Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates Iconic Week of Ministry of Corporate Affairs during Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations in New Delhi
Smt. Sitharaman lauds MCA dual role of facilitation and regulation
Finance Minister launches a Special Window Facility for Senior Citizens above 75 years
07 JUN 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates Iconic Week of Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) during Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations here today.
Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh graced the celebrations as the Guest of Honour besides the presence of Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, MCA; Shri Sanjay Kumar, Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor, MCA; and Shri Ashok Kumar, Postmaster General (Operations), along with heads of other subordinate and regulatory organizations under the Ministry.
In her address during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, Smt. Sitharaman recapitulated the reforms undertaken during last 8 years by the MCA, including enactment of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, Decriminalization of Companies Act 2013 and Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008. De-criminalisation of technical & procedural violations was a very important step taken during the pandemic as PM's message has been 'trust your businesses, give them confidence that Government is looking at them favourably'.
The Finance Minister said, “The MCA is uniquely placed as it is facilitating people while regulating. It has impacted the lives of common Indians, be in their small businesses, or part of larger business or even small investors.”
“MCA kept itself on its toes while facing challenges due to COVID-19 and came up with different quick footed steps that even during the lockdown, people could go about their normal businesses without having to worry about compliances,” Smt. Sitharaman added.
Speaking about domestic investors in India, the Finance Minister said, “Retail investors in India have come in a big way that they now seem to act like shock absorbers. If FPIs and FIIs went away, our markets didn't show ups & downs distinctively because small investors have come in a big way in the country.”
The Finance Minister also acknowledged the importance of the Professional Institutes as well as other organisations under the Ministry, as partners in the mission of Developed India@100.
Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in his address, stressed on the need of responsive governance, in the face of an ever-evolving corporate landscape for sustained economic growth of the country. Shri Singh mentioned that the progressive change that the country has witnessed in the last 75 years, will pave the way forward.
To commemorate the AKAM celebrations, Smt. Sitharaman released a short film on Corporate Governance; a commemorative postal stamp on Financial Literacy and Investor Awareness; and a publication on IBC “Insolvency – Now and Beyond” to mark the event. The Finance Minister also launched a special Window Facility for Senior Citizens above 75 years for seeking refund from IEPF Authority.
An Investor Oath, in the form of a short video, was also released by the Finance Minister which was witnessed simultaneously at 75 locations across India along with the launch of National Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Exchange Portal.
Different Organizations and Institutes under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs showcased their accomplishments at an Exhibition organised on the occasion.
The event was an amalgam of various Industry Experts, Consumer & Investor Voices, Regulatory Experts, Professionals, Corporate Citizens, Investors and Other Stakeholders.
Various technical sessions were organized by IEPF Authority, Competition Commission of India, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, and the Professional Institutes viz. ICSI, ICAI, ICoAI, to add to the celebration.
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has organised more than 360 programmes on different themes under this Mahotsav in the past one year including Ideas @75, Resolve @75, Actions @ 75, Achievements @ 75; commemorating the freedom struggle. These programmes involved the participation of all key stakeholders and promoted the spirit of Jan Bhagidari.
