Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Himalayan states like Uttarakhand can be fountainheads of Aromatic Start-ups: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
CSIR is providing comprehensive handholding from product development to marketing: Dr Jitendra Singh
05 JUN 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Himalayan States including Uttarakhand can be a fountainhead for aromatic start-ups. The geography and climatic conditions in Himalayan states favour the cultivation of medicinal and aromatic plants and these can be developed into Agri-tech enterprises. This is especially relevant given the recent interest in medicinal plants due to the ongoing pandemic.
This was by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh while he was interacting with Civil Society organisations today.
The Union Minister of State (I/C) Science & Technology; Minister of State (I/C) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that this interaction with the NGOs is part of an outreach programme of the Union Government to have a dialogue with those involved in social service. He added that these interactions provide valuable feedback and suggestions for the government.
VO58.jpeg)
The Union Minister appreciated the work being done by the organisations and said that they provide an opportunity to reach and influence people in the farthest corners of our nation. Speaking about the conducive climate of Uttarakhand for aromatic plants, the Minister said that the Union Government has started the ‘Aroma Mission’.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that CSIR is providing comprehensive handholding from product development to marketing. He said that our youth has made the nation a hub of start-ups in the last 8 years, but we need to expand our vision beyond the IT-enabled services sector and look at the Agri-tech sector for unleashing our untapped potential.
The Union Minister also advocated that the NGOs working in the health sector explore telemedicine. He added that in a hilly state like Uttarakhand such ‘Doctors-on-Wheels’ can provide not only diagnostic exams but expert consultation within an hour's time.
Dr Jitendra Singh later addressed a press briefing where he said that the last 8 years have sprung new hope in the nation’s collective psyche. He added that the massive infrastructure development in the thus far neglected North-Eastern India is a testament to the will of the government to invest in all our people. Dr Singh said that the development of railway and air infrastructure in these parts has meant the end of their isolation from the rest of India.
BV6N.jpeg)
The Union Minister said that the focus of the government in the last years has been on employment generation and capacity building of our youth. The Union Minister further said that hard work being done for the people has led to faith in the leadership of India. He added that this new modus-operandi and a new culture of our polity have been endorsed by our citizens who have reposed their faith in the government.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
اتراکھنڈ جیسی ہمالیائی ریاستیں ایرومیٹک اسٹارٹ اپس کا سرچشمہ بن سکتی ہیں: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سی ایس آئی آر مصنوعات کی ترقی سے لے کر مارکیٹنگ تک جامع ہینڈ ہولڈنگ فراہم کر رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
05 JUN 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5 جون 2022/
اتراکھنڈ سمیت ہمالیائی ریاستیں خوشبودار مصنوعات کےاسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک چشمہ ثابت ہوسکتی ہیں۔ ہمالیائی ریاستوں میں جغرافیہ اور موسمی حالات دواؤں اور خوشبودار پودوں کی کاشت کے حق میں ہیں اور انہیں ایگری ٹیک انٹرپرائزز میں تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ خاص طور پر جاری وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے متعلقہ دواؤں کے پودوں میں حالیہ دلچسپی کے پیش نظر ہے۔
یہ بات آج مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اُس وقت کہی جب وہ سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں سے بات چیت کر رہے تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنسز؛ پی ایم او، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ این جی اوز کے ساتھ یہ گفتگو مرکزی حکومت کے سماجی خدمت سے وابستہ افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لیے ایک آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ بات چیت حکومت کے لیے قیمتی آراء اور تجاویز فراہم کرتی ہے۔
VO58.jpeg)
مرکزی وزیر نے تنظیموں کی طرف سے کئے جا رہے کام کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ وہ ہمارے ملک کے دور دراز کونوں میں لوگوں تک پہنچنے اور ان پر اثر انداز ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ خوشبودار پودوں کے لیے اتراکھنڈ کی سازگار آب و ہوا کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے 'خوشبو مشن' شروع کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر مصنوعات کی ترقی سے لے کر مارکیٹنگ تک جامع ہینڈ ہولڈنگ فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے نوجوانوں نے گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں قوم کو اسٹارٹ اپس کا مرکز بنایا ہے، لیکن ہمیں اپنے وژن کو آئی ٹی سے چلنے والے خدمات کے شعبے سے آگے بڑھانے اور اپنی غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ایگری ٹیک سیکٹر کو دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات کی بھی وکالت کی کہ صحت کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والی این جی اوز ٹیلی میڈیسن کی تلاش کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ جیسی پہاڑی ریاست میں اس طرح کے ’ڈاکٹر آن وہیل‘ ایک گھنٹے کے اندر نہ صرف تشخیصی جانچ بلکہ ماہرانہ مشاورت فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بعد میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا جہاں انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 8 سالوں نے ملک کی اجتماعی نفسیات میں نئی امیدیں جگائی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب تک نظر انداز کیے گئے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہمارے تمام لوگوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی حکومت کی خواہش کا ثبوت ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان حصوں میں ریلوے اور ہوائی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا مطلب باقی ہندوستان سے ان کی علیحدگی کا خاتمہ ہے۔
BV6N.jpeg)
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ گزشتہ برسوں میں حکومت کی توجہ روزگار پیدا کرنے اور ہمارے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت سازی پر مرکوز رہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ لوگوں کے لیے کی جا رہی سخت محنت سے لوگوں میں ہندوستان کی قیادت میں اعتماد پیدا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس نئے طریقہ کار اور ہماری سیاست کے ایک نئے کلچر کی تائید ہمارے شہریوں نے کی ہے جنہوں نے حکومت پر اپنا اعتماد ظاہر کیا ہے۔