وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول کے آج کے ڈائیلاگ سیشن کے اہم اجزاء
(17واں ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول-2022)
01 JUN 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ فلم سازوں ، میڈیا اور حصہ لینے والے مندوبین کے درمیان ایک دلچسپ اور معلومات میں اضافہ کرنے والی گفت وشنید ہے۔فلم فیسٹیول کے چوتھے دن کی اہم جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. فلم کا نام:’ارونا واسودیو- مدر آف ایشین سنیما‘
فلم کی ڈائریکٹر سپریہ سوری کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
• ’’یہ ارونا واسو دیو کی سوانح حیات ہے، جنہوں نے بھارتی سنیما کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سخت محنت کی تھی۔ میں فلموں سے محبت کرنے والی ایک شخص ہوں اور میں نے کئی فلم فیسٹیول میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ میں نے ہمیشہ ارونا واسودیو اور بھارتی سنیما کے تئیں ان کے تعاون کی ستائش کی ہے اور اس نے مجھے ان پر ایک دستاویزی فلم بنانے کے لیے تحریک دی۔‘‘
• ’’فکشن فلم کی طرح دستاویزی فلموں میں بھی پلاٹ ہوتے ہیں۔ڈھانچے کو دھیان میں رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے، جو بہت اہم ہے۔ہم میں سے زیادہ تر اس بنیاد خیال کو بھولنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں جسے ہم کمیونی کیٹ کرنے کی کوشش کررہے ہوتے ہیں۔ فلم کے مرکز کو اپنا فوکس نہیں کھونا چاہیے۔‘‘
مختصر خاکہ :
نیٹ پیک، سنیمایااور سنے فین فلم فیسٹیول کی بانی ارونا واسو دیو نے سنیما کی دنیا میں کئی لوگوں کی زندگی کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ یہ دستاویزی فلم ایک غیرمنقسم برطانوی بھارت میں ان کی ابتداء سے لے کر سنیمائی دنیا کی گلیاروں تک ان کی جڑوں کا پتہ لگاتی ہے۔ایک فلم تجزیہ کار، فلم کارکن اور ایک امپریساریوکے طور پر ان کے سفر کا ایک ٹیپیسٹری بنتی ہے جو ان نکات کو جوڑتی ہے جو بڑے کینواس کو ایشیائی سنیما رینیساکے طور پر جانتے ہیں۔فلم ناقدین، فلم سازوں ، کیوریٹر اور پروگرامرس کی زندگی کو اجاگر کرنے والی ایک کہانی کے توسط سے مرتسم ان کی فعالیت کی دریافت کرتی ہے جو پوشیدہ ہیں اور سنیما کی تاریخ میں ان سنے رہتے ہیں۔
#ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ کا یو ٹیوب لنک:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ms7BbmvPBlM
1. فلم کا نام:ہاٹی بوندھو
فلم کےڈائریکٹر کرپال کلیتا کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
• ’’حالیہ دنوں میں جنگلوں کی تباہی کے ساتھ ہاتھیوں کے رہنے کی جگہ ختم ہوگئی ہے جس کے لیے انسان اور ہاتھی کے درمیان رسہ کشی بڑھ رہی ہے۔فلم اس رسہ کشی سے پیداہوئے تکلیف دہ واقعات اور ہاتھیوں کو کھانا دستیاب کرانے کے لیے کام کرنے والی سماجی تنظیم ’ہاٹی بوندھوکے ذریعے کی گئی متعدد کوششوں کو پیش کرتی ہے۔‘‘
• ’’ آسام میں اگر کوئی ناروا سلوک کرتا ہے تو ہم اس سے ’پشو‘ کہتے ہیں،کیوں کہ ہم انسان ہی ہیں جو نرم اور مہربان ہوسکتے ہیں۔انسانوں کو جانوروں سے بہت کچھ سیکھنا ہے اور ہاتھیوں کو آسام کا سچا شریف جانورکہاگیا ہے۔‘‘
مختصر خاکہ:
قدرتی قیام گاہیں کم ہونےکے ساتھ، ہاتھیوں کو اپنی بھوک کی تکلیف کو ختم کرنے کے لیے باہر نکلنے اور انسانی قیام گاہوں پر حملے کرنے کے لیے مجبورہونا پڑتا ہے۔ اس لازمی جدوجہد میں انسان اور ہاتھیوں اور فصلوں دونوں کی زندگی کو بڑے پیمانے پر تباہ کردیا ہے۔اس سے بچنے کے لیے ہاتھیوں کو خاطر خواہ خوراک اور قیام گاہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ٹیم ’ہاتھی بوندھو‘ متعدد وقابل تعریف تدابیر لے کر آئی ہے۔۔ یہ دستاویزی فلم انسان اور ہاتھیوں کے درمیان رسہ کشی کو روکنے اور ان شاہی جانوروں کو ان کے قدرتی زندگی کے لیے ایک ماحول فراہم کرنے کی خاطر اکثر زندگی کو جوکھم میں ڈالتے ہوئے ہاتھی بوندھو کے ذریعے کی گئی ان ناقابل یقین سرگرمیوں کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
#ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ کا یو ٹیوب لنک:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ms7BbmvPBlM
1. فلم کا نام:فٹ بال چانگ تھانگ
فلم کےڈائریکٹر اسٹینزن جگمیٹ کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
• ’’فلم کو 14000 فٹ کی بلندی پر واقع دوردراز کے ایک گاؤں میں شوٹ کیا گیا تھا، جس کا درجہ ٔ حرارت صفر سے 15 سے 20 ڈگری نیچے تھا۔‘‘
مختصر خاکہ:
فٹبال چانگ تھانگ ایک کم بجٹ کی مختصرفلم ہے۔ فلم کی شوٹنگ لداخ کے سب سے دوردراز کے گاؤں میں سے ایک چانگ تھانگ میں ہوئی ہے۔ یہ کھلونا بینک اور سیو کے تعاون سے منعقد کیے جارہے ٹورنامنٹ کے چوٹی کے اسکورر پر مبنی ایک حقیقت پسندانہ تصور ہے۔اصل کردار دادی اور اس کا پوتا ہے جو فٹبال کھیلناپسندکرتے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصداسپانسرزکا ایک پیغام ’’ہرحمایت اہمیت رکھتی ہے‘‘ کے ساتھ شکریہ ادا کرنا تھا۔بچوں کو ان کی حمایت سے ایک پلیٹ فارم پرآنے اور اپنی طاقت کو جاننے کا موقع ملا۔ٹورنامنٹ میں دوردراز کے گاؤں کے بچوں نے حصہ لیا۔
1. فلم کا نام:کلوزڈ ٹو دی لائٹ
فلم کےڈائریکٹر نکولاپیو ویسن کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
• ’’یہ مختصر فلم ایک اطالوی پروڈکشن ہے، جو دوسری عالمی جنگ اور اطالوی خانہ جنگی کے دوران سال 1994 کی کہانی کو پیش کرتی ہے۔یہ اس دور کا واقعہ ہے اور کسانوں کے بلیک بریگیڈ کے ذریعے دی گئی پھانسی کی بات ہے۔یہ ایک سنگل لانگ ٹیک فلم ہے جہاں اداکار جڑکی طرح ہیں اور صرف کیمرہ چل رہا تھا۔لانگ ٹیک کاایسا استعمال کرنا بہت چیلنجنگ تھا۔‘‘
• ’’چوں کہ یہ ایک پیریڈ فلم ہے، ایک فلم ساز اور ڈائریکٹرکے طور پر لباس اور دیگر چیزوں کا انتظام کرنا میرے لیے بہت چیلنجنگ اور مہنگا معاملہ تھا۔‘‘
مختصر خاکہ:
فلم 1944 کی گرمیوں میں اٹلی میں ہوئی ایک بے قصور کسان کی موت کے خوف ناک المیے کو وقت پر روک دیتی ہے۔ یہ فلمایا گیا ایک لانگ شاٹ ہے، جس میں سب کچھ ٹھہراہواہے اور سب کچھ بدل جاتا ہے۔
-5 فلم کا نام: بیک اسٹیج
فلم کی ڈائریکٹر اور ایڈیٹر لیپیکا سنگھ درائی کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
• ’’ میری فلم کٹھ پتلی کا تماشہ دکھانے والے اوران کےناپیدہوتے جارہے آرٹ فورم کے بارے میں ہے ۔ میں نے اس کے لیے ڈیڑھ سال تک ریسرچ کیا۔وہ اوڈیشہ کے آخری نسل کے کٹھ پتلی کا تماشہ دکھانے والے ہیں۔ان سے ملنے کے بعد مجھے لگا کہ مجھے اس ناپید ہوتے فن کی کہانی بیان کرنی چاہیے۔‘‘
مختصر خاکہ:
اوڈیشہ میں کٹھ پتلی کے تماشے کو ایک فن تصور کیا جاتا ہےجو کہ لگ بھگ مرچکا ہے۔یہ واحد ریاست ہے جو کٹھ پتلی کی چاروں شکلوں یعنی عکس، چھڑی، دھاگہ اور دستانے کی موجودگی کا دعویٰ کرسکتی ہے۔فلم تین تجربہ کارکٹھ پتلی فنکاروں کی زندگی اور وقت کی دریافت کرتی ہے جنہوں نے شکلوں کی ترقی اور وجود میں تعاون دیا ہے۔ان میں سے ایک گروپ 25 سال کی خاموشی کے بعد اپنا سفرشروع کرنے اور نئے ناظرین کی تلاش میں نمائش کرنے والی منڈلی کا احیا کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
6-فلم کا نام:چھایا
فلم کے ڈائریکٹر اتسو کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
• ’’یہ مختصرفلم دیہی کنبے پر مبنی مادریت کے دوسرے مرحلے کی پڑتال کرتی ہے۔ فلم مادریت/مدرہڈ کے لفظ کے ارد گرد گھومتی ہے کیوں کہ اس لفظ کا دوسرا پہلو مجھے اپنی طرف راغب کرتا ہے۔‘‘
مختصر خاکہ:
یہ فلم بھارت میں سال 1980 کی کہانی ہے۔دوسری شادی کے بعد راکیش کی زندگی میں ایک مشکل مرحلہ آتا ہے۔ وہ اپنی دوسری بیوی، اپنے بچوں کے درمیان بھی پھنسا ہوا ہے، جسے گروی رکھ کر بنایاگیا تھا۔حالات اسے اپنی نوبیاہتا بیوی اور اس کے پیارے بچوں کے ساتھ رہنے کا اہم لیکن مشکل فیصلہ لینے کے لیے مجبور کرتے ہیں۔کہانی چھایا جیسے بھوت کے خیالی تصور جو لوگوں کو مارتا ہے، پر مبنی ہے۔
#ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ کا یو ٹیوب لنک:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ms7BbmvPBlM
7-فلم کا نام: انعام
فلم کے ڈائریکٹر شاہنواز بکل کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
• ’’ہم نے فلم میں 15-16 کرداروں کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے اور اس میں ایک بھی مکالمہ نہیں ہےاور یہ جان بوجھ کر کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ پوری کہانی کشمیرکے نوجوان پتھربازوں کے بارے میں ہے۔‘‘
• ’’میری فلم کا ہرکردارنن-ایکٹرتھا، انہیں پوری طرح سے پہچاننے کے بعد ہمیں ایکٹنگ ورکشاپ منعقد کرنے کا ایک شاندار تجربہ ہوا۔‘‘
مختصرخاکہ:
جب کرکٹ کھلاڑی ایک الگ پچ پر اپنا ہنردکھانے کا کام شروع کرتے ہیں تو اس سنکی جرات مندانہ کام کے لیے کیا نتائج بھگتنے ہوں گے۔
8-فلم کا نام:رادھا
فلم کے ڈائریکٹر بمل پودّار کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
• ’’ یہ ایک پہلے سے کیا گیا تصور ہے کہ اینی میشن فلمیں بچوں کے لیے بنائی جاتی ہیں۔ اس تصور کو بدلنے کے لیے میں نے اس اینی میشن کو فلم کو ناظرین کے وسیع تر گروپ کے لیے بنایا ہے۔‘‘
• اس عمل میں بہت ساری تکنیک شامل تھیں، لیکن ہم نے فلم کو فنکارانہ، بصری حسن کو بنائے رکھنے کی کوشش کی۔‘‘
مختصرخاکہ:
یہ کہانی کولکاتہ میں فلمائی گئی ہے اور ایک بزرگ خاتون رادھا اور ایک نوجوان لڑکے ، کرشن کے ساتھ اس کے رشتے کے ارد گرد گھومتی ہے، جسے اس نے پورے دل وجان سے پالا لیکن تقدیر انہیں الگ کردیتی ہے اور وہ اسے دیکھنے کے لیے ترستی رہتی ہے۔ فلم اس تعلق کا موازنہ برنداون میں رادھا کے ذریعے کرشن کو چھوڑنے کے بعد انتظارسے کرتی ہے۔پورانک کھتائیں بتاتی ہیں کہ کرشن اور رادھا ایک دوسرے کے بغیر ادھورے ہیں۔‘‘
9-فلم کا نام:چیختی ہوئی تتلیاں/اسکریمنگ بٹر فلائیز
فلم کی ڈائریکٹرایمی برووا کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
• ’’ یہ دستاویزی فلم میرے لیے صرف ایک موضوع نہیں ہے۔ میں نے متاثرین کو قریب سے دیکھا ہے اور جس طرح سے انہوں نے خود کو ظاہر کیا ہے ، اس سے مجھے زندگی میں ان کے تجربات کے بارے میں مزید جاننے کی خواہش ہوئی ہے۔ مجھے انہیں منانے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑی، بلکہ وہ خود اپنی کہانیاں مشترک کرنے کے لیے آگے آئے۔‘‘
• ’’ میرے لیے وہ محض چند فلمی کردار نہیں ہیں بلکہ اصل لوگ ہیں، جو خوفناک تجربوں سے گزرے ہیں۔ اور اگر ہم ان کے درد کو قریب سے نہیں دیکھیں گے تو ہم ان کی مشکلوں کو نہیں سمجھ پائیں گے۔ ‘‘
مختصر خاکہ:
جب جانی پہچانی ندیوں کی لہریں بدلیں تو ہمیں بدلاؤ محسوس ہوا۔ ہم نے درد تب محسوس کیا جب ہم نے پہاڑیوں کی گود میں کھرونچ دیکھے۔ گویااس نے اپنی ہی زندگی، سانس اور سپنے چھین لیے ہوں ۔ بھارت کی کئی دیگر ریاستوں کی طرح، آسام نے بھی حال ہی میں اس طرح کے واقعات کے ٹھوس شواہد دیکھے ہیں۔ہم اس حقیقت کو آپ کے پاس آپ کی فکرتک، آپ کی تعقل پسندسمجھ تک پہنچانا چاہتے ہیں۔
#ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ کا یو ٹیوب لنک:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7c5cMk8NthQ
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | AT/AG/ARS/RA/BSN/SSP/AA/DR/MIFF-41
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Snippets from today’s #MIFFDialogue
(17th Mumbai International Film Festival-2022)
Day-04, Date: 01 June, 2022
01 JUN 2022 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 June 2022
#MIFFDialogue is an engaging and enlightening conversation between filmmakers, media and participating delegates. Catch the highlights of Day-4 here:
1. Name of Film: ‘Aruna Vasudev- Mother Of Asian Cinema’
Highlights from #MIFFDialogue addressed by Supriya Suri, Director of the film
• “ It’s a biography on Aruna Vasudev, who had rigorously worked for promoting Indian Cinema. I am a cinephile and I have attended a number of film festivals. I always admired Aruna Vasudev and her contribution towards Indian cinema and this inspired me to do a documentary on her”.
• “Just like fiction film, documentaries have also plot lines. One needs to keep the structure in mind, which is very important. Most of us try to forget the core idea that we are trying to communicate. The centre of the movie should not loose its focus. “
Synopsis:
Aruna Vasudev, Founder of Netpac, Cinemaya & Cinefan Film festival has touched lives of many in the world of Cinema. This documentary traces her roots from her humble origins in an undivided, British India to corridors of cinematic universe. Her journey as a film critic, cinema activist and an impresario, weaves a tapestry that connects the dots which make the large canvas we know as the Asian Cinema Renaissance. The Film explores her dynamism painted through a narrative unfolding lives of critics, filmmakers, curators and programmers who are hidden and remain unsung in histories of Cinema.
You Tube Link of #MIFFDialogue: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ms7BbmvPBlM
2.Name of Film: Hati Bondhu
Highlights from #MIFFDialogue addressed by kripal Kalita, Director of the film
• “With the destruction of forests in the recent times, habitat for elephant has been destroyed, for which the human-elephant conflict is rising. The film presents the tragic incidents arising out of this tussle and various initiatives undertaken by ‘Hati Bondhu’, a social organization working to provide food to elephants.”
• “In Assam if someone behaves uncourteously, we term them as ‘Pashu’ as if we humans are the only one who can be gentle and kind. Humans have a lot to learn from the animals and termed elephants as the true gentlemen of Assam.”
Synopsis:
With natural habitats getting reduced, the elephants are compelled to venture out and attack human habitats to satisfy their hunger pangs. This inevitable conflict has led to massive destruction of lives-both human and the pachyderms and crops. In order to avoid this, team "Hati Bondhu" has come up with several laudable measures to provide the Elephants with adequate food and habitats. This documentary showcases those creditable activities undertaken by Hati Bondhu, often taking life at risk, to prevent the Human- Elephant conflict and to provide these majestic creatures an environment for their natural living.
You Tube Link of #MIFFDialogue: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ms7BbmvPBlM
3. Name of Film: Football Changthang
Highlights from #MIFFDialogue addressed by Stanzin Jigmet, Director of the film
• “The film was shot in a remotest village, located at a height of 14000 ft with a temperature 15-20 degree below the mercury.”
