وزارت دفاع
گیارہویں ہند - اٹلی فوجی تعاون گروپ کی میٹنگ
01 JUN 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہند - اٹلی فوجی تعاون گروپ کی 11 ویں میٹنگ 31 مئی 2022 سے یکم جون 22 تک روم واقع اٹلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
ہند - اٹلی فوجی گروپ ایک فورم ہے جسے ہیڈکوارٹروں، انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور اطالوی مسلح افواج کے جوائنٹ اسٹاف ہیڈکوارٹر کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک اور آپریشنل سطحوں پر باقاعدہ بات چیت کے ذریعہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لئے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت ہندوستان کی طرف سے ڈپٹی اسسٹنٹ چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ اسٹاف آئی ڈی سی(اے)، ہیڈکوارٹر آئی ڈی ایس بریگیڈیئر وویک نارنگ اور اطالوی ڈیفنس جنرل اسٹاف بریگیڈیئر جنرل الیسانڈرو گراسانو نے کی۔
فوجی تعاون گروپ کی میٹنگ دوستانہ، گرمجوشی اور خوشگوار ماحول میں ہوئی اور موجودہ باہمی دفاعی تعاون کے میکانزم کے دائرہ کار میں نئے اقدامات کرنے اور جاری دفاعی مصروفیات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر بات چیت ہوئی۔

Ministry of Defence
11th INDIA - ITALY MILITARY COOPERATION GROUP (MCG) MEETING
01 JUN 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
11th edition of India - Italy Military Cooperation Group (MCG) meeting was held from 31 May 2022 to 01 June 22 at Rome, Italy.
India - Italy Military Cooperation Group (MCG) is a forum established to boost defence cooperation between the both countries through regular talks at the strategic and operational levels between Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff and the Joint Staff HQ of Italian Armed Forces.
The meeting was Co-Chaired from the Indian side by Deputy Assistant Chief of Integrated Staff IDC(A), HQ IDS Brigadier Vivek Narang and Italian Defence General Staff Brigadier General Alessandro Grassano, from the Italian side.
The military cooperation group meeting was held in a friendly, warm and cordial atmosphere. Discussions focused on new initiatives under the ambit of existing bilateral defence cooperation mechanism and further strengthening ongoing defence engagements.