وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
برازیل انیم!آرٹ انٹرنیشنل اینیمیشن فیسٹول کی فلمیں ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں دکھائی جائیں گی
02 JUN 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 2 جون 2022
انیم!آرٹ برازیل میں ایک انٹرنیشنل اینیمیشن فیسٹیول ہے جوکہ طلباء ناظرین پر فوکس کرتا ہے۔ اس فیسٹیول کا مقصد اینیمیشن کلچر کو تقویت دینا اور برازیل کی اینی میشن انڈسٹری میں پیشہ ورانہ فنکارانہ ترقی کی راہیں پیش کرنا ہے۔ انیم!آرٹ پوری دنیا کے بچوں، نوجوانوں اور پرفیشنلز کے درمیان آڈیو ویژول پروڈکشنز کی تخلیق کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کرتا ہے۔ برازیلی اور غیر ملکی طلباء کے درمیان ثقافتی اور آڈیو ویژول تبادلوں کے سلسلے کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے مقصد کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، انیم!آرٹ کو دیگر فلم فیسٹول کے ساتھ شراکت میں دنیا بھر کے کئی شہروں میں دکھایا جاتا ہے۔ ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کا 17 واں ایڈیشن اپنے مندوبین کے لئے ایک خصوصی پیکج کے ذریعے انیم!آرٹ کا لطف بھی لا رہا ہے ۔ یہ فلمیں 3 جون 2022 کو صبح 11.30 بجے آر آر۔III، فلمز ڈویژن کمپلیکس میں دکھائی جائیں گی۔
اس پیکیج میں برازیل سمیت مختلف ممالک کی 11 فلمیں ایوارڈ یافتہ اینی میشن فلمساز الیگزینڈر جورووینا نے منتخب کی ہیں۔ سال 2001 سے انہوں نے انیم!آرٹ کے سولہ ایڈیشنوں کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔ ان کی ایوارڈ یافتہ فلموں میں ’گیٹ آؤٹ آف دی مڈ‘، ’جیکیری‘ اور ’سپلیکا کیئرنس' شامل ہیں۔ فلمساز اور کیوریٹر تہذیب کھرانہ ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں ان فلموں کو پیش کریں گے۔
آئیے انیم!آرٹی پیکج میں شامل فلموں پر ایک نظر ڈالیں:
1۔ آنلی اے چائلڈ
یہ ایک ویژول نظم ہے جس میں اقوام متحدہ کی 1992 کی ریو سربراہ کانفرنس میں بارہ سالہ سیورن سوزوکی کے ذریعے کہے گئے الفاظ کو شکل اور رنگ دیئے گئے ہیں، اس کے لئے بامعنی تصاویر اور زوردار اینیمیٹڈ تشبیہات کا استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔ سوئٹزرلینڈ سے تعلق رکھنے والی اس فلم کو سیمون جیامپاؤلو نے ڈائریکٹ کیا ہے۔
2. وھین اویری تھنگ از بورن
پامیلا پیریگرینو کی ہدایت کاری میں بننے والی برازیل کی یہ فلم میٹھے پانیوں کی اورکسا کی کہانی بیان کرتی ہے،جو کہ فرٹی لٹی کی دیوی ہے اور زمین کی پرورش کرتی ہے اور ہر چیز کو اگاتی ہے۔
3. کاسٹ اَوے
ایک تنہا لڑکی دنیا دے دور آسمان میں رہتی ہے اور دنیا اسے خوفزدہ کرتی ہے۔ ایک دن، اچانک کوئی اس کے پاس آتا ہے اور اس کی عادت میں خلل ڈال کر اسے بادل سے نیچے گرا دیتا ہے۔ فرانس کی اس فلم کی ہدایت کاری راشیل بوسک بیئرن، ونسنٹ کیریٹ، سائمن فیبری، میری گوتھیئر، مارگو لوپیز، لیوپولڈائن پرڈرکس اور فلور۔ این وکٹر نے کی ہے۔
4. میاؤ اور نیور
اس میڈ کیپ میوزیکل میں، ایک کیٹسٹروناٹ زندگی کے معنی تلاش کرتے ہوئے کہکشاں کا سفر کرتی ہے جب اس کا سامنا ایک ایسے خلائی پلے سے ہوتا ہے جو مدد کرنے کا خواہش مند ہے لیکن اس کو ہر موڑ پر مصیبت میں ڈال دیتا ہے۔ اس بھارتی فلم کو نیرجا راج نے ڈائریکٹ کیا ہے۔
5. پیو
یہ 3ڈی فلم ایک چھوٹے لڑکے کی کہانی بیان کرتی ہے جسے ایک نئے دوست نے حیران کر دیا ہے۔ حیران کردینے والا یہ مہمان اس کی راہ میں رکاوٹیں پیدا کرنے کا فیصلہ کرتا ہے۔ اس برازیلین فلم کو گیبریل سوزا نے ڈائریکٹ کیا ہے۔
6. دی مارچ آف دی مسنگ
لوہے کے ایک شہر میں ایک شاندار سرکاری پریڈ کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے، جو اپنے شہریوں کی پرسکون زندگی میں خوشی اور تحائف لاتی ہے۔ دو بیرونی مشاہدین - پہلا ایک لمبی کھڑکی سے اور دوسرا کیمرے کے عینک سے - صرف وہی لوگ ہیں جنہوں نے مظاہرین کے ایک گروپ کو دیکھا کہ وہ ایک غیر منصفانہ سانحہ کی طرف توجہ دلانے کے لیے اہم ترین گاڑی کا راستہ روک رہا ہے۔ میکسیکو سے تعلق رکھنے والی اس فلم کو مارکوس الماڈا ریویرو نے ڈائریکٹ کیا ہے۔
7. ونر
جنگ کے وقت، فلم، محبت کے ساتھ تیار کئے گئے ایک آرٹ اٹیک کو پیش کرتی ہے۔ سلوواکیہ کی اس فلم کو سیموئل چوان نے ڈائریکٹ کیا ہے۔
8. اوریکی
یہ فلم ٹیریرو کے مقامی لوگوں کے آفاقی تصور کے ذریعے موت، بیماری اور شفا کے بارے میں ایک نظم پیش کرتی ہے۔ فلم میں آئیکو (موت) پوری دنیا میں گردش کرتی ہے۔ اوریساس نوع انسانی کو شفا دینے کے لیے متحد ہوتے ہیں۔ برازیل کی اس فلم کو پامیلا پیریگرینو نے ڈائریکٹ کیا ہے۔
9. دی ٹری ہیز بین پلانٹیڈ
ایک درخت لگانے کا ایک سادہ اور سیدھا مقصد ہے۔ کوئی بھی اس کے سائے اور خوشبو اور اس کی شاخوں میں پناہ لینے والے پرندوں کے گیتوں سے لطف اندوز ہو سکتا ہے۔ ایک آمرانہ حکومت اجازت کے بغیر کئے جانے والے کام کو برداشت نہیں کرے گی، یہاں تک کہ خوبصورت اور پیداوار سے متعلق کاموں کے معاملے میں بھی، کیونکہ وہ تمام وجوہات سے با ہر اقتدار پر قابض رہنا چاہتی ہے۔ ارجنٹینا سے آئیرین بلی نے اس فلم کی ہدایت کاری کی۔
10. مودا
یہ فلم ایک چھوٹی لڑکی کی کہانی بیان کرتی ہے جس کو تبدیلی پسند نہیں ہے لیکن اسے بہرحال اس سے نمٹنا پڑتا ہے۔ وہ اپنے خوف کا سامنا کرتی ہے اور نئے امکانات دریافت کرتی ہے۔ برازیل کی اس فلم کی ہدایت کاری کی اسابیلا پننین نے کی ہے۔
11. کوال
میسیڈونیا کی یہ فلم ساشا اسٹانیشک کی ہدایت کاری میں ایک ایسے لڑکے کے بارے میں ہے جو گرمیوں میں اپنے دادا دادی کے مکان میں کوال سے ملتا ہے اور اس کی آواز کے جادو سے لطف اندوز ہوتا ہے۔
۔۔۔۔
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Films from Brazil Anim!Arte International Animation
Festival to be screened at #MIFF2022
02 JUN 2022 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 2 June 2022
The Anim!Arte is an international animation festival in Brazil focused on student audiences. The festival aims to enrich animation culture and present avenues of professional artistic growth in the Brazil’s animation industry. Anim!Arte also encourages the creation of audio visual productions among children, young people and professionals of the whole world. As a part of its objective to promote a series of cultural and audiovisual exchanges between Brazilian and foreign students, Anim!Arte is shown in several cities around the world in partnership with other film festivals. The 17th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival is also bringing its delegates a taste of Anim!Arte through a special package to be screened on June 03, 2022, 11.30 am at RR-III, Films Division Complex.
