بجٹ میں بڑھا کر 150 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ کسی بھی ترقی کی بنیاد ٹھوس ہونی چاہیے اور ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی بنیاد تبھی مضبوط بنائی جا سکتی ہے جب اس کی خامیوں کو دور کیا جائے، پالیسی بنائی جائے اور پھر اسے نافذ کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منظور شدہ قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کی تعداد بڑھا کر 27 کر دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 49 اداروں کو آج مہارت کے مراکز کے طور پر سرٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ قبائلیوں کے نمائندوں، قبائلی علاقوں میں کام کرنے والے این جی او اور تحقیقی اداروں کو اس کا فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے اور قبائلیوں کی صحت میں بہتری لانی چاہیے، ان کی کم غذائیت کو دور کرنا چاہیے، روایتی امراض پر قابو پانا چاہیے اور قبائلیوں کا احترام کرنا چاہیے، تاکہ وہ خود کفیل بن سکیں۔ اس قسم کی چیزیں صرف اسی ادارہ اور مہارت کے مرکز سے آگے بڑھائی جا سکتی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی نے 2014 میں محسوس کیا تھا کہ قومی سطح پر موجود قبائلی پالیسیاں ملک کے تمام قبائلیوں کی نمائندگی نہیں کرتیں۔ قبائلی ورثے کو لے کر بھی بہت سے تنازعے سالوں سے زیر التوا ہیں، جن کا حل کیا جانا ضروری ہے اور قبائلی امور پر عمل کا ایک ذخیرہ بھی موجود ہونا چاہیے۔ انہی تمام چیزوں کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے اس ادارہ کا تصور کیا گیا جسے تقریباً 10 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے آج مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تحقیقی ادارہ حکومت کو پالیسی سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرے گا اور قومی نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا۔ ثقافتی ورثے کی حفاظت اور اس کے فروغ کے لیے یہاں پر نیشنل نالیج سینٹر بھی قائم کیا جائے گا، جو اکیڈمک، ایگزیکٹو اور مقننہ کے شعبوں میں قبائلی مسائل کے بارے میں حل فراہم کرے گا۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے قبائلیوں کی عزت و احترام کے لیے کافی کام کیا ہے۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے قبائلیوں کے ان لیڈران کی عظمت کو بحال کیا ہے جنہیں کئی ریاستوں نے نظر انداز اور فراموش کر دیا تھا۔ چاہے وہ کھاسی-گارو ہ تحریک ہو، میزو تحریک ہو، منی پور تحریک ہو، ویر درگاوتی کی شجاعت ہو یا پھر رانی کملاوتی کی قربانی، مودی حکومت نے ان سبھی کی عظمت کو بحال کیا ہے۔ ہم لوگوں نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کے ساتھ ساتھ آدیواسی ٹرائبل پرائڈ ڈے منانے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ہم لوگ تقریباً 200 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 10 میوزیم بھی بنا رہے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نارتھ ایسٹ میں قبائلیوں سے متعلق کئی مسائل، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں اور جموں و کشمیر سے متعلق مسائل امور داخلہ کی وزارت میں زیر التوا تھے، جنہیں آہستہ آہستہ لاء اینڈ آرڈر کے حالت میں بدل دیا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے 2019 کے بعد نارتھ ایسٹ میں یکے بعد دیگر کئی قدم اٹھائے۔ ہم نے کئی قبائلیوں کے ساتھ معاہدے کیے اور آج ہم نے نارتھ ایسٹ کے 66 فیصد سے زیادہ علاقوں سے ایفسپا کو ہٹا لیا ہے اور وہاں پر امن کو بحال کر دیا ہے۔ پچھلی سرکار کے دوران 2006 سے 2014 تک کے آٹھ سالوں میں نارتھ ایسٹ میں 8700 واقعات ہوئے تھے، لیکن نریندر مودی کی حکومت کے دوران 8 سالوں میں ان واقعات میں 70 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔ پہلے 304 سیکورٹی اہلکار ہلاک ہوئے تھے جس میں اب 60 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے، پہلے کے مقابلے شہریوں کی ہلاکتوں میں بھی 83 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے، جس سے آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ نارتھ ایسٹ میں کتنی بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی وہیں ہوتی ہے جہاں امن ہو، چاہے وہ بائیں محاذ کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقے ہوں یا پھر نارتھ ایسٹ، جہاں بنیادی طور پر قبائلی لوگ رہتے ہیں۔ محفوظ نارتھ ایسٹ اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے محفوظ وسطی ہندوستان کے علاقے قبائلیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی راہ ہموار کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ایکلویہ اسکول کے 278 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ تھا، جسے بڑھا کر اس بجٹ میں 1418 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ قبائلیوں کے بچوں میں اولمپکس میں میڈل جیتنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہوتی ہے کیوں کہ جسمانی ورزش ان کی روایت کا حصہ ہے۔ انہیں صرف کھیل کے ضابطوں کے بارے میں بتانے اور بیدار کرنے، مشق، ٹریننگ اور پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وہ قدرتی کھلاڑی ہوتے ہیں۔ ہم نے ان ایکلویہ اسکولوں میں کھلاڑی تیار کرنے کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ پہلے ایک طالب علم پر 42000 روپے خرچ کیے جاتے تھے، لیکن اب 109000 روپے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ بتاتا ہے کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت ان امور پر کتنی گہرائی سے سوچتی ہے اور منصوبہ کی روح کو سمجھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج قبائلی ممبران کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ان کی پارٹی سے ہے اور یہ جناب نریندر مودی ہیں جنہوں نے سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں قبائلی قانون سازوں کو وزارتیں سونپی ہیں اور قبائلیوں کے لیے پالیسیاں بنائی ہیں۔ ہم نے اسکالرشپ کی رقم میں بھی کافی اضافہ کیا ہے۔ سال 2014 میں، 978 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے تھے اور اب 2546 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ جناب نریندر مودی کے علاوہ کوئی دوسرا یہ کام نہیں کر سکتا اور سال 2014 میں قبائلی اسکیموں کے لیے 21000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے، جسے 22-2021 میں بڑھا کر 86000 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے اور اس میں 93 فیصد رقم خرچ بھی کی جا چکی ہے۔ پہلے کی حکومتیں قبائلیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے بارے میں صرف باتیں کرتی تھیں، لیکن قبائلیوں کے گھروں میں نہ تو پانی تھا، نہ بیت الخلاء، نہ ہی ہیلتھ کارڈ یا کوئی رہائشی اسکیم، ان کے گھروں میں کسان سمان ندھی بھی نہیں تھی۔ لیکن اگر آج کی بات کریں، تو جل جیون مشن کے تحت، 1.28 کروڑ قبائلیوں کے گھروں میں ہر گھر جل یوجنا کے تحت پانی پہنچایا جا چکا ہے، 1.45 کروڑ قبائلیوں کے گھروں میں آج بیت الخلاء ہے، 82 لاکھ قبائلی کنبوں کو آیوشمان کارڈ دیے گئے ہیں، 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ قبائلی کنبوں کو پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت مکان دیے گئے ہیں اور تقریباً 30 لاکھ قبائلی کسان کسان سمان ندھی سے فائدہ حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے ان تمام اسکیموں کی گہرائی سے نگرانی کی ہے اور انہیں زمینی سطح پر نافذ کرایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب مودی نے یہ کام 8 سالوں میں قبائلیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کیا ہے، اور انہیں پورا یقین ہے کہ اس تحقیقی مرکز کی تکمیل کے بعد، پہلی بار ساختیاتی طریقے سے، ملک میں قبائلیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی دیکھ بھال کی جائے گی، اور اس میں سب سے چھوٹے قبائلیوں کو بھی شامل کیا جائے گا۔