Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to be on a three-day visit to Vietnam from 8th June;
To hold bilateral talks with his Vietnamese counterpart to further strengthen defence cooperation
12 High Speed Guard Boats constructed under India’s $US 100 million Defence Line of Credit to be handed over to Vietnam
05 JUN 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to Vietnam from June 08-10, 2022, at the invitation of Vietnam’s Minister of National Defence General Phan Van Giang. The Raksha Mantri will start his visit by paying respects to Late President Ho Chi Minh at his Mausoleum in Hanoi.
Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral talks with General Phan Van Giang, during which both the Ministers will review defence cooperation between the two countries and explore new initiatives to further strengthen the defence engagements. The two Ministers will also exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest. The Raksha Mantri is also scheduled to call on the President of Vietnam Mr Nguyen Xuan Phuc and Prime Minister Mr Pham Minh Chinh.
At the Hong Ha Shipyard in Hai Phong, the Raksha Mantri will preside over the handing over ceremony of 12 High Speed Guard Boats constructed under the Government of India’s $US 100 million Defence Line of Credit to Vietnam. This project is significant in the context of the growing defence industry cooperation with Vietnam and exemplifies Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India, ‘Make for the World’.
During the visit, Shri Rajnath Singh will also visit the training institutions of Vietnam at Nha Trang, including the Telecommunication University where an Army Software Park is being established with the $US 5 million grant from Government of India. He will also attend a community event organised by the Embassy of India, Hanoi and interact with the Indian diaspora in Vietnam.
India and Vietnam share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership since 2016 and defence cooperation is a key pillar of this partnership. Vietnam is an important partner in India’s Act East policy and the Indo-Pacific vision. Bilateral defence engagements have expanded over a period of time to include wide-ranging contacts between the two countries, including defence policy dialogues, military-to-military exchanges, high-level visits, capacity building and training programmes, cooperation in UN Peace Keeping, ship visits and bilateral exercises.
The Raksha Mantri’s visit on the historic occasion of 50 years of establishment of India-Vietnam Diplomatic relations and 75 years of India’s Independence will further consolidate the bilateral defence cooperation and the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ 8 جون سے ویت نام کے تین روزہ دورے پر جائیں گے
دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ویت نام کے وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کریں گے
بھارت کی 100 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی دفاعی کریڈٹ لائن کے تحت تعمیر کردہ 12 ہائی اسپیڈ گارڈ کشتیاں ویت نام کو سونپی جائیں گی
05 JUN 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ ویت نام کے قومی وزیر دفاع جنرل فان وان گیانگ کی دعوت پر 08 سے 10 جون، 2022 تک ویت نام کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے۔ رکشا منتری ہنوئی میں آنجہانی صدر ہو چی منہ کو ان کے سمادھی استھل پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرکے اپنے دورہ کا آغاز کریں گے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ جنرل فان وان گیانگ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کریں گے، جس کے دوران دونوں وزراء دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کا جائزہ لیں گے اور دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نئی پہل کی تلاش کریں گے۔ دونوں وزراء مشترکہ مفاد کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ رکشا منتری کا ویت نام کے صدر جناب گوئین جوآن پھک اور وزیر اعظم جناب فام منہ چن سے بھی ملاقات کرنے کا پروگرام ہے۔
ہائی فونگ کے ہانگ ہا شپ یارڈ میں، رکشا منتری ویت نام کو حکومت ہند کی 100 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی دفاعی کریڈٹ لائن کے تحت تعمیر کردہ 12 ہائی اسپیڈ گارڈ کشتیوں کو سپرد کرنے کی تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ویت نام کے ساتھ بڑھتے دفاعی صنعت میں تعاون کے سلسلے میں اہمیت کا حامل ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ اور ’میک ان انڈیا، ’میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ کے وژن کی مثال ہے۔
دورہ کے دوران، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن یونیورسٹی جہاں حکومت ہند کے ذریعے 50 لاکھ امریکی ڈالر کی گرانٹ کے ساتھ ایک آرمی سافٹ ویئر پارک قائم کیا جا رہا ہے، سمیت نہا ٹرانگ میں ویت نام کے تربیتی اداروں کا بھی دورہ کریں گے وہ ہنوئی میں واقع ہندوستانی سفارت خانہ کے ذریعے منعقد ایک اجتماعی پروگرام میں بھی شامل ہوں گے اور ویت نام میں غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔
بھارت اور ویت نام 2016 سے ایک جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ شیئر کرتے ہیں اور دفاعی تعاون اس شراکت داری کا ایک بنیادی ستون ہے۔ ویت نام بھارت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور ہند-بحرالکاہل وژن میں ایک اہم حصہ داری ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی پالیسیوں سے متعلق مذاکرات، دو طرفی ملٹری تبادلے، اعلیٰ سطحی دورے، صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی پروگراموں، اقوام متحدہ امن بحالی میں تعاون، جہازوں کا دورہ اور دو طرفہ مشقوں سمیت دونوں ممالک کے درمیان وسیع رابطوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے گزشتہ کچھ عرصے کے دوران دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کی توسیع ہوئی ہے۔
بھارت-ویت نام سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 50 سال اور بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال کے تاریخی موقع پر رکشا منتری کا دورہ دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون اور جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مزید تقویت بخشے گا۔