امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی منڈی میں یوروپی یونین دُرّم گیہوں کی قیمت ، بھارتی گیہوں سے 39.5فیصد زیادہ ہے
سورج مکھی کے تیل کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں (ایف اوبی روٹرڈم ) میں ایک سال میں 35.86 فیصدکا اضافہ ہواہے ، جب کہ گھریلوں منڈی میں سورج مکھی کے تیل کی قیمتوں میں محض 12.12فیصد کا اضافہ ہواہے
گیہوں اورشکر کی بڑھتی برآمدات کو منضبط کرنے کی غرض سے مرکز کی جانب سے کئے گئے بروقت اقدامات کی بدولت ، ان کی قیمتوں پرعالمی منڈی میں رونما ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کا کوئی اثر نہیں پڑاہے
02 JUN 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
گیہوں اورشکر کی بڑھتی برآمدات کو منضبط کرنے کی غرض سے مرکز کی جانب سے برآمدات سے متعلق ضوابط کے توسط سے بروقت کئے گئے اقدامات کی بدولت ان اشیاء کی قیمتیں عالمی منڈی کی موجودہ قیمتوں کے برخلاف بڑھنے سے محفوظ ہوگئیں ۔
شکرکی مناسب داموں پردستیابی کو یقینی بناناحکومت کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہے ۔ گذشتہ بارہ مہینے سے گھریلومنڈی میں شکر کی قیمتیں کنٹرول میں ہیں ۔ بھارت میں شکر کی تھوک قیمتیں 3150سے 3500روپے فی کوئنٹل کے دائرے میں ہیں ، جب کہ ملک میں شکر کی خوردہ قیمتیں 43-40روپے فی کلوگرام کی رینج میں ہیں ۔ برازیل میں شکر کی پیداوارکم ہونے کی وجہ سے ، دنیا بھرمیں شکرکی قلت ہوسکتی ہے اوراس لئے ملک میں شکر کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اوربھارت کے صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کی غرض سے ، حکومت نے شکر کی برآمدات کو منضبط کرنے کی خاطربروقت اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کے تحت ایک سال کے دوران زیادہ سے زیادہ 100لاکھ ملین ٹن تک شکر برآمد کی جاسکتی ہے ۔ ان اقدامات کا اطلاق یکم جون 2022سے اگلے احکامات تک ہوگا۔
بین الاقوامی منڈی میں یوروپی یونین کے دُرّم گیہوں کی قیمت لگ بھگ 43روپے فی کلوگرام ہے جب کہ بھارتی گیہوں تھوک میں 26روپے فی کلوگرام کی اوسط درسے فروخت ہورہاہے۔ اس طرح قیمتوں میں 17روپے فی کلوگرام کا فرق ہے یعنی بین الاقوامی منڈی کے مقابلے گھریلو منڈی میں گیہوں 39.5فیصد کم قیمت پردستیاب ہے ۔ بھارت کو چھوڑ کرباقی سبھی دیگر ملک لگ بھگ 450تا 480ڈالرز فی ٹن کی درسے گیہوں فروخت کررہے ہیں ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں برآمداتی ٹھیکوں کااضافہ ہوگیاہے اور اس کی وجہ سے سال درسال گھریلو خردہ قیمتوں میں 16.08فیصد کا اضافہ ہوگیاہے ۔ بڑھتی قیمتوں سے صارفین کو محفوظ رکھنے کے مقصد سے ، 13مئی 2022سے گیہوں کی برآمدات کومنضبط کردیاگیاہے ۔ ایساملک میں مجموعی خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کے بندوبست کی خاطرکیاگیاہے اور پڑوسی ملکوں اور زد پذیر ملکوں کی ضروریات میں معاونت کی غرض سے کیاگیاہے ۔
درج بالااشیاء کی قیمتوں کی صورت حال پریومیہ بنیاد پر قریبی نظررکھی جارہی ہے تاکہ ان کی قیمتوں کو قابو میں رکھنے کے مقصد سے مناسب بروقت اقدامات کئے جاسکیں ۔ خوراک کے محکمے کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں قائم زرعی اشیاءسے متعلق بین وزارتی کمیٹی ، کسانوں ، صنعت اورصارفین کے مفاد کے پیش نظر زرعی اشیاء کی قیمتوں اوران کی دستیابی پر قریبی نظررکھتی ہے اورمسلسل نگرانی کرتی ہے ۔ کمیٹی ہرہفتے قیمتوں سے متعلق صورت حال کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اورخوردنی تیلوں اور دیگر خوردنی اشیاء سے متعلق متعلقہ اقدامات کے بارے میں غوروخوض کرتی ہے ۔
