Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES FOR APRIL, 2022 UP BY 8.4 PERCENT OVER LAST YEAR
31 MAY 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stood at 143.2 in April 2022, which is an increased of 8.4 per cent (provisional) as compared to the Index of April 2021. The production of Coal, Electricity, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Cement and Natural Gas industries increased in April 2022 over the corresponding period of last year.
The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has released Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) for the Month of April, 2022. ICI measures combined and individual performance of production in selected eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). Details of yearly and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I & II respectively.
Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for January 2022 is revised to 4.0% from its provisional level 3.7%. The growth rate of ICI during April-March 2021-22 was 10.4% (P) as compared to the corresponding period of last FY.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal –Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 28.8 per cent in April, 2022 over April, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 8.5per cent during April to March, 2021-22 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil–Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 0.9 per cent in April, 2022 over April, 2021. Its cumulative index declined by 2.6 per cent during April to March, 2021-22over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 6.4 per cent in April, 2022 over April, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 19.2 per cent during April to March, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products–Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 9.2 per cent in April, 2022 over April, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 8.9 per cent during April to March, 2021-22over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers –Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by8.7 per cent in April, 2022 over April, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 0.7 per cent during April to March, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel –Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) declined by 0.7 per cent in April, 2022 over April, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 17.1 per cent during April to March, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement –Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 8.0 per cent in April, 2022 over April, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 20.8 per cent during April to March, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity –Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 10.7per cent in April, 2022 over April, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 8.0 per cent during April to March, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for February, 2022, March, 2022 and April, 2022 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for May,2022 will be on Thursday30th June, 2022.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Apr-Mar 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
131.1
142.3
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
80.1
77.9
Natural Gas
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
59.8
71.3
Refinery Products
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
114.9
125.1
Fertilizers
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
111.6
112.4
Steel
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
139.4
163.2
Cement
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
130.0
157.1
Electricity
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
157.6
170.1
Overall Index
100.0000
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
123.2
136.1
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Apr-Mar 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-1.9
8.5
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-5.2
-2.6
Natural Gas
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-8.2
19.2
Refinery Products
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-11.2
8.9
Fertilizers
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
1.7
0.7
Steel
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
-8.7
17.1
Cement
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
-10.8
20.8
Electricity
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
-0.5
8.0
Overall Growth
100.0000
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
-6.4
10.4
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Apr-21
113.5
78.5
66.7
123.4
88.3
160.0
159.0
174.0
132.0
May-21
117.1
76.8
68.7
117.7
102.5
149.4
131.1
161.9
125.4
Jun-21
112.1
78.2
70.0
113.2
116.9
153.1
148.2
169.1
127.2
Jul-21
119.2
80.3
72.8
122.2
120.1
155.2
154.3
184.7
134.7
Aug-21
118.4
79.4
73.7
115.5
117.0
161.1
148.8
188.7
134.2
Sep-21
113.8
77.0
73.3
112.7
113.6
160.5
141.1
167.9
128.0
Oct-21
140.4
79.2
76.3
127.5
122.9
167.6
161.9
167.3
137.8
Nov-21
149.2
76.6
72.2
131.9
121.4
157.4
127.3
147.9
131.8
Dec-21
164.3
79.1
72.7
134.4
121.1
169.9
168.8
162.5
141.7
Jan-22
174.8
79.1
71.4
135.8
115.2
174.5
176.4
165.6
144.8
Feb-22*
174.7
71.6
64.9
124.9
102.4
165.5
169.0
160.8
137.3
Mar-22*
210.0
79.6
72.6
142.5
107.7
183.9
198.8
191.0
158.2
Apr-22*
146.2
77.8
70.9
134.7
96.0
158.9
171.7
192.5
143.2
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Apr-21
9.5
-2.1
25.0
30.9
3.9
494.8
606.6
38.5
62.6
May-21
7.0
-6.3
20.1
15.3
-9.6
55.1
11.7
7.5
16.4
Jun-21
7.4
-1.8
20.6
2.4
2.0
25.2
7.5
8.2
9.4
Jul-21
18.8
-3.2
19.0
6.7
0.6
9.4
21.7
11.0
9.9
Aug-21
20.6
-2.3
20.7
9.1
-3.1
6.9
36.3
16.0
12.2
Sep-21
7.8
-1.7
27.5
6.0
0.04
7.1
11.3
0.9
5.4
Oct-21
14.7
-2.2
25.8
14.4
0.04
5.9
14.6
3.2
8.7
Nov-21
8.2
-2.2
23.7
4.3
2.5
0.9
-3.6
2.1
3.2
Dec-21
5.2
-1.8
19.5
5.9
3.5
-0.6
14.2
2.9
4.1
Jan-22
8.2
-2.4
11.7
3.7
-2.0
3.8
14.1
0.9
4.0
Feb-22*
6.8
-2.2
12.5
8.8
-1.4
5.9
5.0
4.5
6.0
Mar-22*
-0.1
-3.4
7.6
6.1
15.3
5.0
9.0
6.1
4.9
Apr-22*
28.8
-0.9
6.4
9.2
8.7
-0.7
8.0
10.7
8.4
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2022 में आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक में 8.4 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई
31 MAY 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का संयुक्त सूचकांक अप्रैल, 2022 में 143.2 दर्ज किया गया। इसमें अप्रैल, 2021 के सूचकांक की तुलना में 8.4 फीसदी (अनंतिम) की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। कोयला, विद्युत, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद, उर्वरक, सीमेंट और प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्पादन पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2022 में बढ़ा है।
उद्योग संवर्द्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के आर्थिक सलाहकार कार्यालय ने अप्रैल, 2022 के लिए आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का सूचकांक (आईसीआई) जारी किया है। यह सूचकांक चुने गए आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों जैसे कि कोयला, कच्चा तेल, प्राकृतिक गैस, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद, उर्वरक, इस्पात, सीमेंट और विद्युत में उत्पादन के संयुक्त और एकल प्रदर्शन की माप करता है। औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) के मदों में इन आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का भारांश 40.27 फीसदी है। वार्षिक और मासिक सूचकांकों व विकास दर का विवरण क्रमशः सूची I और II में दिया गया है।
जनवरी, 2022 के लिए आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक की अंतिम वृद्धि दर को इसके अनंतिम स्तर 3.7 फीसदी से 4.0 फीसदी तक संशोधित किया गया है। अप्रैल-मार्च, 2021-22 के दौरान सूचकांक (आईसीआई) की वृद्धि दर पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 10.4 फीसदी (अनंतिम) थी।
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक का सारांश निम्नलिखित है:
कोयलाअप्रैल, 2021 की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2022 में कोयला उत्पादन (भारांश: 10.33 फीसदी) में 28.8 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में अप्रैल से मार्च, 2021-22 के दौरान इसके संचयी सूचकांक में 8.5 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
कच्चा तेलअप्रैल, 2021 की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2022 में कच्चे तेल के उत्पादन (भारांश: 8.98 फीसदी) में 0.9 फीसदी की कमी दर्ज हुई है। पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में अप्रैल से मार्च, 2021-22 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक 2.6 फीसदी कम हुआ है।
प्राकृतिक गैस अप्रैल, 2021 की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2022 में प्राकृतिक गैस के उत्पादन (भारांश: 6.88 फीसदी) में 6.4 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में अप्रैल से मार्च, 2021-22 के दौरान इसके संचयी सूचकांक में 19.2 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्पादअप्रैल, 2021 की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2022 में पेट्रोलियन रिफाइनरी उत्पाद के उत्पादन (भारांश: 28.04 फीसदी) में 9.2 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में अप्रैल से मार्च, 2021-22 के दौरान इसके संचयी सूचकांक में 8.9 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
उर्वरकअप्रैल, 2021 की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2022 में उर्वरक उत्पादन (भारांश: 2.63 फीसदी) में 8.7 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में अप्रैल से मार्च, 2021-22 के दौरान इसके संचयी सूचकांक में 0.7 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
इस्पात अप्रैल, 2021 की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2022 में इस्पात उत्पादन (भारांश: 17.92 फीसदी) में 0.7 फीसदी की कमी दर्ज हुई है। पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में अप्रैल से मार्च, 2021-22 के दौरान इसके संचयी सूचकांक में 17.1 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
सीमेंटअप्रैल, 2021 की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2022 में सीमेंट उत्पादन (भारांश: 5.37 फीसदी) में 8.0 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज हुई है। पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में अप्रैल से मार्च, 2021-22 के दौरान इसके संचयी सूचकांक में 20.8 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
