Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Price of EU Durram wheat in the international Market is 39.5% higher than Indian wheat
The international prices of Sunflower Oil (FOB Rotterdam) has increased by 35.86% while Sunflower Oil in the domestic market has increased by only 12.12% over the year
Centre’s timely intervention in regulating the mounting export of Wheat and Sugar has insulated the prices from global market changes
02 JUN 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre’s timely intervention in regulating the mounting export of Wheat and Sugar through export regulations has insulated the prices of these commodities from increase in contrast to the prices prevailing in the global market.
The Government’s priority is to ensure sufficient availability of sugar at reasonable rates. The prices of sugar in the domestic market in the last twelve months are under control. The wholesale prices of sugar in India are in the range of Rs. 3150 to 3500 per quintal while the retail prices are in the range of Rs. 40-43 per Kg in the country. Due to lower production in Brazil, there may be shortage of sugar globally and therefore to safeguard the domestic availability and interest of Indian consumers, Government took timely measure to regulate sugar exports with effect from 01st June 2022 till further orders, with a maximum export of 100 LMT during the year.
The price of EU Durram wheat in the international market is around Rs. 43/kg whereas Indian wheat is selling at an average price of Rs. 26/kg in wholesale. There is a price difference of Rs. 17/kg i.e. about 39.5% discount to the international market. All other countries except India are selling wheat at around 450 to 480 USD/ton. This has resulted in a rush of export contracts and as a consequence the domestic retail prices rose by 16.08 % year on year. In order to protect the consumers from the rising prices, wheat export has been regulated with effect from 13th May 2022. It has been done to manage the overall food security of the country and to support the needs of neighbouring and vulnerable countries.
The price situation of the above commodities is being closely monitored on day to day basis so that appropriate timely measures may be taken to keep a check on their prices. The Inter-Ministerial Committee on Agri-Commodities chaired by Secretary (Food) which is in place closely monitors the prices and availability of agricultural commodities keeping in view the interest of the farmer, industry and consumers. The committee reviews price situation on weekly basis, consider relevant measures in relation to edible oils and other food items depending on the domestic production, demand, domestic and international prices and international trade volumes.
It may be recalled that in a bid to control the continuous rise in the cooking oil prices since past one year, the Central Government has cut the basic duty on Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil from 2.5% to Nil. The Agri-cess on these Oils has been brought to 5%. The basic duty on Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil has been slashed to 17.5% from the current 32.5% and the basic duty on Refined Palm Oils has been reduced from 17.5% to 12.5%. The Government has extended the free import of Refined Palm Oils for a period upto 31.12.2022 .To control prices of edible oils, futures trading in mustard oil on NCDEX has been suspended and stock limits have been imposed.
The Government has imposed stock limits on Edible Oils and Oilseeds for a period up to 31st December 2022. This Order has been issued to ensure the smooth availability of edible oils and oil-seeds in the country. In order to ensure strict enforcement of the control order, Central teams from the Department of Food & Public Distribution are conducting surprise inspections of the stocks of edible oils & oilseeds held by Retailers, Wholesalers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in major oilseed producing/consuming States to prevent hoarding and profiteering.
In its latest initiative to ease the prices of Edible Oils and provide relief to the consumers, the Government has issued Notification for allocation of Tariff Rate Quota (TRQ) for import of 20 LMT of Crude Soyabean Oil and 20 LMT of Crude Sunflower Oil for the financial year 2022-23 and 2023-24 at zero import duty and zero AIDC. This has been done keeping in view the rising domestic prices of Edible Oils, average increase in domestic demand and uncertainty/decline in Global Palm Oil availability.
In case of edible oils, the prices of Soyabean Oil (FOB Brazil) has increased by 35.50% whereas in the domestic market, the increase has been only 13% over the year. The international prices of Sunflower Oil (FOB Rotterdam) has increased by 35.86% while Sunflower Oil in the domestic market has increased by 12.12% over the year. RBD Palmolein internationally is hovering around 56.88% increase over the year whereas in India, the increase has been to the extent of 13.98% only. The increase in domestic production of Groundnut, Mustard and Soyabean cropsduring the crop year 2020-21 have contributed to lowering the prices of Soyabean, Sunflower and Palm Oil.