Synopsis:
Football Changthang is a low budget short film. The film was shot in Changthang, one of the remotest villages of Ladakh. It is a realistic fiction based on the top scorer of the tournament being organized by the collaboration of Toybank and SAVE. The main character is the grandma and her grandson, who loves playing football. The motive was to pay gratitude to the sponsors, with a message “every support matters.” The kids got a platform and an opportunity to know their strength with their support. Kids from the remotest village participated in the tournament.
4. Name of Film: Closed to The Light
Highlights from #MIFFDialogues addressed by Nicola Piovesan, Director & Producers of the film
• “This Short film is an Italian production which is set in 1944, during the second world war and the Italian civil war. It an episode about that era and it’s about execution made by the black brigade towards the farmers. It’s a single long take movie where actors are like freezing and only camera was moving, it was very challenging to do such experiment of long take.
• “Since it’s a period film, arranging costumes and other things was very challenging and costly affair for me as a producer and director.”
Synopsis
The film freezes in time the terrible tragedy of an execution that took place in Italy in the summer of 1944, to the detriment of innocent peasants. An articulated long shot in which everything is still and everything changes.
5. Name of Film: Backstage
Highlights from #MIFFDialogues addressed by Lipika Singh Darai, Director and Editor of the film
• “My film is about the lives of puppeteers and their dying art form. I researched for one and half year. They are the last generation puppeteers of Odisha. After meeting them, I felt that I should narrate the story of this dying art. ”
Synopsis
Puppetry in Odisha is considered as an art form that is almost dead. It is the only state that can boast of having four forms of puppetry the shadow, the rod, the string and the glove. The film explores the life and times of three veteran puppeteers who have contributed to the growth and survival of the forms. One of them after twenty-five years of silence wants to rebuild a troupe start travelling and performing searching for new audience.
6. Name of Film: Chhaya
Highlights from #MIFFDialogues addressed by Utsav, Director of the film
• “This short film explores the second phase of Motherhood, based on a rural family. The film revolves around the word motherhood as the other side of this word fascinated me.”
Synopsis
The film is set in 1980 in India. The life of Rakesh takes a difficult turn after second marriage. He is trapped between his second wife, his children as well, which was built on a mortgage. The circumstances force him to ma the crucial yet tough decision of being with either his newly wedded wife his loving children. The story is underpinned by the myth of Chhaya shadow-like ghost that kills people.
For watching the #MIFFDialogues : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=voun4NcTkUU
7. Name of Film: Inaam
Highlights from #MIFFDialogues addressed by Shahnawaz Baqal, Director of the film
• “We have worked with 15-16 characters in the film and there is not a single dialogue and it was intentional. It is all about the stone pelters who are the youth of Kashmir.”
• “Every character in my film were non actors, after thoroughly identifying them we went through a great experience of organizing acting workshop”
Synopsis
When cricket players start using their talent on a different pitch, what are the consequences they will face for this whimsical adventure?
8. Name of Film: Radha
Highlights from #MIFFDialogues addressed by Bimal Poddar, Director of the film
• It’s a preconceived notion that animation films are made for children. In order to change this I have made this animation film for the broader audience.”
• “There were too many technicalities involved in the process but we tried to maintain the artistic ,visual aesthetics of the film”
Synopsis
The story is set in Calcutta and revolves around Radha, an elderly lady and her relationship with a young boy, Krishna, who she has nurtured with all her heart. Destiny, however, separates them and she longs to see him. The film compares this longing to Radha's wait for Krishna after he left her in Vrindavan; Puranic stories tell us that Krishna and Radha remain incomplete without each other.
9. Name of Film: SCREAMING BUTTERFLIES
Highlights from #MIFFDialogues addressed by Aimee Baruah, Director of the film
• “This documentary isn’t just a subject for me; I have closely observed the victims and the way they expressed themselves made me want to know more about their experiences in life. I didn’t have to convince them but they themselves came forward to share their stories”
• “For me they aren’t just some mere film characters but original people who went through terrible experiences. And if we don’t observe their pain closely, we won’t understand their hardships”
Synopsis
We felt the changes when the waves of familiar rivers changed. We felt the pain when we saw scratches in the bosoms of hills. As if it has snatched away its own life, breath and dreams. Like many other states of India, Assam too has recently witnesses solid proof of such phenomena. We want to bring this reality to you, to your thought, to your rational understanding.
For watching the #MIFFDialogues: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7c5cMk8NthQ
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | AT/AG/ARS/RA/BSN/SSP/AA/DR/MIFF-41
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.