Watch live streaming of the celebrations:

কর্পোরেটবিষয়সংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উপলক্ষ্যে শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন নতুন দিল্লীতে কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত বিশেষ সপ্তাহ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
07 JUN 2022 4:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০৭ জুন, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উপলক্ষ্যে নতুন দিল্লীতে কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত বিশেষ সপ্তাহ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাও ইন্দরজিৎ সিং এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিশেষ অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এছাড়া অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভার্মা, অতিরিক্ত সচিব ও আর্থিক উপদেষ্টা শ্রী সঞ্জয় কুমার, পোস্টমাস্টার জেনারেল (অপারেশন্স)শ্রী অশোক কুমার সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
তাঁর ভাষণে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন গত ৮ বছরে কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক যেসব সংস্কার মূলক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে সে বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন। তিনি বলেন, ঋণ খেলাপি বিধির প্রচলন, ২০১৩ সালের কোম্পানী আইনে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়ে এটিকে ফৌজদারি আইনের বাইরে নিয়ে আসা, ২০০৮ সালে লিমিটেড লায়াবিলিটি পার্টনারশিপ অ্যাক্ট-এর প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন করা, কারিগরি বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতি মেনে না চলায় আইনী ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে কিছু রক্ষাকবচের ব্যবস্থা করা সহ নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। মহামারীর সময় এগুলি অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ ছিল। কারণ, প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্পষ্ট জানিয়েছেন, সরকারের প্রতি ব্যবসায়ীদের আস্থা অর্জনের জন্য সবরকমের উদ্যোগ নিতে হবে।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন বিধি-নিয়ম প্রচলনের সময় মানুষের চাহিদার দিকটি সবসময় বিবেচনা করে। প্রত্যেক দেশবাসী-তিনি ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ী হতে পারেন অথবা তাঁর বড় ব্যবসা থাকতে পারে, কিংবা তিনি ক্ষুদ্র বিনিয়োগকারী হতে পারেন- সকলের স্বার্থের দিকটি যাতে সুরক্ষিত থাকে সরকার সে বিষয়ে সচেষ্ট। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মধ্যেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কিছু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। লকডাউনের সময় সাধারণ ব্যবসায়ীরা যাতে তাঁদের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য স্বাভাবিকভাবে চালাতে পারেন তার জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়।
দেশের বিনিয়োগকারীদের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, খুচরো বিনিয়োগকারীদের ভূমিকা এখন আরও বেশি অনুভূত হচ্ছে, কারণ তাঁরা যেকোন সমস্যার সময় প্রথমে পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করে থাকেন। তিনি এই প্রসঙ্গে বিভিন্ন পেশাদারি সংস্থার গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। স্বাধীনতার ১০০ বছরে দেশের যে উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য করা হয়েছে তা পূরণে এইসব সংস্থা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাও ইন্দরজিৎ সিং কর্পোরেট জগতের বিভিন্ন পরিবর্তনের বিষয় উল্লেখ করে বলেন স্থিতিশীল আর্থিক উন্নয়নে প্রশাসনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। গত ৭৫ বছরে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে যে প্রগতিশীল পরিবর্তন হয়েছে শ্রী সিং সে প্রসঙ্গও তুলে ধরেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কর্পোরেট প্রশাসনের ওপর একটি স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের চলচ্চিত্রের উদ্বোধন করেন। এছাড়াও অনুষ্ঠানে আর্থিক স্বাক্ষরতা ও বিনিয়োগকারীদের সচেতন করে তোলার জন্য স্মারক ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ এবং ঋণ খেলাপ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন নিয়ম সম্বলিত একটি প্রকাশনার উদ্বোধন করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী ৭৫ উর্ধ্ব নাগরিকদের জন্য একটি বিশেষ উইন্ডো ফেসিলিটির সূচনা করেছেন। এই ব্যবস্থাপনা থেকে আইইপিএফ কর্তৃপক্ষ সংশ্লিষ্ট নাগরিকদের প্রাপ্য অর্থ ফেরত দেবে।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে ৭৫টি জায়গা থেকে একটি স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের ভিডিও প্রকাশ করেন। এছাড়াও জাতীয় স্তরে কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা সংক্রান্ত আর একটি পোর্টালের সূচনা করা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্ত বিভিন্ন সংস্থা ও প্রতিষ্ঠান তাঁদের সাফল্যের কথা তুলে ধরেন।
আইইপিএফ কর্তৃপক্ষ, কম্পিটিশন কমিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া, ইনসলভেন্সি অ্যান্ড ব্যাঙ্করাপ্টসি বোর্ড অফ ইন্ডিয়া, ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ কর্পোরেট অ্যাফেয়ার্স এবং আইসিএসআই, আইসিএআই, আইসিওএআই-এর মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি অনুষ্ঠানে বিভিন্ন অধিবেশনে অংশগ্রহণ করে। বিগত এক বছর ধরে মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে ৩৬০টির বেশি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে। ৭৫ বছরে মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্ত, সাফল্য সহ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের বিষয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানগুলিতে প্রচার করা হয়। প্রতিটি অনুষ্ঠানে জন-অংশীদারিত্বকে নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে।