Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates Iconic Week of Ministry of Corporate Affairs during Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations in New Delhi
Smt. Sitharaman lauds MCA dual role of facilitation and regulation
Finance Minister launches a Special Window Facility for Senior Citizens above 75 years
07 JUN 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates Iconic Week of Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) during Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations here today.
Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh graced the celebrations as the Guest of Honour besides the presence of Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, MCA; Shri Sanjay Kumar, Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor, MCA; and Shri Ashok Kumar, Postmaster General (Operations), along with heads of other subordinate and regulatory organizations under the Ministry.
In her address during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, Smt. Sitharaman recapitulated the reforms undertaken during last 8 years by the MCA, including enactment of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, Decriminalization of Companies Act 2013 and Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008. De-criminalisation of technical & procedural violations was a very important step taken during the pandemic as PM's message has been 'trust your businesses, give them confidence that Government is looking at them favourably'.
The Finance Minister said, “The MCA is uniquely placed as it is facilitating people while regulating. It has impacted the lives of common Indians, be in their small businesses, or part of larger business or even small investors.”
“MCA kept itself on its toes while facing challenges due to COVID-19 and came up with different quick footed steps that even during the lockdown, people could go about their normal businesses without having to worry about compliances,” Smt. Sitharaman added.
Speaking about domestic investors in India, the Finance Minister said, “Retail investors in India have come in a big way that they now seem to act like shock absorbers. If FPIs and FIIs went away, our markets didn't show ups & downs distinctively because small investors have come in a big way in the country.”
The Finance Minister also acknowledged the importance of the Professional Institutes as well as other organisations under the Ministry, as partners in the mission of Developed India@100.
Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in his address, stressed on the need of responsive governance, in the face of an ever-evolving corporate landscape for sustained economic growth of the country. Shri Singh mentioned that the progressive change that the country has witnessed in the last 75 years, will pave the way forward.
To commemorate the AKAM celebrations, Smt. Sitharaman released a short film on Corporate Governance; a commemorative postal stamp on Financial Literacy and Investor Awareness; and a publication on IBC “Insolvency – Now and Beyond” to mark the event. The Finance Minister also launched a special Window Facility for Senior Citizens above 75 years for seeking refund from IEPF Authority.
An Investor Oath, in the form of a short video, was also released by the Finance Minister which was witnessed simultaneously at 75 locations across India along with the launch of National Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Exchange Portal.
Different Organizations and Institutes under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs showcased their accomplishments at an Exhibition organised on the occasion.
The event was an amalgam of various Industry Experts, Consumer & Investor Voices, Regulatory Experts, Professionals, Corporate Citizens, Investors and Other Stakeholders.
Various technical sessions were organized by IEPF Authority, Competition Commission of India, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, and the Professional Institutes viz. ICSI, ICAI, ICoAI, to add to the celebration.
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has organised more than 360 programmes on different themes under this Mahotsav in the past one year including Ideas @75, Resolve @75, Actions @ 75, Achievements @ 75; commemorating the freedom struggle. These programmes involved the participation of all key stakeholders and promoted the spirit of Jan Bhagidari.
Watch live streaming of the celebrations:

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
محترمہ نرملا سیتارامن نے نئی دہلی میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کے دوران کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے یادگاری ہفتہ کا افتتاح کیا
محترمہ سیتارامن نے ایم سی اے کی سہولت اور ضابطے کے دوہرے کردار کی تعریف کی
وزیر خزانہ نے 75 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے خصوصی ونڈو سہولت کا آغاز کیا
