Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Films from Brazil Anim!Arte International Animation
Festival to be screened at #MIFF2022
02 JUN 2022 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 2 June 2022
The Anim!Arte is an international animation festival in Brazil focused on student audiences. The festival aims to enrich animation culture and present avenues of professional artistic growth in the Brazil’s animation industry. Anim!Arte also encourages the creation of audio visual productions among children, young people and professionals of the whole world. As a part of its objective to promote a series of cultural and audiovisual exchanges between Brazilian and foreign students, Anim!Arte is shown in several cities around the world in partnership with other film festivals. The 17th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival is also bringing its delegates a taste of Anim!Arte through a special package to be screened on June 03, 2022, 11.30 am at RR-III, Films Division Complex.
The package consisting of 11 films from different countries including Brazil was curated by award-winning animation filmmaker Alexandre Juruena. Since 2001, he has curated sixteen editions of the Anim!Arte. His award-winning films include ‘Get out of the Mud’, ‘Jacaré’ and ‘Suplica Cearense’. Filmmaker and curator Tehzeeb Khurana will present the films at #MIFF2022.
Let’s have a glance at the films included in Anim!Arte package:
1. Only a Child
The visual poem gives shape and colour to the words spoken by twelve-year-old Severn Suzuki at the United Nations' Rio Summit in 1992, using meaningful images and powerful animated allegories. This film from Switzerland is directed by Simone Giampaolo.
2. When Everything is Born
This film from Brazil directed by Pamela Peregrino tells the story of Orixá of the sweet waters, the goddess of fertility that nourishes the earth and makes everything grow.
3. Castaway
A lonely girl lives in the sky, far from the world below that frightens her. One day, an impromptu visit disrupts her habits and knocks her off her cloud. This film from France is directed by Rachel Bosc-Bierne, Vincent Carrette, Simon Fabbri, Marie Gauthier, Margo Lopez, Léopoldine Perdrix and Flore-Anne Victor.
4.Meow or Never
In this madcap musical, a catstronaut travels the galaxy looking for the meaning of life when she encounters an eager-to-help space pup who only gets them into trouble at every turn. This Indian film is directed by Neeraja Raj.
5. Piou
This 3D film tells the story of a little boy who is surprised by a new friend; the surprise guest decides to create obstacles in his way. This Brazilian film is directed by Gabryel Souza.
6. The March of the Missing
A city of iron hosts a lavish government parade, bringing joy and gifts to the calm life of its citizens. Two outside observers -the first through a tall window and the second through the lens of a camera- are the only ones to notice a group of protesters blocking the path of the main vehicle to call attention to an unjust tragedy. This film from Mexico is directed by Marcos Almada Rivero.
7. Winner
At a time of war, the film presents an art attack made with love. This film from Slovakia is directed by Samuel Chovan.
8. Oríki
The film presents a poem about death, illness and healing through the cosmovision of the indigenous peoples of Terreiro. In the film, Iku (death) circulates all over the world. The Orisàs unite to bring healing to humanity. This film from Brazil is directed by Pâmela Peregrino.
9.The Tree Has Been Planted
Planting a tree has a simple and direct objective. One can enjoy its shadow and perfume and the songs of the birds sheltered in its branches. An authoritarian regime will not tolerate what is done without consent, not even in the case of beautiful and productive acts, to hold onto power beyond all reason. Irene Blei directed this film from Argentina.
10. Muda
This film tells the story of a little girl who doesn't like change but has to deal with it anyway; she faces her fears and discovers new possibilities. Isabella Pannain directed this film from Brazil.
11. Kaval
This film from Macedonia directed by Sasha Stanishik is about a boy who meets the kaval and the magic of its sound at his grandparents' house on a fine summer.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-48
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
ब्राजील की फ़िल्में एनिम! आर्टे इंटरनेशनल एनिमेशन मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा
02 JUN 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
एनीमे! कला ब्राजील में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय एनीमेशन उत्सव है जो छात्र दर्शकों पर केंद्रित है। इस उत्सव का उद्देश्य एनीमेशन संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना और ब्राजील के एनीमेशन उद्योग में पेशेवर कलात्मक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। एनीमे कला दुनिया भर के बच्चों, युवाओं और पेशेवरों के बीच श्रव्य-दृश्य प्रस्तुतियों के निर्माण को भी प्रोत्साहित करती है। ब्राजील और विदेशी छात्रों के बीच सांस्कृतिक और दृश्य-श्रव्य आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के अपने मिशन के हिस्से के रूप में, एनीमे कला दुनिया भर के कई शहरों में अन्य फिल्म समारोहों के साथ साझेदारी में दिखाई जाती है। मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव का 17वां संस्करण भी अपने प्रतिनिधियों को एक विशेष पैकेज के माध्यम से एनिम! आर्टे का आनंद प्रदान कर रहा है, जिसे 03 जून, 2022, सुबह 11.30 बजे आरआर-III, फिल्म्स डिवीजन परिसर में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
पुरस्कार विजेता एनीमेशन फिल्म निर्माता अलेक्जेंड्रे जुरुएना द्वारा ब्राजील सहित विभिन्न देशों की 11 फिल्मों के पैकेज को तैयार किया गया था। वर्ष 2001 के बाद से, उन्होंने एनिम! आर्टे के सोलह संस्करणों का निर्माण किया है। उनकी पुरस्कार विजेता फिल्मों में 'गेट आउट ऑफ मड', 'जकारे' और 'सुप्लिका सिरेंस' शामिल हैं। फिल्म निर्माता और क्यूरेटर तहजीब खुराना मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव 2022 में फिल्मों को प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
आइए नजर डालते हैं एनिम! आर्टे पैकेज में शामिल फिल्मों पर:
1. ओनली चाइल्ड
वर्ष 1992 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रियो शिखर सम्मेलन में बारह वर्षीय सेवर्न सुजुकी द्वारा बोले गए शब्दों को दृश्य कविता आकार और रंग देती है, जिसमें सार्थक छवियों और शक्तिशाली एनिमेटेड रूपक का उपयोग किया जाता है। स्विट्जरलैंड की इस फिल्म का निर्देशन सिमोन गिआम्पाओलो ने किया है।
2. व्हेन एव्रीथिंग इज़ बोर्न
पामेला पेरेग्रिनो द्वारा निर्देशित ब्राजील की यह फिल्म मीठे पानी की ओरिक्सा की कहानी बताती है, जो उपजाऊपन की देवी है, जो पृथ्वी का पोषण करती है और सब कुछ विकसित करती है।
3. कास्टअवे
एक अकेली लड़की नीचे की दुनिया से बहुत दूर आसमान में रहती है जिससे उसे डर लगता है। एक दिन, अचानक से एक यात्रा उसकी आदतों को बाधित कर देती है और उसे अपने बादल से दूर कर देती है। फ्रांस की इस फिल्म का निर्देशन रेचल बॉस्क-बिएरने, विंसेंट कैरेट, साइमन फैब्री, मैरी गौथियर, मार्गो लोपेज, लियोपोल्डाइन पेर्ड्रिक्स और फ्लोर-ऐनी विक्टर ने किया है।
4.म्याऊ ऑर नेवर
