Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIFF celebrates 70th anniversary of Indo-Japan diplomatic relationship
Japanese short-film package to be screened at #MIFF
02 JUN 2022 5:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 2 June 2022
The 17th Mumbai International Film Festival is celebrating the 70th anniversary of Indo-Japan diplomatic relationship. To commemorate the occasion and strengthen the bond between the two nations, a special package of five short films will be screened at MIFF tomorrow at 6 PM at Audi-I, Films Division Complex, Mumbai.
This package comprises a selection of five short fiction films from the Short Shorts film festival and Asia. Short Shorts film festival & Asia (SSFF & ASIA) is an annual Oscars-qualifying short film festival held in Tokyo since 1999. It is one of the largest international short film festivals in Asia.
Let’s have a glance at the films to be screened under this special package
1. Home Away From Home
Director: James Jiraju
A taxi driver, young girl and backer packer travel through a fantastical Tokyo that is connected to each of their homes in Africa, Europe and South-East Asia respectively. Akiko is a Japanese woman who figures in all their travels.
1. Shakespeare In Tokyo
Director: Yuku Saito
An Australian fan of Shakespeare with Down syndrome sets off on a solo adventure to discover Tokyo in order to get away from his overbearing older brother and to prove his independence. Along the way, he uses his knowledge of the Bard, his sketchbook and his wits to win the hearts of the people he meets.
1. Jose’s Tour De Tokyo
Director: Kimie Tanaka
The film is a story of a young Mexican man, Jose, and his first visit to Tokyo as he works for a social media influencer, Alex. Running around town in an attempt to fulfil his demands, Jose discovers the charms of the city.
1. This Is Tokyo
Director: Ben Suzuki
The film is a story of Kento and Alice. Kento, who has been selected as an employee in a Singaporean company, is entrusted with the task of attending to the company president, Alice Kwang, who has come to Tokyo. Her cold attitude puzzles him. However, as they go sightseeing in Tokyo together, there is a change of hearts.
1. Shabu-Shabu Spirit
Director: Yuku Saito
Shozo, a concerned father, comes up with a test to see whether his daughter’s fiancé is worthy of her. His wife prepares a single nabe (cooking pot) for a shabu-shabu meal.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/DR/MIFF-51
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एमआईएफएफ ने भारत-जापान राजनयिक संबंधों की 70वीं वर्षगांठ का उत्सव मनाया
जापानी शॉर्ट-फिल्म पैकेज को #MIFF में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा
02 JUN 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
17वां मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव भारत-जापान राजनयिक संबंधों की 70वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है। इसका उत्सव मनाने और दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए पांच लघु फिल्मों का एक विशेष पैकेज एमआईएफएफ में कल शाम 6 बजे मुंबई स्थित फिल्म डिवीजन कॉम्प्लेक्स के सभागार-I में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
इस पैकेज में शॉर्ट शॉर्ट्स फिल्म महोत्सव और एशिया (एसएसएफएफ एंड एशिया) की पांच शॉर्ट फिक्शन फिल्मों को चुना गया है। यह 1999 से टोक्यो में आयोजित एक वार्षिक ऑस्कर-क्वालीफाइंग शॉर्ट फिल्म फेस्टिवल है। यह एशिया के सबसे बड़े अंतरराष्ट्रीय लघु फिल्म समारोहों में से एक है।
आइए, हम इस विशेष पैकेज के तहत प्रदर्शित होने वाली फिल्मों पर एक नजर डालते हैं
1. होम अवे फ्रॉम होम
निर्देशक: जेम्स जिराजू
एक टैक्सी ड्राइवर, युवा लड़की और बैकर पैकर एक विलक्षण टोक्यो की यात्रा करते हैं, जो क्रमशः अफ्रीका, यूरोप और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया स्थित उन हर एक के घर से जुड़ा हुआ है। अकीको एक जापानी महिला है, जो सभी यात्राओं में शामिल होती हैं।
1. शेक्सपियर इन टोक्यो
निदेशक : यूकू सैतो
डाउन सिंड्रोम के साथ शेक्सपियर का एक ऑस्ट्रेलियाई प्रशंसक अपने दबंग बड़े भाई से दूर होने और अपनी स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त करने के लिए टोक्यो की यात्रा करने के रूप में एक एकल साहसिक कार्य पर निकलता है। अपनी इस यात्रा में वह जिरहपोश के अपने ज्ञान, अपनी स्केचबुक और अपनी बुद्धि का उपयोग उन लोगों का दिल जीतने के लिए करता है, जिनसे वह मिलता है।
1. जोसेज टूर डी टोक्यो
निदेशक : किमिये तनाका
यह फिल्म एक युवा मेक्सिकन व्यक्ति जोस और उसकी टोक्यो की पहली यात्रा की कहानी है, जब वह एक सोशल मीडिया हस्ती एलेक्स के लिए काम करता है। अपने सपनों को पूरा करने के प्रयास में शहर में चारों ओर घुमते हुए जोस को शहर के आकर्षण का पता चलता है।
1. दिस इज टोक्यो
निदेशक : बेन सुजुकी
यह फिल्म केंटो और एलिस की कहानी है। केंटो को सिंगापुर की एक कंपनी में कर्मचारी के रूप में चुना गया है। केंटों को कंपनी के अध्यक्ष एलिस क्वांग, जो टोक्यो आए हैं, के साथ रहने का काम सौंपा गया है। उनका उत्साह हीन व्यवहार एलिस को हैरान करता है। हालांकि, जब वे एक साथ टोक्यो में दर्शनीय स्थलों की यात्रा पर जाते हैं, तो हृदय में एक परिवर्तन होता है।
1. शाबू-शाबू स्पिरिट
निदेशक : यूकू सैतो
एक चिंतित पिता शोजो यह देखने के लिए कि उनकी बेटी का मंगेतर उसके योग्य है या नहीं, एक पड़ताल करता है। उनकी पत्नी शाबू-शाबू भोजन के लिए एक नाबे (खाना पकाने का बर्तन) तैयार करती हैं।
********
हमारा मानना ​​है कि आप जैसे फिल्म-प्रेमी के अच्छे शब्दों से अच्छी फिल्में चलती हैं। हैशटैग #एनीथिंग फॉर फिल्म्स / #फिल्म्स के लिए कुछ भी और # एमआईएफएफ 2022 का उपयोग करके सोशल मीडिया पर फिल्मों के लिए अपने लगाव को साझा करें। हाँ, फ़िल्मों के लिए लगाव को फैलाएँ!
कौन सी # एमआईएफएफ 2022 फिल्मों ने आपके दिल की धड़कन को कम या ज्यादा कर दिया? हैशटैग #माईएमआईएफएफलव का उपयोग करके दुनिया को अपनी पसंदीदा एमआईएफएफ फिल्मों के बारे में बताएं
महामारी के बाद फिल्मोत्सव के पहले संस्करण के लिए, फिल्म प्रेमी उत्सव में ऑनलाइन भी भाग ले सकते हैं। https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk पर एक ऑनलाइन प्रतिनिधि (अर्थात हाइब्रिड मोड के लिए) के रूप में मुफ्त में पंजीकरण करें। प्रतियोगिता की फिल्में, जब उपलब्ध होंगी, यहां देखी जा सकती हैं।