The above steps taken by the Government has resulted in keeping the prices of edible oils under tight check. The recent decision of the Government to reduce the excise duty levied on petrol and diesel has further helped in cooling down the prices of all commodities.
Throughout the world, food prices have increased sharply due to in crude oil prices, high transport costs due to container shortage and trade disruptions due to the current geo-political scenario. Indian consumers have got relief in their food basket due to these pre-emptive steps taken by the Government to control the sharp increase in the prices of essential items such as edible oils, wheat, rice, atta and sugar.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਮ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਮਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਣਕ ਨਾਲੋਂ 39.5% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ
ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ (ਐੱਫ.ਓ.ਬੀ. ਰੋਟਰਡਮ) ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 35.86% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਿਰਫ 12.12% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
ਕਣਕ ਤੇ ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ’ਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ’ਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ
02 JUN 2022 8:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਣਕ ਤੇ ਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਦਖਲ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਵਾਧੇ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਵਾਜਬ ਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 12 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ 'ਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ 'ਚ ਖੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਕਾਬੂ ਹੇਠ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਥੋਕ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 3150 ਤੋਂ 3500 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਭਾਅ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 40-43 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 01 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੋਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 100 LMT ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਮੰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਮ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਲਗਭਗ 43 ਰੁਪਏ/ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਣਕ ਔਸਤਨ 26 ਰੁਪਏ/ਕਿਲੋ ਥੋਕ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਰੁਪਏ/ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਫ਼ਰਕ ਹੈ ਭਾਵ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 39.5% ਦੀ ਛੋਟ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ 450 ਤੋਂ 480 ਡਾਲਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਕਣਕ ਵੇਚ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਹਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ 16.08% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ, 13 ਮਈ 2022 ਤੋਂ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਬੂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਜਿਨਸਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਦਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਤਿੱਖੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ। ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਭੋਜਨ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਮੰਗ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਤੇ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇਕ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਰਸੋਈ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਵਾਧੇ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਪਾਮ ਆਇਲ, ਕੱਚੇ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਤੇਲ 'ਤੇ ਬੇਸਿਕ ਡਿਊਟੀ 2.5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੇਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੈੱਸ 5 ਫੀਸਦੀ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਿਫਾਈਂਡ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਤੇਲ ਤੇ ਰਿਫਾਈਂਡ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਤੇਲ 'ਤੇ ਮੂਲ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 32.5% ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 17.5% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਫਾਈਂਡ ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ 17.5% ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 12.5% ​​ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 31.12.2022 ਤੱਕ ਰਿਫਾਈਂਡ ਪਾਮ ਆਇਲ ਦੀ ਮੁਫਤ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ । ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕੀ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, NCDEX 'ਤੇ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਫਿਊਚਰਜ਼ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਅੱਤਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਹੁਕਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਤੇ ਤੇਲ-ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਰਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ, ਥੋਕ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ, ਵੱਡੇ ਚੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ/ਖਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਖੋਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਨਾਫਾਖੋਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਅਚਨਚੇਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 20 LMT ਕੱਚੇ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ 20 LMT ਕੱਚੇ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਰੇਟ ਕੋਟਾ (TRQ) ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਅਤੇ 2023-24 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਇੰਪੋਰਟ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਏ.ਆਈ.ਡੀ.ਸੀ. ਅਜਿਹਾ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸਤ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪਾਮ ਆਇਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ/ਘਟਾਓ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰੀਏ ਤਾਂ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਆਇਲ (ਐਫਓਬੀ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ) ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 35.50% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਿਰਫ 13% ਹੀ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ (ਐੱਫਓਬੀ ਰੋਟਰਡਮ) ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 35.86% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ ’ਚ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 12.12% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਰਬੀਡੀ ਪਾਮੋਲੀਨ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 56.88% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਸਿਰਫ 13.98% ਦੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਹੈ। ਫਸਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ, ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੇ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ, ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਮ ਆਇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਬੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਤੇ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਰ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ, ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਉੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਘਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ, ਕਣਕ, ਚੌਲ, ਆਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੰਡ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਥਾਲ਼ੀ 'ਚ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।