Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates Iconic Week of Ministry of Corporate Affairs during Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations in New Delhi
Smt. Sitharaman lauds MCA dual role of facilitation and regulation
Finance Minister launches a Special Window Facility for Senior Citizens above 75 years
07 JUN 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates Iconic Week of Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) during Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations here today.
Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh graced the celebrations as the Guest of Honour besides the presence of Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, MCA; Shri Sanjay Kumar, Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor, MCA; and Shri Ashok Kumar, Postmaster General (Operations), along with heads of other subordinate and regulatory organizations under the Ministry.
In her address during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, Smt. Sitharaman recapitulated the reforms undertaken during last 8 years by the MCA, including enactment of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, Decriminalization of Companies Act 2013 and Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008. De-criminalisation of technical & procedural violations was a very important step taken during the pandemic as PM's message has been 'trust your businesses, give them confidence that Government is looking at them favourably'.
The Finance Minister said, “The MCA is uniquely placed as it is facilitating people while regulating. It has impacted the lives of common Indians, be in their small businesses, or part of larger business or even small investors.”
“MCA kept itself on its toes while facing challenges due to COVID-19 and came up with different quick footed steps that even during the lockdown, people could go about their normal businesses without having to worry about compliances,” Smt. Sitharaman added.
Speaking about domestic investors in India, the Finance Minister said, “Retail investors in India have come in a big way that they now seem to act like shock absorbers. If FPIs and FIIs went away, our markets didn't show ups & downs distinctively because small investors have come in a big way in the country.”
The Finance Minister also acknowledged the importance of the Professional Institutes as well as other organisations under the Ministry, as partners in the mission of Developed India@100.
Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in his address, stressed on the need of responsive governance, in the face of an ever-evolving corporate landscape for sustained economic growth of the country. Shri Singh mentioned that the progressive change that the country has witnessed in the last 75 years, will pave the way forward.
To commemorate the AKAM celebrations, Smt. Sitharaman released a short film on Corporate Governance; a commemorative postal stamp on Financial Literacy and Investor Awareness; and a publication on IBC “Insolvency – Now and Beyond” to mark the event. The Finance Minister also launched a special Window Facility for Senior Citizens above 75 years for seeking refund from IEPF Authority.
An Investor Oath, in the form of a short video, was also released by the Finance Minister which was witnessed simultaneously at 75 locations across India along with the launch of National Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Exchange Portal.
Different Organizations and Institutes under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs showcased their accomplishments at an Exhibition organised on the occasion.
The event was an amalgam of various Industry Experts, Consumer & Investor Voices, Regulatory Experts, Professionals, Corporate Citizens, Investors and Other Stakeholders.
Various technical sessions were organized by IEPF Authority, Competition Commission of India, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, and the Professional Institutes viz. ICSI, ICAI, ICoAI, to add to the celebration.
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has organised more than 360 programmes on different themes under this Mahotsav in the past one year including Ideas @75, Resolve @75, Actions @ 75, Achievements @ 75; commemorating the freedom struggle. These programmes involved the participation of all key stakeholders and promoted the spirit of Jan Bhagidari.
