Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST Students(NFST) by Tribal Affairs Ministry helps Lobeno Mozhui of Nagaland complete her difficult field surveys for a PhD successfully
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs extends invaluable support to research scholars in completing their research activities through NFST and other fellowship platforms: Dr Lobeno Mozhui
05 JUN 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Lobeno Mozhui-Guest Faculty at the Department of Zoology, Nagaland University, Lumam joined PhD in the year 2013 with research related to documentation of entomophagy (use of insects as food) and, Entomo-therapeutical (use of insects in therapy) studies through field surveys across eight different districts in Nagaland. She says that the data collection required travelling to 53 villages across the state, which couldn’t have been possible without financial stability which was provided by 5 years fellowship under NFST from April 2015-March 2020.
She started her research work in June 2014 and faced immense financial problems as she was not availing of any fellowships. During those years, she had to take financial help from her parents and family members.
She also mentions that she was lucky enough to have been selected to avail of 5 years’ fellowship under NFST from April 2015-March 2020. During this, she conducted her field surveys till 2018. She could successfully complete her field surveys and conduct laboratory works on nutritional edible insects at Entomology Division, IARI, PUSA, New Delhi because of the financial assistance through NFST.
She expresses her gratefulness to the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, for their invaluable support to research scholars in completing their research activities through NFST and other fellowship platforms. She completed her PhD and received her Doctorate in Zoology on July 13, 2021, from Nagaland University, Lumami.
She proudly mentions of her supervisor, Prof. L. N. Kakati (Retd.), who has motivated her, supported and helped her strive for excellence in all aspects of research. She says that he is also an inspiration to fellow research scholars and students at the Department of Zoology, Nagaland University, Lumami and he is willing to help and mentor anyone interested in research activities. All of them who have worked under his supervision aspire to be great academician like him in the future.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے ایس ٹی طلبہ کی اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لئے فیلو شپ اور اسکالر شپ (این ایف ایس ٹی) سے ناگالینڈ کی لوبینو موزئی کو پی ایچ ڈی کے لئے اپنا مشکل فیلڈ سروے کامیابی سے مکمل کرنے میں مدد ملی
قبائلی امور کی وزارت ریسرچ اسکالروں کو این ایف ایس ٹی اور دیگر فیلو شپ پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے ان تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کو مکمل کرنے کے لئے گرانقدر امداد فراہم کرتی ہے
05 JUN 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
شعبۂ علم الحیوانات ، ناگالینڈ یونیورسٹی، لومام میں گیسٹ فیکلٹی ڈاکٹر لوبینو موزئی نے 2013 میں ناگالینڈ کے 8 اضلاع میں فیلڈ سروے کے ذریعے کیڑے مکوڑوں کو خوراک کے طور پر استعمال، کیڑوں کے طبی استعمال کو موضوع بنا کر پی ایچ ڈی جوائن کی تھی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے لئے انہیں ریاست بھر کے 53 گاؤوں میں جانا تھا اور یہ کام مالی استحکام کے بغیر پورا نہیں ہو سکتا تھا۔ این ایف ایس ٹی کے تحت انہیں اپریل 2015 سے مارچ 2020 تک کے لئے 5 سالہ فیلو شپ دیا گیا،، جس سے وہ اس کام کو پایۂ تکمیل تک پہنچا سکیں۔
انہوں نے جون 2014 میں اپنا تحقیقی کام شروع کیا اور انہیں بے انتہا مالی پریشانیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، کیونکہ ان کے پاس کوئی فیلو شپ نہیں تھا۔ اس وقفے کے دوران انہیں اپنے والدین اور خاندان والوں سے مالی مدد لینی پڑی۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وہ خوش قسمت تھیں کہ انہیں این ایف ایس ٹی کے تحت اپریل 2015 سے مارچ 2020 کے لئے 5 سالہ فیلو شپ کے لئے منتخب کیاگیا۔ اس مدت کے دوران انہوں نے 2018 تک فیلڈ سروے کیا۔ این ایف ایس ٹی فیلو شپ کی مدد سے ہی وہ علم الحیوانات ڈویژن، آئی اے آر آئی، پوسا، نئی دلی میں خوراک کے طور پر استعمال کئے جانے والے کیڑے مکوڑوں پر فیلڈ سروے اور لیبا ریٹری کے کام کو مکمل کر سکیں۔
انہوں نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت حکومت ہند کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا، جس نے این ایف ایس ٹی اور دیگر اسکالر شپ پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے ریسرچ اسکالروں کو گرانقدر امداد و تعاون دینے کا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی ریسرچ مکمل کی اور 13 جولائی 2021 کو انہیں زولوجی میں پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری تفویض ہوئی۔ یہ ڈگری انہیں ناگالینڈ یونیورسٹی لومامی سے حاصل ہوئی۔
انہوں نے بڑے فخر کے ساتھ اپنے سپر وائزر، پروفیسر ایل این ککاتی کا ذکر کیا، جنہوں نے ریسرچ کے تمام پہلوؤں پر انہیں بہترین کارکردگی کی جانب حوصلہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پروفیسر ککاتی شعبہ زولوجی ، ناگالینڈ یونیورسٹی، لومامی کے دیگر ریسرچ اسکالروں اور طلبہ کے لئے بھی تحریک کا وسیلہ ہیں۔ ان کی نگرانی میں کام کر چکے تمام طلبہ مستقبل میں ان ہی کی طرح عظیم استاد اور ماہر تعلیم بننے کا عزم رکھتے ہیں۔