Ministry of Railways
Shreyas Hosur creates history by becoming first ever Railway officer to complete ‘IRONMAN’ Triathlon
07 JUN 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shreyas Hosur, Dy. FA&CAO © from South Western Railway has made Indian Railways proud by becoming the first ever Railway officer and also the first ever officer from the non-uniformed Civil Services to complete the gruelling ‘IRONMAN’ Triathlon.
The event included 3.8 km Swim, 180 km Cycling and 42.2 km Running. Shreyas completed the event in 13 hrs 26 mins on 5th June 2022, in Hamburg, Germany.
The finishers of the event are popularly known as ‘IRONMAN’ befitting the mental and physical strength the event demands.
The event started with 3.8km Swim at 6:30am in the chilly waters of the Hamburg lake which was followed by 180 km long cycling in the country side and ended with a full marathon of 42.2kms.

रेल मंत्रालय
श्रेयस होसुर ने 'आयरनमैन' ट्रायथलॉन को पूरा करने वाले पहले रेलवे अधिकारी बनकर इतिहास रचा
07 JUN 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे के डिप्टी एफएएंडसीएओ© श्रेयस होसुर ने कठिन 'आयरनमैन' ट्रायथलॉन को पूरा करने वाले पहले रेलवे अधिकारी और बिना वर्दी वाली सिविल सेवाओं के पहले अधिकारी बनकर भारतीय रेलवे को गौरवान्वित किया है।
wps1
इस स्पर्धा में 3.8 किलो मीटर की तैराकी, 180 किलो मीटर साइक्लिंग और 42.2 किलो मीटर की दौड़ शामिल थी। श्रेयस ने इसे जर्मनी के हैम्बर्ग में 5 जून, 2022 को 13 घंटे 26 मिनट में पूरा किया।
स्पर्धा समाप्ति करने वाले को 'आयरनमैन' के नाम से जाना जाता है, जो स्पर्धा के लिए आवश्यक मानसिक और शारीरिक शक्ति के अनुरूप होता है।
यह स्पर्धा हैम्बर्ग झील के ठंडे पानी में सुबह 6:30 बजे 3.8 किलो मीटर की तैराकी के साथ शुरू हुई, जिसके बाद ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में 180 किलो मीटर लंबी साइकिलिंग हुई और 42.2 किलो मीटर की पूर्ण मैराथन के साथ समाप्त हुई।