विद्युतअप्रैल, 2021 की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2022 में विद्युत उत्पादन (भारांश: 19.85 फीसदी) में 10.7 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज हुई है। पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में अप्रैल से मार्च, 2021-22 के दौरान इसके संचयी सूचकांक में 8.0 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
नोट 1: फरवरी 2022, मार्च 2022 और अप्रैल 2022 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं। स्रोत एजेंसियों के अद्यतन आंकड़ों के अनुरूप प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांकों को संशोधित/अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है।
नोट 2: अप्रैल, 2014 से नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से प्राप्त विद्युत उत्पादन के आंकड़े भी शामिल किए गए हैं।
नोट 3: ऊपर बताए गए उद्योग-वार भारांश आईआईपी से प्राप्त व्यक्तिगत उद्योग भारांश हैं और इसे 100 के बराबर आईसीआई के संयुक्त भार के लिए आनुपातिक आधार पर प्राप्त किए गए हैं।
नोट 4: मार्च 2019 से तैयार स्टील के उत्पादन के तहत 'कोल्ड रोल्ड (सीआर) कॉइल्स' आइटम के तहत हॉट रोल्ड पिकल्ड एंड ऑयल्ड (एचआरपीओ) नामक एक नया इस्पात उत्पाद भी शामिल किया गया है।
नोट 5: मई, 2022 के लिए सूचकांक को गुरुवार, 30 जून 2022 को जारी किया जाएगा।
अनुलग्नक – I
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का प्रदर्शन
वार्षिक सूचकांक और विकास दर
आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100
क्षेत्र
भारांश
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
मार्च-अप्रैल, 2021-22*
कोयला
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
131.1
142.3
कच्चा तेल
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
80.1
77.9
प्राकृतिक गैस
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
59.8
71.3
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
114.9
125.1
उर्वरक
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
111.6
112.4
इस्पात
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
139.4
163.2
सीमेंट
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
130.0
157.1
विद्युत
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
157.6
170.1
समग्र सूचकांक
100.00
103.80
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
123.2
136.1
*अनंतिम
वृद्धि दर (वार्षिक आधार पर, फीसदी में)
क्षेत्र
भारांश
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
मार्च-अप्रैल, 2021-22*
कोयला
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-1.9
8.5
कच्चा तेल
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-5.2
-2.6
प्राकृतिक गैस
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-8.2
19.2
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-11.2
8.9
उर्वरक
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
1.7
0.7
इस्पात
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
-8.7
17.1
सीमेंट
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
-10.8
20.8
विद्युत
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
-0.5
8.0
समग्र सूचकांक
100.00
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
-6.4
10.4
*अनंतिम
अनुलग्नक II
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का प्रदर्शन
मासिक सूचकांक और विकास दर
आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100
सूचकांक
क्षेत्र
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र सूचकांक
भारांश
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.00
अप्रैल- 2021
113.5
78.5
66.7
123.4
88.3
160.0
159.0
174.0
132.0
मई- 2021
117.1
76.8
68.7
117.7
102.5
149.4
131.1
161.9
125.4
जून- 2021
112.1
78.2
70.0
113.2
116.9
153.1
148.2
169.1
127.2
जुलाई- 2021
119.2
80.3
72.8
122.2
120.1
155.2
154.3
184.7
134.7
अगस्त- 2021
118.4
79.4
73.7
115.5
117.0
161.1
148.8
188.7
134.2
सितंबर- 2021
113.8
77.0
73.3
112.7
113.6
160.5
141.1
167.9
128.0
अक्टूबर- 2021
140.4
79.2
76.3
127.5
122.9
167.6
161.9
167.3
137.8
नवंबर- 2021
149.2
76.6
72.2
131.9
121.4
157.4
127.3
147.9
131.8
दिसंबर- 2021
164.3
79.1
72.2
134.4
121.1
169.9
168.8
162.5
141.7
जनवरी- 2022
174.8
79.1
71.4
135.8
115.2
174.5
176.4
165.6
144.8
फरवरी- 2022*
174.7
71.6
64.9
124.9
102.4
165.5
169.0
160.8
137.3
मार्च, 2022*
210
79.6
72.6
142.5
107.7
183.9
198.8
191.0
158.2
अप्रैल, 2022*
146.2
77.8
70.9
134.7
96.0
158.9
171.7
192.5
143.2
*अनंतिम
वृद्धि दर (वार्षिक आधार पर फीसदी में)
क्षेत्र
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र सूचकांक
भारांश
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.00
अप्रैल- 2021
9.5
-2.1
25.0
30.9
3.9
494.8
606.6
38.5
62.6
मई- 2021
7.0
-6.3
20.1
15.3
-9.6
55.1
11.7
7.5
16.4
जून- 2021
7.4
-1.8
20.6
2.4
2.0
25.2
7.5
8.2
9.4
जुलाई- 2021
18.8
-3.2
19.0
6.7
0.6
9.4
21.7
11.0
9.9
अगस्त- 2021
20.6
-2.3
20.7
9.1
-3.1
6.9
36.3
16.0
12.2
सितंबर- 2021
7.8
-1.7
27.5
6.0
0.04
7.1
11.3
0.9
5.4
अक्टूबर- 2021
14.7
-2.2
25.8
14.4
0.04
5.9
14.6
3.2
8.7
नवंबर- 2021
8.2
-2.2
23.7
4.3
2.5
0.9
-3.6
2.1
3.2
दिसंबर- 2021
5.2
-1.8
19.5
5.9
3.5
-0.6
14.2
2.9
4.1
जनवरी- 2022
8.2
-2.4
11.7
3.7
-2.0
3.8
14.1
0.9
4.0
फरवरी- 2022*
6.8
-2.2
12.5
8.8
-1.4
5.9
5.0
4.5
6.0
मार्च, 2022*
-0.1
-3.4
7.6
6.1
15.3
5.0
9.0
6.1
4.9
अप्रैल, 2022*
28.8
-0.9
6.4
9.2
8.7
-0.7
8.0
10.7
8.4
*अनंतिम, वार्षिक आधार (वाईओवाई) की गणना पिछले वर्ष के समान माह पर की गई है