ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் இந்தியாவின் ஜவுளி ஏற்றுமதி மிக உயர்ந்த அளவாக 44 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரைக் கடந்துள்ளது
31 MAY 2022 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் உட்பட இந்தியாவின் ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆயத்த ஆடைகள் ஏற்றுமதி மிக உயர்ந்த அளவாக 44 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரைக் கடந்துள்ளது. ஏற்றுமதி செய்ததில் 27 சதவீத பங்களிப்புடன் அமெரிக்கா முதலிடத்திலும், 18 சதவீதத்துடன் ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியமும், 12 சதவீதத்துடன் பங்களாதேஷூம் முறையே இரண்டாவது, மூன்றாவது இடங்களில் உள்ளன.
பருத்தி ஆடைகள் ஏற்றுமதி 17.2 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராகவும் ஆயத்த ஆடைகள் ஏற்றுமதி 16 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராகவும் மனிதர்களால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ஜவுளிகள் ஏற்றுமதி 6.3 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராகவும், கைவினைப்பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி 2.1 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராகவும் இருந்தன.

Ministry of Textiles
India’s Textiles Exports highest ever in FY 2021-22, Cross US$ 44 Bn
31 MAY 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
India scaled its highest ever exports tally at US$ 44.4 Bn in Textiles and Apparel (T&A) including Handicrafts in FY 2021-22, indicating a substantial increase of 41% and 26% over corresponding figures in FY 2020-21 and FY 2019-20, respectively.
USA was the top export destination accounting for 27% share, followed by EU (18%), Bangladesh (12%) and UAE (6%).
In terms of product categories, the export of cotton Textiles was US$ 17.2 Bn with 39% share registering a growth of 54% and 67% during 2021-22 over FY 2020-21 and FY 2019-20, respectively.
Export of Ready-Made Garments was US$ 16 Bn with 36% share showing a growth of 31% and 3% during 2021-22 over FY 2020-21 and FY 2019-20, respectively.
Man-made textiles export was US$ 6.3 Bn with 14% share which shows a growth of 51% and 18% during 2021-22 over FY 2020-21 and FY 2019-20, respectively.
Export of Handicrafts was US$ 2.1 Bn with 5% share reporting a growth of 22% and 16% during 2021-22 over FY 2020-21 and FY 2019-20 respectively.