Watch live streaming of the celebrations:

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने नई दिल्ली में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के अवसर पर कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के लिए प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह का उद्घाटन किया
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने मंत्रालय द्वारा सुविधा और नियमन की दोहरी भूमिका निभाने की सराहना की
वित्त मंत्री ने 75 वर्ष से ज्यादा उम्र के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए एक स्पेशल विंडो सुविधा की शुरूआत की
07 JUN 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के अवसर पर कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) के लिए प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह का उद्घाटन किया।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह इस समारोह में विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए, साथ ही श्री राजेश वर्मा, सचिव, एमसीए; श्री संजय कुमार, अतिरिक्त सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार, एमसीए; और श्री अशोक कुमार, पोस्टमास्टर जनरल (संचालन) और मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले अन्य अधीनस्थ और नियामक संगठनों के प्रमुख भी उपस्थित हुए।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के अवसर पर किए गए संबोधन में श्रीमती सीतारमण ने एमसीए द्वारा पिछले 8 वर्षों में किए गए सुधारों का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें इन्सॉल्वेंसी एंड बैंकरप्सी कोड, डी-क्रीमलाइजेशन ऑफ कंपनी एक्ट 2013 और लिमिटेड लायबिलिटी पार्टनरशिप, 2008 अधिनियमन और तकनीकी और प्रक्रियात्मक उल्लंघनों का गैर अपराधीकरण भी शामिल है। महामारी के दौरान तकनीकी और प्रक्रियात्मक उल्लंघनों को अपराधीकरण से मुक्त करना एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण कदम था क्योंकि प्रधानमंत्री ने यह संदेश दिया है कि 'अपने व्यवसायों पर भरोसा करें, खुद को विश्वास दिलाएं कि सरकार उन्हें और उनके कार्यों को सही प्रकार से देख रही है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, "एमसीए को विशिष्ट स्थान प्रदान किया गया है क्योंकि यह लोगों को विनियमित करते समय सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है। इसने आम नागरिकों के जीवन को प्रभावित किया है, चाहे वे छोटे व्यवसायी हों, या बड़े व्यवसायी हों या छोटे निवेशक हों।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा, "एमसीए ने कोविड-19 के कारण उत्पन्न हुई चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए खुद को अपने पैर पर खड़ा रखा हुआ है और तत्काल विभिन्न कदमों को उठाया है जिससे कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान भी देशवासी आज्ञापालन की चिंता किए बिना अपने सामान्य व्यवसायों को कर सकें।"
देश में घरेलू निवेशकों के संदर्भ में बात करते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, "भारत में खुदरा निवेशक बड़े पैमाने पर आ चुके हैं और वे अब शॉक एब्जॉर्बर के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं। अगर एफपीआई और एफआईआई चले भी गए, तो हमारे बाजार में कोई विशेष उतार-चढ़ाव नहीं दिखेगा क्योंकि देश में छोटे निवेशक बड़े पैमाने पर आ चुके हैं।
वित्त मंत्री ने विकसित भारत@100 अभियान में भागीदार के रूप में व्यावसायिक संस्थानों के साथ-साथ मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले अन्य संगठनों के महत्व को भी स्वीकार किया।
केंद्रीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में देश के आर्थिक-विकास में लगातार विकसित हो रहे कारपोरेट परिदृश्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए उत्तरदायी शासन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि देश ने पिछले 75 वर्षों में जो प्रगतिशील परिवर्तन देखा है, उससे आगे का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त होगा।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह को मनाने के लिए, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस पर एक लघु फिल्म का विमोचन किया; वित्तीय साक्षरता और निवेशक जागरूकता पर एक स्मारक डाक टिकट और घटना को चिह्नित करने के लिए आईबीसी पर एक प्रकाशन "दिवालियापन - अब और परे" भी जारी किया। वित्त मंत्री ने आईईपीएफ प्राधिकरण से रिफंड मांगने के लिए 75 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए एक स्पेशल विंडो सुविधा की भी शुरूआत की।
वित्त मंत्री द्वारा एक लघु वीडियो के रूप में एक निवेशक शपथ भी जारी किया गया, जिसे नेशनल कॉरपोरेट सोशल रिस्पांसिबिलिटी (सीएसआर) एक्सचेंज पोर्टल के शुभारंभ के साथ-साथ पूरे भारत में 75 स्थानों पर देखा गया।
इस अवसर पर आयोजित की गई प्रदर्शनी में कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले विभिन्न संगठनों और संस्थानों ने अपनी उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन किया।
यह कार्यक्रम विभिन्न उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, उपभोक्ताओं और निवेशकों, नियामक विशेषज्ञों, पेशेवरों, कॉर्पोरेट नागरिकों, निवेशकों और अन्य हितधारकों का एक मिश्रण था।
आईईपीएफ प्राधिकरण, भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग, इन्सॉल्वेंसी एंड बैंकरप्सी बोर्ड ऑफ़ इंडिया, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स और व्यावसायिक संस्थानों जैसे आईसीएसआई, आईसीएआई, आईसीओएआई द्वारा विभिन्न तकनीकी सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया था जिससे उत्सव को मजेदार बनाया जा सके।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा पिछले एक वर्ष में इस महोत्सव के अंतर्गत विभिन्न विषयों पर 360 से ज्यादा कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया है, जिनमें विचार @75, संकल्प @75, कार्रवाई @75, उपलब्धियां @ 75 शामिल हैं; स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की याद दिलाते हुए इन कार्यक्रमों में सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों की भागीदारी शामिल रही है और जन भागीदारी की भावना को बढ़ावा दिया गया है।
समारोह की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग यहां देखें: