எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கப் பாதுகாப்புக்கான கொள்கையை என்டிபிசி வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
31 MAY 2022 4:52PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய ஒருங்கிணைந்த மின் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனமான தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகம் என்டிபிசி, புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க கொள்கை 2022-ஐ வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்தி பாதுகாக்கும் விரிவான தொலைநோக்கை உருவாக்க இது உதவும்.
பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க கொள்கை என்பது என்டிபிசி என்பது சுற்றுச்சூழல் கொள்கையுடன் சேர்ந்த ஒரு பகுதியாகும். சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் நீடித்த கொள்கைகளை ஏற்படுத்துவது இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
அதிக பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கம் உள்ள பகுதிகளில் செயல்பாடுகளைத் தவிர்ப்பது மற்றும் திட்டத் தளங்களை நியாயமாகத் தேர்ந்தெடுப்பது குறித்து என்டிபிசி எப்போதும் கவனத்துடன் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. அந்நிறுவனம் தற்போது இயங்கி வரும் அனைத்து தளங்களிலும் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தின் இழப்பை தவிர்க்க முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
என்டிபிசி 2018 ஆம் ஆண்டில் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க கொள்கையை வெளியிட்ட முதல் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாகும். அதே ஆண்டில், என்டிபிசி இந்திய வணிகம் மற்றும் பல்லுயிர் முன்முயற்சியில் (IBBI) உறுப்பினரானது.
ஆலிவ் ரிட்லி ஆமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச வனத் துறையுடன் ஐந்து ஆண்டுக்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது என்டிபிசி மேற்கொண்ட ஒரு பெரிய முன்முயற்சி ஆகும். ஆந்திர கடலோரப் பகுதியில் ரூ. 4.6 கோடிகள் நிதி பங்களிப்புடன், ஆமைகள் குஞ்சு பொறித்து கடலில் விடும் நடவடிக்கை என்டிபிசி ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு பின்னர் 2.25 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1829770

Ministry of Power
NTPC releases Biodiversity Policy for conservation and restoration of biodiversity
31 MAY 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, India’s largest integrated energy producer has issued renewed Biodiversity Policy 2022 to establish a comprehensive vision and guiding principle for conservation, restoration, and enhancement of biodiversity.
This Biodiversity Policy is an integral part of NTPC’s Environmental Policy. Its objectives are aligned with environmental and sustainability policies. Moreover, the policy is also designed to support all the professionals of the NTPC Group to help them contribute toward the achievement of the targets set in this field.
NTPC has always been mindful about avoiding operations in areas with the highest biodiversity value and judiciously selecting project sites. The company will further strengthen its current efforts to achieve a ’no net loss’ of biodiversity at all of its currently operating sites and ensure there is a net positive balance wherever applicable.
The power major aims to mainstream the concept of biodiversity across NTPC’s value chain and adopt a precautionary approach for sustainable management of biodiversity in all the decision-making processes to ensure the Earth's variety of life in and around the business units of NTPC. The policy also aims to adopt systematic consideration of local threats to biodiversity beyond the company’s business activities.
NTPC was the first PSU to issue Biodiversity Policy in 2018. In the same year, NTPC became a member of the India Business & Biodiversity Initiative (IBBI).
As part of its capacity building, NTPC is raising awareness among local communities, employees, and its associates across the supply chain about biodiversity through project-specific and national level trainings in collaboration with experts.
NTPC is also collaborating with local communities, organizations, regulatory agencies and research institutes of national/international repute in the field of biodiversity.
Further, NTPC will be adhering to legal compliances with respect to biodiversity by complying with rules and regulations related to the environment, forest, wildlife, coastal zone, and green cover during planning and execution of its projects.
In a major initiative undertaken by NTPC, it has signed a five-year agreement with Andhra Pradesh Forest Department for conservation of Olive Ridley Turtles in the coastline of Andhra Pradesh. With the Financial Contribution of Rs. 4.6 Crores and increased participation of community, the no. of hatchings released in sea water as increased about 2.25 times since intervention by NTPC.