Ministry of Textiles
Graduate Showcase of National Institute of Fashion Technology ( NIFT ) – New Delhi Campus held
Shri Upendra Prasad Singh calls upon the students to uphold the tradition of excellence inculcated in NIFT
01 JUN 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Graduate Showcase of National Institute of Fashion Technology ( NIFT ) – New Delhi Campus was held yesterday at the campus of Delhi, NIFT. The event titled ‘Preview’ encased the graduating works of the Class of 2022 in its glorious detail. In an impressive exhibition, the Graduation Projects on display brought creativity and innovation to the fore. “Creating Technopreneurs, Techno Summit 2022”, the industry seminar anchored by the Department of Fashion Technology highlighted entrepreneurship in technology.
Shri Upendra Prasad Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles was the chief guest on the occassion. While interacting with the young graduates, Shri Singh called upon the students to uphold the tradition of excellence inculcated in NIFT while they carve out brilliant careers for themselves in their chosen fields.
Shri Shantmanu, DG - NIFT, complimented the faculty members for providing a stimulating breeding ground to the students. Ms. Manisha Kinnu, IRS, Director – NIFT, Delhi Campus congratulated the young graduates on the successful completion of their Degrees. Interacting with the graduating students in the exhibition, she urged the young minds to be ethical and mindful in their new careers and “to keep the NIFT flag soaring high.”
During the pandemic, the institute embraced newer ways of teaching and learning, ensuring the best for the students even in these testing times. The Campus warmed up to online teaching mode and the faculty members demonstrated superlative efforts so that the students could reach their full potential from the confines of their homes. The efforts of the faculty and the graduating students were on display in the event and received much applause and recognition from the industry and academia alike.
Exhibition was attended by industry experts from different domains. Shri Khitij Pandya from Eco Tusser; Ms. Anjali Kalia from Divine design; Shri Sanjay Shukla from Triburg; Shri Manoj Tuli from P&G Enterprises Pvt. Ltd.; Ms. Pratima Pandey; Shri Gaurav Gupta; Shri Joy Mitra; Ms. Ambar Paridhi from Mine of Design; Shri Sahil Malik from Da Milano; Shri Sanjay Leekha from Alpine Apparels Pvt. Ltd. amongst others attended the exhibition. Across specialisms, the exhibition showcased industry-ready; real-time projects that dabbled with wide ranging concepts. While some Projects attempted to provide tech-age solutions to some of the industry specific issues; the other Projects excelled in innovation driven processes and techniques.
National Institute of Fashion Technology was set up in the year 1986 under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles, Government of India. Since its inception, NIFT has set a benchmark in fashion education, emerging as a premier institute of design, management and technology. Through a network of 17 professionally managed campuses, NIFT sets academic standards and excels in thought leadership with its unique integration of creative genius with technological competence. The NIFT Act 2006 has empowered the institute to award degrees and other academic distinctions.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی ) - نئی دہلی کیمپس کےگریجویٹ شوکیس کا انعقاد
جناب اوپیندر پرساد سنگھ نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ این آئی ایف ٹی کی شاندار روایات کو برقرار رکھیں
01 JUN 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی) کے دہلی کیمپس میں گزشتہ روز نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی)- نئی دہلی کیمپس کے گریجویٹ شوکیس کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ تقریب بعنوان’پریویو‘ میں 2022 کی کلاس کے گریجویٹنگ کاموں کو ان کی شاندار تفصیل کے ساتھ پیش کیا گیا۔ ایک متاثر کن نمائش میں، دکھائے گئے گریجویشن پروجیکٹس کے ذریعہ تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور اختراع کو نمایاں کیا گیا تھا۔ ’’کریئٹنگ ٹیکنو پرینیورز، ٹیکنو سمٹ 2022‘‘، صنعتی سیمینار کا اہتمام فیشن ٹیکنالوجی کےمحکمے نے کیا تھا، جس میں ٹیکنالوجی میں کاروبار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اوپیندر پرساد سنگھ اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ نوجوان گریجویٹس کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے پسندیدہ شعبے میں اپنے لئے شاندار کریئر تلاش کرتے وقت این آئی ایف ٹی کی شاندار روایات کو برقرار رکھیں۔
این آئی ایف ٹی کےڈی جی جناب شانت مانو نے طلباء کو تحریک دینے والا ماحول فراہم کرانے کے لیے فیکلٹی ممبران کی تعریف کی۔ این آئی ایف ٹی، دہلی کیمپس کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ منیشا کنو، آئی آر ایس نے کامیابی کےساتھ ڈگری کورس مکمل کرنے پر نوجوان گریجویٹس کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
عالمی وباکے دوران اس ادارے نے تدریس و آموزش کے نئے طریقے اختیار کئے اور ایسے مشکل وقت میں بھی طلبا کے بہترین مفاد کو یقینی بنایا۔ اس نمائش میں مختلف حلقوں سے صنعت ککے ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔ ایکو ٹسر سے جناب کھتیج پانڈیا؛ ڈیوان ڈیزائن سے محترمہ انجلی کالیا؛ ٹریبرگ سے جناب سنجے شکلا؛ پی اینڈ جی انٹرپرائزز پرائیویٹ سے جناب منوج تلی، محترمہ پرتیما پانڈے؛ جناب گورو گپتا؛ جناب جوئے مترا؛ محرمہ امبر پریدھی نے مائن آف ڈیزائن سے؛ جناب ساحل ملک نے دا میلانو سے ؛ جناب سنجے لیکھا نے الپائن اپیرلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ سے، نمائش میں شرکت کی۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی کا قیام 1986 میں وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے تحت عمل میں آیا تھا ۔ اپنے قیام سے ہی این آئی ایف ٹی نے فیشن کی تعلیم میں ایک معیار قائم کیا ہے اور یہ ڈیزائن، مینجمنٹ اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ایک صف اول کےانسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے۔ پروفیشنلز طریقے سے بندوبست شدہ 17 کیمپسوں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے، این آئی ایف ٹی نے تعلیمی معیارات قائم کئے ہیں اور ٹکنالوجیکل صلاحیت کے ساتھ تخلیقی ذہانت کو منفرد طریقے سے یکجا کرنے کا شاندار کام کیا ہے۔ این آئی ایف ٹی ایکٹ 2006 نے اس ادارے کو ڈگریاں اور دیگر تعلیمی امتیازات دینے کا اختیار دیا ہے۔