Ministry of Education
School Education Ministers’ Conference kicks off in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Participants visited several education and skill-related institutions
01 JUN 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
National School Education Ministers’ Conference commenced today in Gujarat. Union Ministers of Education and Skill Development and Education Ministers of State Governments are participating in the conference.
On the side-lines of the conference, Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Education Ministers of States/UTs, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, MoS Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & Information Technology; Smt. Annapurna Devi, MoS for Education; Dr. Subhas Sarkar, MoS for Education and senior officials of Ministry of Education visited Vidya Samiksha Kendra (VSK), Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG), National Forensic Science University (NFSU) and International Automobile Centre of Excellence (iACE).
Participants visited the Vidya Samiksha Kendra in Gandhinagar with Education Ministers and representatives of various states and UTs. Speaking about VSK, Shri Pradhan said that it is a nerve-centre for technology-enabled learning in Gujarat. He also lauded VSK’s AI & data-driven approach that has given a boost to enrolments & participation, and improved learning outcomes. To achieve the goal of enhanced learning outcomes across India, Shri Pradhan encouraged the Government of Gujarat to organise workshops for sharing best practices in governance & technology-enabled learning.
Participants visited BISAG-N studios and other technical facilities and witnessed the works being done there towards improving the learning outcomes of children. The visit aimed to orient stakeholders on various aspects and role of BISAG-N in telecast of eContents and use of geo informatics in education and other sectors and bridging the digital divide.
Dr. T.P. Singh, Director General, BISAG-N, MeitY at Gandhinagar, Gujarat explained different activities undertaken by BISAG-N - supporting telecast of eContents through 51 channels including 34 channels for Ministry of Education (School, Higher and Technical) Government of India under SWAYAM Prabha and PMeVIDYA DTH TV Channels (one class, one channel).
Dr. Singh reiterated the democratic vision behind launch of 12 PMeVIDYA DTH TV channels and expansion of these channels to 200 more, for making quality eContent available to all. Dr. Singh suggested creation of eContent focusing on local languages, knowledge, various subjects, skill development, culture, environment, coaching for competitive exams etc. keeping in-line with the recommendations of National Education Policy (NEP) -2020.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan called for a collaborative approach among all stakeholders for developing quality e-content for all classes from Balvatika to Class 12, including in local languages. He also encouraged BISAG-N to use its facility for developing innovative audio-visual content to boost learning.
Participants also visited the National Forensic Sciences University. After the visit, Shri Pradhan said, it is the first, one-of-a-kind and only super-specialised forensic university in the world. A pride of Gujarat and India, the NFSU is an institution of national importance which is creating a pool of trained professionals & fulfilling the demand of cyber defence and next-gen intelligence experts, he added. Shri Pradhan called for convergence between NFSU & Ministry for Skill Development for skilling and up-skilling in digital forensics and other inter-disciplinary areas.
Later in a day, participants visited international Automobile Centre for Excellence. It Is one-of-its-kind institute in Gandhinagar catering to end-to-end skill development, training and research needs of the Indian automobile industry. Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that joint venture between Government of Gujarat and Maruti, iACE is a wonderful example of industry-academia collaboration, blended & employment-oriented learning. He suggested NCVET to evolve ways to provide degree equivalence to skill training programs conducted there.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
स्कूली शिक्षा मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन गुजरात के गांधीनगर में शुरू
प्रतिभागियों ने शिक्षा और कौशल से संबंधित कई संस्थानों का दौरा किया
01 JUN 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्कूल शिक्षा मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन आज गुजरात के गांधी नगर में शुरू हुआ। सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री तथा राज्य सरकारों के शिक्षा मंत्री भाग ले रहे हैं।
IMG_256IMG_256
सम्मेलन के दौरान, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान के साथ राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शिक्षा मंत्री, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर; शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने विद्या समीक्षा केंद्र (वीएसके), भास्कराचार्य राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग और भू-सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (बीआईएसएजी), राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (एनएफएसयू) तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऑटोमोबाइल उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का दौरा किया।
IMG_256IMG_256IMG_256
प्रतिभागियों ने शिक्षा मंत्रियों और विभिन्न राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ गांधीनगर में विद्या समीक्षा केंद्र-वीएसके का दौरा किया। वीएसके के बारे में बोलते हुए श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि यह गुजरात में प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम शिक्षा के लिए एक प्रमुख-केंद्र है। उन्होंने वीएसके के आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस और डेटा-संचालित दृष्टिकोण की भी सराहना की, जिसने नामांकन और भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया है तथा सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार किया है। पूरे भारत में सीखने के बेहतर परिणामों के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, श्री प्रधान ने गुजरात सरकार को प्रशासन और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम सीखने में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
IMG_256IMG_256
प्रतिभागियों ने बीआईएसएजी-एन स्टूडियो और अन्य तकनीकी केन्द्रों का दौरा किया और बच्चों के सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार के लिए वहां किए जा रहे कार्यों को देखा। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य ई-सामग्री के प्रसारण और शिक्षा तथा अन्य क्षेत्रों में भू-सूचना विज्ञान के उपयोग तथा डिजिटल भेदभाव को समाप्त करने में विभिन्न पहलुओं और बीआईएसएजी-एन की भूमिका पर हितधारकों का अनुकूलन करना है।
IMG_256IMG_256IMG_256IMG_256
डॉ. टी.पी. सिंह, महानिदेशक, बीआईएसएजी-एन, एमईआईटीवाई, गांधीनगर, गुजरात ने स्वयं प्रभा के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय (स्कूल, उच्च और तकनीकी शिक्षा) के लिए 34 चैनलों सहित 51 चैनलों के माध्यम से ई-कंटेंट का समर्थन करने वाले बीआईएसएजी-एन द्वारा की गई विभिन्न गतिविधियों और पीएम ई-विद्या डीटीएच टीवी चैनल (एक वर्ग, एक चैनल) के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की।
डॉ. सिंह ने सभी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण ई-कंटेंट उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 12 पीएम ई-विद्या डीटीएच टीवी चैनलों को शुरू करने और इन चैनलों की संख्या को 200 तक बढ़ाने के पीछे लोकतांत्रिक दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया। डॉ. सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी)-2020 की सिफारिशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए स्थानीय भाषाओं, ज्ञान, विभिन्न विषयों, कौशल विकास, संस्कृति, पर्यावरण, प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए कोचिंग आदि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए ई-कंटेंट के निर्माण का सुझाव दिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने स्थानीय भाषाओं सहित बालवाटिका से कक्षा 12 तक सभी वर्गों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण ई-सामग्री विकसित करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने बीआईएसएजी-एन को सीखने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अभिनव दृश्य-श्रव्य सामग्री विकसित करने के लिए अपनी सुविधा का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
प्रतिभागियों ने राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय का भी दौरा किया। दौरे के बाद, श्री प्रधान ने कहा, यह दुनिया का अपनी तरह का पहला, और एकमात्र सुपर-स्पेशलाइज्ड फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात और भारत का गौरव, एनएफएसयू राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान है जो प्रशिक्षित पेशेवरों का एक वर्ग तैयार कर रहा है और साइबर रक्षा और अगली पीढ़ी के खुफिया विशेषज्ञों की मांग को पूरा कर रहा है। श्री प्रधान ने डिजिटल फोरेंसिक और अन्य अंतर-अनुशासनात्मक क्षेत्रों में कौशल विकास और कौशल वृद्धि के लिए एनएफएसयू और कौशल विकास मंत्रालय के बीच आपसी सहयोग का आह्वान किया।
IMG_256IMG_256IMG_256IMG_256
बाद में, प्रतिभागियों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऑटोमोबाइल उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का दौरा किया। यह गांधीनगर में अपनी तरह का एक अनूठा संस्थान है जो भारतीय ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग के कौशल विकास, प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान की जरूरतों को पूरा करता है। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि गुजरात सरकार और मारुति के बीच संयुक्त उद्यम, आईएसीई उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग, मिश्रित और रोजगारोन्मुखी शिक्षा का एक अद्भुत उदाहरण है। उन्होंने एनसीवीईटी को वहां आयोजित कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के लिए डिग्री के समकक्ष प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करने के तरीके विकसित करने का सुझाव दिया।
IMG_256IMG_256IMG_256IMG_256