रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और इजरायल के रक्षा मंत्री श्री बेंजामिन गैंट्ज ने नई दिल्ली में द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
दोनों नेताओं ने भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों तथा रक्षा सह-उत्पादन में अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर ध्यान देने के साथ–साथ रक्षा से संबंधित सभी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की
रक्षा सहयोग के मौजूदा ढांचे को और अधिक मजबूत करने के लिए रक्षा सहयोग से संबंधित भारत-इजरायल विजन को अपनाया गया
02 JUN 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 02 जून, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में इजरायल के रक्षा मंत्री श्री बेंजामिन गैंट्ज के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। इस बैठक के दौरान द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच मौजूदा सैन्य गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की, जोकि कोविड – 19 महामारी की चुनौतियों के बावजूद बढ़ी हैं। उन्होंने भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों तथा रक्षा सह-उत्पादन में अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ रक्षा से संबंधित सभी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने पारस्परिक सुरक्षा संबंधी चुनौतियों और सामरिक एवं रक्षा से जुड़े कई मुद्दों पर आपसी तालमेल को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने सभी मंचों पर सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। भारत-इजरायल रक्षा सहयोग के मौजूदा ढांचे को और अधिक मजबूत करने के इरादे से, दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा सहयोग से संबंधित भारत-इजरायल विजन को अपनाया। दोनों मंत्रियों के बीच भविष्य की रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के संबंध में एक आशय पत्र का आदान-प्रदान भी किया गया।
इससे पहले दिन में, इज़राइल के रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक का दौरा किया और स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण कर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक से पहले उन्हें पारंपरिक रूप से गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।
इज़राइल के रक्षा मंत्री 02 जून, 2022 की सुबह भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर नई दिल्ली पहुंचे। दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से यह उनकी पहली भारत यात्रा है। रक्षा सहयोग द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों में से एक रहा है। इस वर्ष भारत और इज़राइल के बीच आधिकारिक राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 30वीं वर्षगांठ है।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his Israeli counterpart Mr Benjamin Gantz hold bilateral talks in New Delhi
Discuss ways to enhance cooperation in all domains with focus on R&D in future technologies & defence co-production
India-Israel Vision on Defence Cooperation adopted to further strengthen existing framework
02 JUN 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Defence Minister of Israel Mr Benjamin Gantz in New Delhi on June 02, 2022. A wide range of issues concerning bilateral, regional and defence industrial cooperation were discussed during the meeting. The two Ministers reviewed the existing military-to-military activities which have increased despite the challenges due to COVID-19 pandemic. They discussed ways to increase cooperation in all domains with a focus on Research & Development in future technologies and defence co-production.
Both the Ministers acknowledged mutual security challenges and their convergences on a number of strategic and defence issues. They expressed commitment to work together to enhance cooperation in all forums. With the intention to further strengthen the existing framework of the Indo-Israeli defence cooperation architecture, both sides adopted the India-Israel Vision on Defence Cooperation. A Letter of Intent on enhancing cooperation in the field of Futuristic Defence Technologies was also exchanged between the two Ministers.
Earlier in the day, the Defence Minister of Israel visited the National War Memorial and paid homage to the fallen heroes by laying wreath at the monument. He was accorded a Ceremonial Guard of Honour before his bilateral meeting with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
The visiting dignitary reached New Delhi in the morning of June 02, 2022 an official visit to India. It was his first visit to India with an aim to strengthen the defence ties between the two countries. Defence cooperation has been one of the significant pillars of the bilateral cooperation. This year marks the 30th anniversary of the formation of the official diplomatic ties between India and Israel.