Ministry of Defence
NCC cadets campaign against tobacco on World No Tobacco Day
31 MAY 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets took a solemn oath to say a big no to the use of tobacco on the occasion of World No Tobacco Day on May 31, 2022. During this nationwide campaign, the NCC cadets organised rallies, enacted street plays, distributed leaflets and used all available means to sensitise the masses to stay away from tobacco.
Scientific evidence has linked tobacco use to rise in incidence of a number of ailments leading to deterioration of quality of life of people and avoidable deaths. The objective of the World No Tobacco Day is to enlighten people about the deadly components of the tobacco and its ill effects and to encourage people to claim their right to health and healthy living and to protect future generations.
With the strength of more than 15 lakh cadets, National Cadet Corps (NCC) is the largest uniformed and disciplined youth organisation in the world and undertakes extensive social awareness campaigns as part of its contribution to the Society.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புகையிலை எதிர்ப்பு தினத்தில் தேசிய மாணவர் படை புகையிலைக்கு எதிராக பிரச்சாரம்
31 MAY 2022 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
புகைப்பிடிப்பதால் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரம் பாதிக்கப்படும். ஆயுள் குறையும் என்பது அறிவியல்பூர்வமாக நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மே 31-ம் தேதி உலக புகையிலை எதிர்ப்பு தினமாக கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதையொட்டி, தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர், புகையிலைப் பொருட்களை பயன்படுத்துவதில்லை என்று உறுதிமொழி எடுத்துக் கொண்டனர். இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தின் ஒருபகுதியாக, புகையிலைக்கு எதிரான நாடு தழுவிய பேரணிகளுக்கு தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தனர். வீதி நாடகங்கள் மூலமாகவும், துண்டு பிரசுரங்களை விநியோகம் செய்தும் புகையிலை பயன்படுத்துவதால் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகள் பற்றி விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தினர். உலக புகையிலை எதிர்ப்பு தினத்தின் நோக்கம், புகையிலையின் கொடிய பாதிப்புகள் குறித்து மக்களுக்கு தெளிவுபடுத்துவதும், மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கையை வாழவும், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினரை பாதுகாப்பதும் ஆகும்.
15 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமானவர்களையுடைய தேசிய மாணவர் படை, உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சீருடை மற்றும் ஒழுக்கமான இளைஞர் அமைப்பாகும். இது சமூகத்திற்கான பங்களிப்பாக பல்வேறு விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரங்களை செய்து வருகிறது.