Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his Israeli counterpart Mr Benjamin Gantz hold bilateral talks in New Delhi
Discuss ways to enhance cooperation in all domains with focus on R&D in future technologies & defence co-production
India-Israel Vision on Defence Cooperation adopted to further strengthen existing framework
02 JUN 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Defence Minister of Israel Mr Benjamin Gantz in New Delhi on June 02, 2022. A wide range of issues concerning bilateral, regional and defence industrial cooperation were discussed during the meeting. The two Ministers reviewed the existing military-to-military activities which have increased despite the challenges due to COVID-19 pandemic. They discussed ways to increase cooperation in all domains with a focus on Research & Development in future technologies and defence co-production.
Both the Ministers acknowledged mutual security challenges and their convergences on a number of strategic and defence issues. They expressed commitment to work together to enhance cooperation in all forums. With the intention to further strengthen the existing framework of the Indo-Israeli defence cooperation architecture, both sides adopted the India-Israel Vision on Defence Cooperation. A Letter of Intent on enhancing cooperation in the field of Futuristic Defence Technologies was also exchanged between the two Ministers.
Earlier in the day, the Defence Minister of Israel visited the National War Memorial and paid homage to the fallen heroes by laying wreath at the monument. He was accorded a Ceremonial Guard of Honour before his bilateral meeting with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
The visiting dignitary reached New Delhi in the morning of June 02, 2022 an official visit to India. It was his first visit to India with an aim to strengthen the defence ties between the two countries. Defence cooperation has been one of the significant pillars of the bilateral cooperation. This year marks the 30th anniversary of the formation of the official diplomatic ties between India and Israel.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور ان کے اسرائیلی ہم منصب مسٹر بینجمن گانٹز نے نئی دہلی میں دو طرفہ بات چیت کی
مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور دفاعی تعاون میں تحقیق و ترقی پر توجہ کے ساتھ، تمام ڈومینز میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
موجودہ فریم ورک کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دفاعی تعاون پر ہندوستان-اسرائیل وژن کو اختیار کیا گیا
02 JUN 2022 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 02 جون 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں اسرائیل کے وزیر دفاع مسٹر بینجمن گانٹز کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران دو طرفہ، علاقائی اور دفاعی صنعتی تعاون سے متعلق وسیع مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ دونوں وزراء نے موجودہ ملٹری ٹو ملٹری سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا جو کووڈ- 19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے چیلنجوں کے باوجود بڑھی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور دفاعی تعاون میں تحقیق اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے تمام شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں وزراء نے باہمی سلامتی کے چیلنجوں اور متعدد اسٹریٹجک اور دفاعی امور پر ان کے ہم آہنگی کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے تمام فورمز پر تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ ہند-اسرائیل دفاعی تعاون کے موجودہ ڈھانچے کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے ارادے سے، دونوں فریقوں نے دفاعی تعاون پر ہندوستان-اسرائیل وژن کو اپنایا۔ دونوں وزراء کے درمیان مستقبل جاتیدفاعی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے شعبے میں تعاون بڑھانے کے ارادے کے خط کا بھی تبادلہ کیا گیا۔
قبل ازیں دن میں، اسرائیل کے وزیر دفاع نے قومی جنگی یادگار کا دورہ کیا اور یادگار پر گل ہائے عقیدت چڑھا کر شہید ہونے والے ہیروز کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے ساتھ ان کی دو طرفہ ملاقات سے قبل انہیں رسمی گارڈ آف آنر بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
دورہ کرنے والی معزز شخصیت 02 جون 2022 کی صبح ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر نئی دہلی پہنچی۔ یہ ان کا پہلا دورہ ہندوستان تھا جس کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ دفاعی تعاون دوطرفہ تعاون کے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک رہا ہے۔ اس سال ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے درمیان سرکاری سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 30 ویں سالگرہ منائی جارہی ہے۔