07 JUN 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج یہاں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کے دوران کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) کے آئیکونک ہفتہ کا افتتاح کیا۔
کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے، ایم سی اے کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش ورما کی موجودگی میں، مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ ایم سی اے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر جناب سنجے کماراور جناب اشوک کمار، پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل (آپریشنز)، وزارت کے ماتحت دیگر ریگولیٹری اداروں کے سربراہان نے بھی اس میں شرکت کی۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں، محترمہ۔ سیتا رمن نے ایم سی اے کی طرف سے پچھلے 8 سالوں کے دوران کی گئی اصلاحات کا ذکر کیا، جس میں دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ کا نفاذ، کمپنیوں کے قانون2013 اور محدود ذمہ داری پارٹنرشپ قانون 2008 کو غیر مجرمانہ بنانا شامل ہے۔ وبائی مرض کے طور پر وزیر اعظم کا پیغام رہا ہے کہ ’اپنے کاروبار پر بھروسہ کریں، انہیں اعتماد دیں کہ حکومت ان کی طرف احسن طریقے سے دیکھ رہی ہے‘۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا، ’’ایم سی اے کو منفرد طور پر رکھا گیا ہے کیونکہ یہ ریگولیٹ کرتے وقت لوگوں کو سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اس نے عام ہندوستانیوں کی زندگیوں کو متاثر کیا ہے، وہ ان کے چھوٹے کاروبار میں ہوں، یا بڑے کاروبار کا حصہ ہوں یا چھوٹے سرمایہ کاروں میں ہوں‘‘۔
محترمہ سیتارامن نے مزید کہا ’’کووڈ 19- کی وجہ سے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے ایم سی اے نے خود کو اپنے قدموں پر قائم رکھا اور مختلف تیز قدموں کے ساتھ قدم اٹھایا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بھی، لوگ تعمیل کے بارے میں فکر کیے بغیر اپنے معمول کے کاروبار کو آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں‘‘ ۔
ہندوستان میں گھریلو سرمایہ کاروں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر خزانہ نے کہا، ’’ہندوستان میں خوردہ سرمایہ کار بڑے پیمانے پر آئے ہیں کہ اب وہ صدمے کو جذب کرنے والے کی طرح کام کرتے نظر آتے ہیں۔ اگر ایف پی آئیز اور ایف آئی آئیز چلے گئے تو ہماری مارکیٹوں میں خاص طور پر کوئی اتار چڑھاؤ نہیں آیا کیونکہ چھوٹے سرمایہ کار ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پر آئے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر خزانہ نے ترقی یافتہ انڈیا@100 کے مشن میں شراکت داروں کے طور پر وزارت کے تحت پیشہ ورانہ اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر تنظیموں کی اہمیت کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔
کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب میں، ملک کی پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ہمیشہ سے ابھرتے ہوئے کارپوریٹ منظر نامے کے پیش نظر، جوابدہ حکمرانی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب سنگھ نے ذکر کیا کہ ملک نے گزشتہ 75 سالوں میں جو ترقی پسند تبدیلی دیکھی ہے، وہ آگے کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔
اےکے اے ایم کی تقریبات کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے، محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کارپوریٹ گورننس پر ایک مختصر فلم جاری کی۔ مالی خواندگی اور سرمایہ کاروں کی آگاہی پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ؛ اور تقریب کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے آئی بی سی ’’ان سولونسی – ناو ایندبییونڈ‘‘ پر ایک اشاعت کا بھی اجراء بھی کیا گیا۔ وزیر خزانہ نے 75 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے آئی ای پی ایف اتھارٹی سے رقم کی واپسی کے لیے، ایک خصوصی ونڈو سہولت کا بھی آغاز کیا۔
ایک مختصر ویڈیو کی شکل میں ایک سرمایہ کار حلف بھی وزیر خزانہ کے ذریعہ جاری کیا گیا جو کہ نیشنل کارپوریٹ سوشل ریسپانسیبلٹی (سی ایس آر) ایکسچینج پورٹل کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہندوستان بھر میں 75 مقامات پر بیک وقت دیکھا گیا۔
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت مختلف تنظیموں اور اداروں نے اس موقع پر منعقدہ ایک نمائش میں اپنی کامیابیوں کی نمائش کی۔
یہ تقریب مختلف صنعتی ماہرین، صارفین اور سرمایہ کاروں کی آوازوں، ریگولیٹری ماہرین، پیشہ ور افراد، کارپوریٹ شہریوں، سرمایہ کاروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا ایک مجموعہ تھا۔
آئی ای پی ایف اتھارٹی، ہندوستان کا مسابقتی کمیشن، ہندوستان کادیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن بورڈ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز، اور پروفیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ جیسے مختلف تکنیکی سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ آئی سی ایس آئی، آئی سی اے آئی، آئی سی او اے آئی کواس جشن میں شامل کرنے کے لیے مختلف تکنیکی اجلاسوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت نے گزشتہ ایک سال میں اس مہوتسو کے تحت مختلف موضوعات پر 360 سے زیادہ پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں جن میں آئیڈیاز @ 75، حل @ 75، ایکشن @ 75، کامیابیاں @ 75؛ جدوجہد آزادی کی یاد میں ان پروگراموں میں تمام اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شرکت شامل تھی اوراس میں جن بھاگداری کے جذبے کو فروغ دیا گیا۔