Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his Israeli counterpart Mr Benjamin Gantz hold bilateral talks in New Delhi
Discuss ways to enhance cooperation in all domains with focus on R&D in future technologies & defence co-production
India-Israel Vision on Defence Cooperation adopted to further strengthen existing framework
02 JUN 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Defence Minister of Israel Mr Benjamin Gantz in New Delhi on June 02, 2022. A wide range of issues concerning bilateral, regional and defence industrial cooperation were discussed during the meeting. The two Ministers reviewed the existing military-to-military activities which have increased despite the challenges due to COVID-19 pandemic. They discussed ways to increase cooperation in all domains with a focus on Research & Development in future technologies and defence co-production.
Both the Ministers acknowledged mutual security challenges and their convergences on a number of strategic and defence issues. They expressed commitment to work together to enhance cooperation in all forums. With the intention to further strengthen the existing framework of the Indo-Israeli defence cooperation architecture, both sides adopted the India-Israel Vision on Defence Cooperation. A Letter of Intent on enhancing cooperation in the field of Futuristic Defence Technologies was also exchanged between the two Ministers.
Earlier in the day, the Defence Minister of Israel visited the National War Memorial and paid homage to the fallen heroes by laying wreath at the monument. He was accorded a Ceremonial Guard of Honour before his bilateral meeting with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
The visiting dignitary reached New Delhi in the morning of June 02, 2022 an official visit to India. It was his first visit to India with an aim to strengthen the defence ties between the two countries. Defence cooperation has been one of the significant pillars of the bilateral cooperation. This year marks the 30th anniversary of the formation of the official diplomatic ties between India and Israel.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এবং ইজরায়েলের প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী মিস্টার বেঞ্জামিন গ্যান্টজের দিল্লিতে আজ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেছেন
ভারত ও ইজরায়েলের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বর্তমান পরিকাঠামোকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে
02 JUN 2022 3:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ জুন, ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ ইজরায়েলের প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী মিস্টার বেঞ্জামিন গ্যান্টজের সাথে একটি দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেছেন। এই বৈঠকে প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়। দু'দেশের প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী সামরিক বাহিনীর কার্যক্রম পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। যা করোনা জনিত অতিমারির কারণ সত্বেও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এদিনের বৈঠকে দু'দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা, উৎপাদন এবং উন্নয়নের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর দৃষ্টি আরোপ করা হয়েছে।
উভয় দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী পারস্পরিক নিরাপত্তা এবং কৌশলগত ও প্রতিরক্ষা বিষয়ে তাঁদের সহমতের কথা পোষণ করেছেন। তাঁরা সমস্ত ফোরামে সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে একসঙ্গে কাজ করার জন্য অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেন। ইন্দো-ইজরায়েল প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা ক্ষেত্রে বিদ্যমান পরিকাঠামো গুলিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার বিষয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে আলোচনা করা হয়। প্রতিরক্ষা প্রযুক্তি বিষয়ক সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর বিষয়ে একটি অভিপ্রায় পত্র দুই মন্ত্রীর মধ্যে বিনিময় করা হয়েছে।
এর আগে ইজরায়েলের প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মৃতিসৌধ পরিদর্শন করেন এবং স্মৃতি স্তম্ভে পুষ্পস্তবক অর্পণ করে বীর জওয়ানদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান। ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংয়ের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকের আগে ইজরায়েলের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীকে আনুষ্ঠানিক গার্ড অব অনার দেওয়া হয়।
ভারত সফরকারী ইজরায়েলের প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী আজ সকালে নয়াদিল্লি এসে পৌঁছান। দু'দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সম্পর্ক জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে এটি ছিল তাঁর প্রথম ভারত সফর। আজকের এই বৈঠকে মূল বিষয় ছিল দু'দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করা।
উল্লেখ্য, এবছর ভারত ও ইজরায়েলের মধ্যে আনুষ্ঠানিক কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের ৩০-তম বর্ষ উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে।