Ministry of Railways
Shreyas Hosur creates history by becoming first ever Railway officer to complete ‘IRONMAN’ Triathlon
07 JUN 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shreyas Hosur, Dy. FA&CAO © from South Western Railway has made Indian Railways proud by becoming the first ever Railway officer and also the first ever officer from the non-uniformed Civil Services to complete the gruelling ‘IRONMAN’ Triathlon.
The event included 3.8 km Swim, 180 km Cycling and 42.2 km Running. Shreyas completed the event in 13 hrs 26 mins on 5th June 2022, in Hamburg, Germany.
The finishers of the event are popularly known as ‘IRONMAN’ befitting the mental and physical strength the event demands.
The event started with 3.8km Swim at 6:30am in the chilly waters of the Hamburg lake which was followed by 180 km long cycling in the country side and ended with a full marathon of 42.2kms.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
શ્રેયસ હોસુરે 'IRONMAN' ટ્રાયથલોન પૂર્ણ કરનાર પ્રથમ રેલવે અધિકારી બનીને ઈતિહાસ રચ્યો
07 JUN 2022 3:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રેયસ હોસુર, સાઉથ વેસ્ટર્ન રેલવેના Dy.FA&CAO ©એ કઠિન 'આયર્નમેન' ટ્રાયથ્લોનને પૂર્ણ કરનાર પ્રથમ રેલ્વે અધિકારી અને નોન-યુનિફોર્મ્ડ સિવિલ સર્વિસીસના પ્રથમ અધિકારી બનીને ભારતીય રેલવેને ગૌરવ અપાવ્યું છે.
ઈવેન્ટમાં 3.8 કિમી સ્વિમ, 180 કિમી સાયકલિંગ અને 42.2 કિમી રનિંગનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. શ્રેયસે 5મી જૂન 2022ના રોજ હેમ્બર્ગ, જર્મનીમાં 13 કલાક 26 મિનિટમાં ઇવેન્ટ પૂરી કરી.
ઇવેન્ટના ફિનિશર્સ 'આયર્નમેન' તરીકે પ્રખ્યાત છે જે ઇવેન્ટ માટે જરૂરી માનસિક અને શારીરિક શક્તિને અનુરૂપ છે.
હેમ્બર્ગ સરોવરના ઠંડા પાણીમાં સવારે 6:30 કલાકે 3.8 કિમી સ્વિમ સાથે આ ઇવેન્ટ શરૂ થઈ હતી, જે પછી ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારમાં 180 કિમી લાંબા અંતર સુધી સાયકલ ચલાવવામાં આવી હતી અને 42.2 કિમીની સંપૂર્ણ મેરેથોન સાથે સમાપ્ત થઈ હતી.