रक्षा मंत्रालय
11 वीं भारत-इटली सैन्य सहयोग समूह ( एमसीजी ) बैठक
01 JUN 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-इटली सैन्य सहयोग समूह ( एमसीजी ) की बैठक का 11वां संस्करण इटली के रोम में 31 मई 2022 से 01 जून 2022 तक आयोजित किया गया।
भारत-इटली सैन्य सहयोग समूह ( एमसीजी ) मुख्यालयों, समेकित रक्षा कर्मचारियों तथा इटली के सैन्य बलों के संयुक्त स्टाफ मुख्यालय के बीच सामरिक और प्रचालनगत स्तरों पर नियमित संवाद के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्थापित एक मंच है।
इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारतीय पक्ष की तरफ से डिप्टी असिस्टैंट चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड स्टाफ आईडीसी ( ए ), मुख्यालय आईडीसी ब्रिगेडियर विवेक नारंग तथा इटली की तरफ से इटली के डिफेंस जनरल स्टाफ ब्रिगेडियर अलेसेंड्रो ग्रासानो द्वारा की गई।
सैन्य सहयोग समूह की बैठक एक मैत्रीपूर्ण, सौहार्दपूर्ण तथा आत्मीय वातावरण में आयोजित की गई। चर्चाएं वर्तमान द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग तंत्र के दायरे में नई पहलों तथा वर्तमान में जारी रक्षा सहयोगों को और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाने पर केंद्रित रहीं।

Ministry of Defence
11th INDIA - ITALY MILITARY COOPERATION GROUP (MCG) MEETING
01 JUN 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
11th edition of India - Italy Military Cooperation Group (MCG) meeting was held from 31 May 2022 to 01 June 22 at Rome, Italy.
India - Italy Military Cooperation Group (MCG) is a forum established to boost defence cooperation between the both countries through regular talks at the strategic and operational levels between Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff and the Joint Staff HQ of Italian Armed Forces.
The meeting was Co-Chaired from the Indian side by Deputy Assistant Chief of Integrated Staff IDC(A), HQ IDS Brigadier Vivek Narang and Italian Defence General Staff Brigadier General Alessandro Grassano, from the Italian side.
The military cooperation group meeting was held in a friendly, warm and cordial atmosphere. Discussions focused on new initiatives under the ambit of existing bilateral defence cooperation mechanism and further strengthening ongoing defence engagements.