یہ بات قابل ذکرہے کہ گذشتہ ایک سال سے کھانے کے تیل کی قیمتوں میں ہورہے مسلسل اضافے پرقابوپانے کی کوشش میں، مرکزی حکومت نے خام پام کے تیل ، خام سویابین کے تیل اورخام سورج مکھی کے تیل کی بنیادی ڈیوٹی کو2.5فیصد سے کم کرکے صفرکردیاہے ،ان تیلوں پر زرعی محصول کوبھی کم کرکے 5فیصد کردیاگیاہے ۔
حکومت نے خوردنی تیلوں اورتلہن کے ذخیرے کی حدکو 31دسمبر ، 2022تک کی مدت کے لئے حدود نافذکردی ہیں ۔ یہ حکم ملک میں خوردنی تیلوں اور تلہن کی خوش اسلوبی سے دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے جاری کیاگیاہے ۔ اس کنٹرول آرڈر کے سختی سے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے خوراک اورسرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کی مرکزی ٹیمیں ، ذخیرہ اندوزی اورمنافع خوری کو روکنے کی غرض سے تلہن کی پیداوار اورکھپت والی بڑی ریاستوں میں خردہ فروشوں ، تھوک فروشتوں ، بگ چین خردہ فروشوں اورپروسیسرز کے گوداموں میں خوردنی تیلوں اور تلہن کے ذخیرہ کے اچانک معائنے کرتی رہتی ہیں ۔
خوردنی تیلوں کے معاملے میں ، سویابین کے تیل کی قیمتوں میں (ایف او بی برازیل ) ایک سال کے دوران 35.50فیصد کا اضافہ ہواہے ۔ جب کہ گھریلو منڈی میں یہ اضافہ محض 13فیصد ہی ہواہے ۔ جبکہ سورج مکھی کے تیل کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں (ایف اوبی روٹرڈم) ایک سال کے دوران 35.86کااضافہ ہواہے ۔
حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے درج بالا اقدامات کی بدولت ، خوردنی تیلوں کی قیمتوں کو سخت کنٹرول میں رکھنے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ پیٹرول اورڈیزل پرعائد ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں کمی کرنے سے متعلق حکومت کے حالیہ فیصلے کی وجہ سے سبھی اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں کمی لانے میں مزد مدد ملی ہے ۔
پوری دنیا میں ، خام تیل کی قیمتوں میں تیزی سے اضافے ، کنٹینرس کی قلت کی وجہ سے نقل وحمل سے متعلق اخراجات میں اضافے اور موجودہ ارضیاتی –سیاسی منظرنامہ کی وجہ سے تجارت میں پڑنے والے رخنوں کے سبب خوراک کی قیمتوں میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہواہے ۔ بھارت کے صارفین کو، خوردنی تیلوں ، گیہوں ، چاول ، آٹے اورشکر جیسی لازمی ضرورت کی اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں تیزی سے اضافے کو کنٹرول میں رکھنے کی غرض سے حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے پیش بندی کے اقدامات کی وجہ سے اپنی کھانے پینے کی اشیاء کے سلسلے میں کافی راحت ملی ہے ۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Price of EU Durram wheat in the international Market is 39.5% higher than Indian wheat
The international prices of Sunflower Oil (FOB Rotterdam) has increased by 35.86% while Sunflower Oil in the domestic market has increased by only 12.12% over the year
Centre’s timely intervention in regulating the mounting export of Wheat and Sugar has insulated the prices from global market changes
02 JUN 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre’s timely intervention in regulating the mounting export of Wheat and Sugar through export regulations has insulated the prices of these commodities from increase in contrast to the prices prevailing in the global market.
