Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Wildlife film making not a career, but commitment: National Award winning film maker: Subbiah Nallamuthu
“Most of the youngsters coming into wildlife film making lack commitment’’
02 JUN 2022 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 2 June 2022
Wildlife film making is not a career but a commitment which not everybody can pursue, said five time National Award winning Wildlife film maker Subbiah Nallamuthu. He added that he won’t encourage everyone to get into wildlife film making. Subbaiah Nallamuthu was talking at a Master Class held in connection with the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival.
Detailing the challenges of wildlife filmmaking, he said that the difficult part is to get an interesting story and getting it pitched to international channels. “ It is very difficult to get commissioned projects from international channels. It is one of the reasons why most of my projects are self-funded. Then there are challenges like getting permission to shoot, obtaining clearance from animal welfare board and getting high definition good quality equipment on hire to shoot”, he said.
Touching upon the financial aspects of wildlife film making, Subbiah Nallamuthu said that though he managed to get the investment back from most of his films, there is no guarantee for it. He further said that it is a great gamble to do a wildlife documentary.
Recalling the genesis of his award winning documentary ‘The World’s Most Famous Tiger’, he said that 250 hours of footage has been captured using a single camera for the production. “Whole idea of getting a sequence, connecting it and making it into a story is a big challenge. 90 % of the sound track used in the film was added during post production and 10 % of wild life track was recorded during shoot,” he said.
Subbiah Nallamuthu criticised young people that most of them having DSLR cameras want to go out into the wild, shoot something in auto mode and make money in six months; which is not possible. If there is no perfect story, then no one will be interested to buy it. A whole lot of commitment and slogging is involved. Unfortunately our youngsters are lacking that kind of commitment”, he described.
Replying to the reason for selecting Royal Bengal Tiger as his subject for documentary, Subbiah said that since Tiger is a charismatic animal, that story will sell and help get back the huge money invested in making. “But I have also done award winning documentaries on other animals which most people don’t know”. He also revealed his plan to make a full length feature film on Tiger. Subbiah’s documentary ‘The World’s Most Famous Tiger’ was also screened during the Master Class.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-52
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جنگلی حیات پر فلم سازی کرنا ایک کیرئیر نہیں بلکہ عزم ہے قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ فلم ساز صوبیہ نلّا متّھو
’جنگلی حیات پر فلم سازی کے شعبے میں آنے والے زیادہ تر نوجوانوں میں عزم کا فقدان ہے ‘
02 JUN 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
جنگلی حیات پر فلم سازی کرنا ایک کیرئیر نہیں بلکہ عزم ہے جسے ہر کوئی پورا نہیں کر سکتا،یہ بات جنگلی حیات پر فلم سازی کرنے والے پانچ مرتبہ قومی ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے صوبیہ نلّا متھّو نے کہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ ہر کسی کی جنگلی حیات پر فلم سازی کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی نہیں کریں گے۔ صوبیہ نلّا متھّو 17ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کے سلسلے میں منعقدماسٹر کلاس میں گفتگو کر رہے تھے۔
جنگلی حیات کی فلم سازی کے چیلنجز کی تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مشکل حصہ دلچسپ کہانی حاصل کرنا اور اسے بین الاقوامی چینلوں تک پہنچانا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی چینلوں سے کمیشن شدہ پروجیکٹس حاصل کرنا نہایت مشکل ہے۔اس کی ایک وجہ یہ ہے کہ میرے زیادہ تر پراجیکٹس میں میری اپنی مالی مدد شامل ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے بعد شوٹنگ کی اجازت حاصل کرنا، جانوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے بورڈ سے کلیئرنس حاصل کرنا اور شوٹنگ کے لیے کرایہ پر اچھے معیار کا سامان حاصل کرنے جیسے چیلنجز درپیش ہوتےہیں۔
جنگلی حیات پر فلم سازی کے مالیاتی پہلوؤں کا سرسری ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب صوبیہ نلّا متھّو نے کہا کہ اگرچہ وہ اپنی زیادہ تر فلموں سے لگائے گئے پیسے کو واپس حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہےہیں،لیکن اس کی کوئی گارنٹی نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ جنگلی حیات پر ایک دستاویزی فلم بنانا بہت بڑا جوا ہے۔
اپنی ایوارڈ یافتہ دستاویزی فلم ’دی ورلڈز موسٹ فیمس ٹائیگر‘ کےتخلیقی عمل کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ پروڈکشن کے لیے ایک کیمرے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 250 گھنٹے کی فوٹیج حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ ایک ترتیب حاصل کرنے، اسے منسلک کرنے اور اسے ایک کہانی کی شکل دینے کا تمام تر نظریہ ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ فلم میں استعمال ہونے والے 90 فیصدساؤنڈ ٹریک کو پوسٹ پروڈکشن کے دوران شامل کیا گیا اور شوٹ کے دوران 10 فیصد وائلڈ لائف ٹریک ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
جناب صوبیہ نلّا متھّونے ان نوجوانوں پر تنقید کی جن میں سے زیادہ ترڈی ایس ایل آر کیمرے رکھنے والے نوجوان جنگل میں جانا چاہتے ہیں، آٹو موڈ میں کچھ شوٹ کرنا چاہتے ہیں اور چھ ماہ میں ہی پیسہ کمانا چاہتے ہیں جو کہ ممکن نہیں ہے، اگر کوئی موزوں کہانی نہیں ہے،تو کوئی بھی اسے خریدنے میں دلچسپی نہیں دکھائے گا،اس میں عزم اورانہماک زیادہ ضروری ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بدقسمتی سے ہمارے نوجوانوں میں اس قسم کےعزم کا فقدان پایا جاتاہے۔
دستاویزی فلم کے لئےرائل بنگال ٹائیگر کو اپنے موضوع کے طور پرمنتخب کرنے کی وجہ بیان کرتے ہوئے جناب صوبیہ نے کہا کہ کیونکہ ٹائیگر ایک کرشماتی جانور ہے، اس لیے یہ کہانی فروخت ہوگی اور اس کے بنانے میں لگائی گئی بھاری رقم کو بھی واپس حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔لیکن میں نے ان دوسرے جانوروں پر بھی ایوارڈ یافتہ دستاویزی فلمیں بنائی ہیں جنہیں زیادہ تر لوگ نہیں جانتے۔ انہوں نے ٹائیگر پر فل لینتھ فیچر فلم بنانے کے اپنے منصوبے کو بھی اجاگرکیا۔ صوبیہ کی دستاویزی فلم ’دی ورلڈز موسٹ فیمس ٹائیگر‘ بھی ماسٹر کلاس کے دوران دکھائی گئی۔