The package consisting of 11 films from different countries including Brazil was curated by award-winning animation filmmaker Alexandre Juruena. Since 2001, he has curated sixteen editions of the Anim!Arte. His award-winning films include ‘Get out of the Mud’, ‘Jacaré’ and ‘Suplica Cearense’. Filmmaker and curator Tehzeeb Khurana will present the films at #MIFF2022.
Let’s have a glance at the films included in Anim!Arte package:
1. Only a Child
The visual poem gives shape and colour to the words spoken by twelve-year-old Severn Suzuki at the United Nations' Rio Summit in 1992, using meaningful images and powerful animated allegories. This film from Switzerland is directed by Simone Giampaolo.
2. When Everything is Born
This film from Brazil directed by Pamela Peregrino tells the story of Orixá of the sweet waters, the goddess of fertility that nourishes the earth and makes everything grow.
3. Castaway
A lonely girl lives in the sky, far from the world below that frightens her. One day, an impromptu visit disrupts her habits and knocks her off her cloud. This film from France is directed by Rachel Bosc-Bierne, Vincent Carrette, Simon Fabbri, Marie Gauthier, Margo Lopez, Léopoldine Perdrix and Flore-Anne Victor.
4.Meow or Never
In this madcap musical, a catstronaut travels the galaxy looking for the meaning of life when she encounters an eager-to-help space pup who only gets them into trouble at every turn. This Indian film is directed by Neeraja Raj.
5. Piou
This 3D film tells the story of a little boy who is surprised by a new friend; the surprise guest decides to create obstacles in his way. This Brazilian film is directed by Gabryel Souza.
6. The March of the Missing
A city of iron hosts a lavish government parade, bringing joy and gifts to the calm life of its citizens. Two outside observers -the first through a tall window and the second through the lens of a camera- are the only ones to notice a group of protesters blocking the path of the main vehicle to call attention to an unjust tragedy. This film from Mexico is directed by Marcos Almada Rivero.
7. Winner
At a time of war, the film presents an art attack made with love. This film from Slovakia is directed by Samuel Chovan.
8. Oríki
The film presents a poem about death, illness and healing through the cosmovision of the indigenous peoples of Terreiro. In the film, Iku (death) circulates all over the world. The Orisàs unite to bring healing to humanity. This film from Brazil is directed by Pâmela Peregrino.
9.The Tree Has Been Planted
Planting a tree has a simple and direct objective. One can enjoy its shadow and perfume and the songs of the birds sheltered in its branches. An authoritarian regime will not tolerate what is done without consent, not even in the case of beautiful and productive acts, to hold onto power beyond all reason. Irene Blei directed this film from Argentina.
10. Muda
This film tells the story of a little girl who doesn't like change but has to deal with it anyway; she faces her fears and discovers new possibilities. Isabella Pannain directed this film from Brazil.
11. Kaval
This film from Macedonia directed by Sasha Stanishik is about a boy who meets the kaval and the magic of its sound at his grandparents' house on a fine summer.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-48
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.