The Government’s priority is to ensure sufficient availability of sugar at reasonable rates. The prices of sugar in the domestic market in the last twelve months are under control. The wholesale prices of sugar in India are in the range of Rs. 3150 to 3500 per quintal while the retail prices are in the range of Rs. 40-43 per Kg in the country. Due to lower production in Brazil, there may be shortage of sugar globally and therefore to safeguard the domestic availability and interest of Indian consumers, Government took timely measure to regulate sugar exports with effect from 01st June 2022 till further orders, with a maximum export of 100 LMT during the year.
The price of EU Durram wheat in the international market is around Rs. 43/kg whereas Indian wheat is selling at an average price of Rs. 26/kg in wholesale. There is a price difference of Rs. 17/kg i.e. about 39.5% discount to the international market. All other countries except India are selling wheat at around 450 to 480 USD/ton. This has resulted in a rush of export contracts and as a consequence the domestic retail prices rose by 16.08 % year on year. In order to protect the consumers from the rising prices, wheat export has been regulated with effect from 13th May 2022. It has been done to manage the overall food security of the country and to support the needs of neighbouring and vulnerable countries.
The price situation of the above commodities is being closely monitored on day to day basis so that appropriate timely measures may be taken to keep a check on their prices. The Inter-Ministerial Committee on Agri-Commodities chaired by Secretary (Food) which is in place closely monitors the prices and availability of agricultural commodities keeping in view the interest of the farmer, industry and consumers. The committee reviews price situation on weekly basis, consider relevant measures in relation to edible oils and other food items depending on the domestic production, demand, domestic and international prices and international trade volumes.
It may be recalled that in a bid to control the continuous rise in the cooking oil prices since past one year, the Central Government has cut the basic duty on Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil from 2.5% to Nil. The Agri-cess on these Oils has been brought to 5%. The basic duty on Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil has been slashed to 17.5% from the current 32.5% and the basic duty on Refined Palm Oils has been reduced from 17.5% to 12.5%. The Government has extended the free import of Refined Palm Oils for a period upto 31.12.2022 .To control prices of edible oils, futures trading in mustard oil on NCDEX has been suspended and stock limits have been imposed.
The Government has imposed stock limits on Edible Oils and Oilseeds for a period up to 31st December 2022. This Order has been issued to ensure the smooth availability of edible oils and oil-seeds in the country. In order to ensure strict enforcement of the control order, Central teams from the Department of Food & Public Distribution are conducting surprise inspections of the stocks of edible oils & oilseeds held by Retailers, Wholesalers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in major oilseed producing/consuming States to prevent hoarding and profiteering.
In its latest initiative to ease the prices of Edible Oils and provide relief to the consumers, the Government has issued Notification for allocation of Tariff Rate Quota (TRQ) for import of 20 LMT of Crude Soyabean Oil and 20 LMT of Crude Sunflower Oil for the financial year 2022-23 and 2023-24 at zero import duty and zero AIDC. This has been done keeping in view the rising domestic prices of Edible Oils, average increase in domestic demand and uncertainty/decline in Global Palm Oil availability.
In case of edible oils, the prices of Soyabean Oil (FOB Brazil) has increased by 35.50% whereas in the domestic market, the increase has been only 13% over the year. The international prices of Sunflower Oil (FOB Rotterdam) has increased by 35.86% while Sunflower Oil in the domestic market has increased by 12.12% over the year. RBD Palmolein internationally is hovering around 56.88% increase over the year whereas in India, the increase has been to the extent of 13.98% only. The increase in domestic production of Groundnut, Mustard and Soyabean cropsduring the crop year 2020-21 have contributed to lowering the prices of Soyabean, Sunflower and Palm Oil.
The above steps taken by the Government has resulted in keeping the prices of edible oils under tight check. The recent decision of the Government to reduce the excise duty levied on petrol and diesel has further helped in cooling down the prices of all commodities.
Throughout the world, food prices have increased sharply due to in crude oil prices, high transport costs due to container shortage and trade disruptions due to the current geo-political scenario. Indian consumers have got relief in their food basket due to these pre-emptive steps taken by the Government to control the sharp increase in the prices of essential items such as edible oils, wheat, rice, atta and sugar.