Ministry of Defence
NCC cadets campaign against tobacco on World No Tobacco Day
31 MAY 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets took a solemn oath to say a big no to the use of tobacco on the occasion of World No Tobacco Day on May 31, 2022. During this nationwide campaign, the NCC cadets organised rallies, enacted street plays, distributed leaflets and used all available means to sensitise the masses to stay away from tobacco.
Scientific evidence has linked tobacco use to rise in incidence of a number of ailments leading to deterioration of quality of life of people and avoidable deaths. The objective of the World No Tobacco Day is to enlighten people about the deadly components of the tobacco and its ill effects and to encourage people to claim their right to health and healthy living and to protect future generations.
With the strength of more than 15 lakh cadets, National Cadet Corps (NCC) is the largest uniformed and disciplined youth organisation in the world and undertakes extensive social awareness campaigns as part of its contribution to the Society.

وزارت دفاع
تمباکو نوشی مخالف عالمی دن کے موقع پر این سی سی کیڈٹس نےتمباکو کے خلاف مہم چلائی
31 MAY 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31/مئی 2022 ۔ نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) کے کیڈٹس نے 31 مئی 2022 کو تمباکو مخالف عالمی دن کے موقع پر تمباکو کا استعمال نہ کرنے کا حلف لیا۔ اس ملک گیر مہم کے دوران، این سی سی کے کیڈٹس نے ریلیوں کا انعقاد کیا، اسٹریٹ ڈرامے کیے، کتابچے تقسیم کیے اور تمباکو سے دور رہنے کے لیے عوام کو بیدار کرنے کی خاطر تمام دستیاب ذرائع کا استعمال کیا۔
سائنسی شواہد نے تمباکو کے استعمال کو متعدد بیماریوں کے واقعات میں اضافے سے جوڑ دیا ہے ،اس کی وجہ سے لوگوں کا معیار زندگی بگڑتا ہے اور ایسی اموات ہوتی ہیں جن سے بچا جا سکتا ہے۔ تمباکو نوشی مخالف عالمی دن کا مقصد لوگوں کو تمباکو کے مہلک اجزاء اور اس کے مضر اثرات سے روشناس کرانا اور لوگوں کو صحت اور صحت مند زندگی کے حق کا دعویٰ کرنے اور آنے والی نسلوں کی حفاظت کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
15 لاکھ سے زیادہ کیڈٹس کی طاقت کے ساتھ، نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) دنیا کی سب سے بڑی یونیفارم اور نظم و ضبط سے آراستہ نوجوانوں کی تنظیم ہے اور معاشرے میں اپنے تعاون کے حصے کے طور پر سماجی بیداری کی وسیع مہم چلاتی ہے۔