इस पागल संगीतमय फिल्म में, एक कैटस्ट्रोनॉट जीवन के अर्थ की तलाश में आकाशगंगा की यात्रा करती है, जब उसे सहायता के लिए उत्सुक अंतरिक्ष पप का सामना करना पड़ता है जो केवल हर मोड़ पर उन्हें परेशानी में डाल देता है। इस भारतीय फिल्म का निर्देशन नीरजा राज ने किया है।
5. पियो
यह 3डी फिल्म एक छोटे लड़के की कहानी बताती है जो एक नए दोस्त से हैरान है; यह हैरान करने वाला मेहमान उसके रास्ते में बाधाएं पैदा करने का फैसला करता है। ब्राजील की इस फिल्म का निर्देशन गेब्रियल सूजा ने किया है।
6. मार्च ऑफ मिसिंग
लोहे का एक शहर अपने नागरिकों के शांत जीवन में खुशी और उपहार लाते हुए एक भव्य सरकारी परेड आयोजित करता है। दो बाहरी पर्यवेक्षक-पहला एक लंबी खिड़की के माध्यम से और दूसरा कैमरे के लेंस के माध्यम से- केवल वही हैं जो प्रदर्शनकारियों के एक समूह को एक अन्यायपूर्ण त्रासदी की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए मुख्य वाहन के मार्ग को अवरुद्ध करते हुए देखते हैं। मेक्सिको की इस फिल्म का निर्देशन मार्कोस अल्माडा रिवेरो ने किया है।
7. विनर
युद्ध के समय में, फिल्म प्यार से तैयार किए गए एक कलात्मक हमले को प्रस्तुत करती है। स्लोवाकिया की इस फिल्म का निर्देशन सैमुअल चोवन ने किया है।
8. ओरिकी
फिल्म टेरेरो के स्वदेशी लोगों के ब्रह्मांड के दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से मृत्यु, बीमारी और उपचार के बारे में एक कविता प्रस्तुत करती है। फिल्म में इकू (मौत) पूरी दुनिया में घूमती है। मानवता के लिए चिकित्सा लाने के लिए ओरिसस एकजुट हैं। ब्राजील की इस फिल्म का निर्देशन पामेला पेरेग्रिनो ने किया है।
9. ट्री हेज़ बीन प्लांटेड
पेड़ लगाने का एक सरल और सीधा उद्देश्य होता है। इसकी छाया और सुगंध और इसकी शाखाओं में छिपे पक्षियों के गीतों का कोई भी आनंद ले सकता है। एक सत्तावादी शासन यह कटाई बर्दाश्त नहीं करेगा कि उसकी सहमति के बिना कोई भी काम किया जाता है, यहां तक ​​कि सुंदर और उत्पादक कार्यों को भी वह स्वीकार नहीं करता है, सभी कारणों से परे केवल सत्ता पर कब्जा करने के लिए। अर्जेंटीना की इस फिल्म का निर्देशन आइरीन ब्लेई ने किया है।
10. मुदा
यह फिल्म एक छोटी लड़की की कहानी बताती है जिसे बदलाव पसंद नहीं है लेकिन फिर भी उसे इससे निपटना पड़ता है; वह अपने डर का सामना करती है और नई संभावनाओं की खोज करती है। ब्राजील की इस फिल्म का निर्देशन इसाबेला पन्नैन ने किया है।
11. कवल
साशा स्टैनिशिक द्वारा निर्देशित मैसेडोनिया की यह फिल्म एक ऐसे लड़के के बारे में है, जो गर्मियों में अपने दादा-दादी के घर पर कवल और उसकी आवाज के जादू से मिलता है।
******
हमारा मानना ​​है कि आप जैसे फिल्म-प्रेमी के अच्छे शब्दों से अच्छी फिल्में चलती हैं। हैशटैग #एनीथिंग फॉर फिल्म्स / #फिल्म्स के लिए कुछ भी और # एमआईएफएफ 2022 का उपयोग करके सोशल मीडिया पर फिल्मों के लिए अपने लगाव को साझा करें। हाँ, फ़िल्मों के लिए लगाव को फैलाएँ!
कौन सी # एमआईएफएफ 2022 फिल्मों ने आपके दिल की धड़कन को कम या ज्यादा कर दिया? हैशटैग #माईएमआईएफएफलव का उपयोग करके दुनिया को अपनी पसंदीदा एमआईएफएफ फिल्मों के बारे में बताएं।
महामारी के बाद फिल्मोत्सव के पहले संस्करण के लिए, फिल्म प्रेमी उत्सव में ऑनलाइन भी भाग ले सकते हैं। https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk पर एक ऑनलाइन प्रतिनिधि (अर्थात हाइब्रिड मोड के लिए) के रूप में मुफ्त में पंजीकरण करें। प्रतियोगिता की फिल्में, जब उपलब्ध होंगी, यहां देखी जा सकती हैं।