شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
سورت ہوائی اڈے پر عالمی درجے کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے مجموعی ترقی کا کام جاری ہے
01 JUN 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
سورت میں، جو بھارت میں گجرات کی مالی راجدھانی ہے ، ہیروں اور کپڑے کی تجارت کا مرکز ہے، بڑی تعداد میں سیاح آتے ہیں۔ مسافروں کی اس بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کے مدنظر بھارت کی ہوائی اڈوں کی اتھارٹی ، ہوائی اڈے کی مجموعی ترقی کی جانب بڑے پیمانے پر کام کررہی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی لاگت 353 کروڑروپے ہے۔
ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ میں موجودہ ٹرمنل بلڈنگ کو 8474 مربع میٹر سے توسیع دے کر 25520 مربع میٹر کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ 5 پارکنگ بے کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرکے انہیں 18 کیا جائے گا۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک ٹیکسی ٹریک ( 2905میٹر ضرب 30 میٹر ) بھی تعمیر کیا جارہا ہے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے بعداس نئی جدید ترین ٹرمنل عمارت میں 1200 اندرون ملک مسافرو ں اور 600 بین الاقوامی مسافروں کے آنے جانے کی گنجائش پیدا ہوجائے گی۔اس عمارت میں مسافروں سے متعلق جدید ترین سہولیات مہیا ہوں گی ۔اس عمارت میں 20چیک ان کاؤنٹرز ہوں گے ۔ 5 ایرو برج ہوں گے ۔نئی عمارت میں 475 کاریں پارک کرنے کی گنجائش ہوگی۔
یہ ٹرمنل چار ستارہ جی آر آئی ایچ اے درجے کی توانائی کی کفایت والا ٹرمنل ہوگا۔ٹرمنل کی عمارت کا 58فیصد سے زیادہ کام مکمل ہوچکاہے اور یہ عمارت 31 دسمبر 2022 کو تیار ہوجائے گی۔
ٹرمنل بلڈنگ کا کام جاری
چھت بنانے کا کام جاری
ٹرمنل بلڈنگ کا کا کام جاری
ٹیکسی ٹریک کا کام جاری
ٹرمنل بلڈنگ کا مجموعی منظر
سٹی سائڈ کینوپی کا مجموعی منظر

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Surat Airport gearing up for holistic development with world-class facilities
01 JUN 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Surat, the financial capital of Gujarat and hub for diamond and textile business in India, attracts air travelers in large numbers. Considering the magnificent rise in passenger traffic, Airports Authority of India (AAI) is extensively working towards the holistic development of the airport with a project cost of Rs 353 Crores.
The development project includes extension of existing terminal building from 8474 sqm to 25520 sqm. In addition to the extension of terminal building, the expansion of apron from five parking bays to 18 Parking bays and construction of parallel taxi track (2905 m X 30 m) work is also in progress.
After completion of project, the new state-of –the-art extended terminal building will be capable of handling 1200 Domestic and 600 International passengers’ during peak hours making the annual passenger capacity of 2.6 Million. Equipped with all modern passenger amenities, the terminal building will have 20 check-in counters, five aerobridges, In-Line baggage handling system, five conveyor belts for arriving passengers. The new terminal building will also have a parking area with capacity for 475 cars.
The terminal will be a 4-Star GRIHA rated energy efficient building with sustainability features. The interiors of the terminal building will reflect the art and culture of Gujarat. More than 58% of the work for extension of terminal building is complete and the building will be ready by 31st December 2022.
Surat Airport caters to a large number of business community across the country, as it is directly connected to 16 cities across the country. The new world-class terminal building of the airport will enhance the connectivity to this industrial City, giving impetus to the overall growth of the region.
Terminal Building Work in Progress
Roofing Work in Progress
Terminal Building Work in Progress
Parallel Taxi Track Work in Progress
Perspective View -Terminal Building
Perspective view-City Side Canopy