राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद गीता प्रेस गोरखपुर के शताब्दी समारोह में शामिल हुए
राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने आर्थिक तंगी के बावजूद आम लोगों तक धार्मिक पुस्तकें कम मूल्य पर पहुंचाने के लिए गीता प्रेस की प्रशंसा की
04 JUN 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज (4 जून, 2022) गोरखपुर में गीता प्रेस के शताब्दी समारोह में भाग लिया और वहां इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गीता प्रेस ने अपने प्रकाशनों के माध्यम से भारत के आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक ज्ञान को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने में बेहद महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि गीता प्रेस की स्थापना के पीछे का उद्देश्य गीता को शुद्ध रूप में सही अर्थ के साथ और कम कीमत पर जनता को उपलब्ध कराना था जो उस समय आसानी से उपलब्ध नहीं थी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हम सभी के लिए बड़े गर्व की बात है कि कोलकाता से शुरू की गई एक छोटी सी पहल अब पूरे भारत में अपने काम के लिए जानी जाती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भगवद गीता के अलावा, गीता प्रेस रामायण, पुराण, उपनिषद, भक्त-चरित्र आदि पुस्तकों का प्रकाशन करती है। इसने अब तक 70 करोड़ से अधिक पुस्तकें प्रकाशित करके एक कीर्तिमान बनाया है और इसे हिंदू धार्मिक पुस्तकों का दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा प्रकाशक होने का गौरव प्राप्त है। । उन्होंने आर्थिक तंगी के बावजूद जनता को सस्ते दामों पर धार्मिक पुस्तकें उपलब्ध कराने के लिए गीता प्रेस की प्रशंसा की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गीता प्रेस की 'कल्याण' पत्रिका का आध्यात्मिक दृष्टि से संग्रहणीय साहित्य के रूप में खास स्थान है। यह संभवतः गीता प्रेस के सबसे प्रसिद्ध प्रकाशनों में से एक है और ये भारत में सबसे अधिक पढ़ी जाने वाली धार्मिक पत्रिका है।
राष्ट्रपति ने उल्लेख किया कि गीता प्रेस के 1850 वर्तमान प्रकाशनों में से लगभग 760 प्रकाशन संस्कृत और हिंदी में हैं, लेकिन बाकी प्रकाशन अन्य भाषाओं जैसे गुजराती, मराठी, तेलुगु, बंगाली, उड़िया, तमिल, कन्नड़, असमिया, मलयालम, नेपाली, उर्दू, पंजाबी और अंग्रेजी में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारी भारतीय संस्कृति की अनेकता में एकता को दर्शाता है। भारतीय संस्कृति का धार्मिक और आध्यात्मिक आधार पूर्व से पश्चिम और उत्तर से दक्षिण तक एक ही है।
गीता प्रेस की विदेशों में शाखाएं स्थापित करने की योजना की ओर इशारा करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस विस्तार से भारत की संस्कृति और दर्शन से पूरी दुनिया लाभान्वित होगी। उन्होंने गीता प्रेस से विदेशों में रहने वाले प्रवासी भारतीयों के साथ अपने संबंधों को बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया क्योंकि वे भारतीय संस्कृति के संदेशवाहक हैं, जो दुनिया को हमारे देश से जोड़ते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति कोविंद के संबोधन के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS OF GITA PRESS AT GORAKHPUR
PRESIDENT KOVIND PRAISES THE GITA PRESS FOR PROVIDING RELIGIOUS BOOKS TO THE PUBLIC AT CHEAP PRICES EVEN DESPITE FINANCIAL CONSTRAINTS
04 JUN 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced and addressed the centenary celebrations of Gita Press at Gorakhpur today (June 4, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Gita Press has played a very important role in taking the spiritual and cultural knowledge of India to the masses through its publications. He noted that the intention behind the establishment of Gita Press was to make available Gita in pure form with right meaning and at low price to masses which were not easily available at that time. He said that it is a matter of great pride for all of us that a small initiative started from Kolkata is now well known for its work all over India.
The President noted that apart from the Bhagavad Gita, Gita Press publishes books like Ramayana, Puranas, Upanishads, Bhakt-charitra etc. It has made a record by publishing more than 70 crore books till now and has the distinction of being the world's largest publisher of Hindu religious books. He praised the Gita Press for providing religious books to the public at cheap prices even despite financial constraints.
The President said that ‘Kalyan’ magazine of Gita Press has a prestigious place as collectible literature from the spiritual point of view. It is probably one of the most famous publications of Gita Press and most widely read religious magazine in India.
The President noted that of the 1850 current publications of Gita Press, about 760 publications are in Sanskrit and Hindi but the remaining publications are in other languages such as Gujarati, Marathi, Telugu, Bengali, Oriya, Tamil, Kannada, Assamese, Malayalam, Nepali, Urdu, Punjabi and English. He said that this reflects the unity in diversity of our Indian culture. The religious and spiritual base in Indian culture is the same from east to west and from north to south.
Pointing to the Gita Press’s plan for setting up its branches abroad, the President expressed hope that through this expansion, the whole world would benefit from the culture and philosophy of India. He urged Gita Press to enhance its relations with the Indians diaspora living abroad, as they are the messengers of Indian culture, who connect the world with our country.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -